Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 34 years Female went for Stepdotomy of left ear for Treating osteoclorisis, but after two months of surgery, half of the tongue is taste less, is it normal or it will take time to recover or is it an error occurred during surgery?

1 Doctor Answered
I am 34 years Female went for Stepdotomy of left ear for ...
It may happen due to injury to chorda tympani nerve. Based on difficulty of surgery some times this nerve has to be sacrificed in which case it may not recover. How ever if it was preserved only stretching of nerve happened, the chances of recover are good.
1 person found this helpful