Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 50 years old male fitted with a stunt three years ago and on medication till now can I stop taking medicines as now I am feeling alright I am taking clopitab A75 and nebi 5 in the morning and Astin 80 in the night all one tablet each a day.

1 Doctor Answered
I am 50 years old male fitted with a stunt three years ag...
HI . Sorry to hear about your problem. It is good that you are feeling well after the stent. Please do not stop any medications till you speak to your cardiologist. You may be able to come off some of the medicines but you will have to be on others for life. These medications will be continued to prevent your risk of developing new blockages.
1 person found this helpful