Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale

MBBS

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Pune

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale MBBS Nuclear Medicine Physician, Pune
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale
Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale is an experienced Nuclear Medicine Physician in Koregaon Park, Pune. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale at Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital in Koregaon Park, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nuclear Medicine Physicians from across India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale

Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m having a very week digestion whenever I use to eat suddenly I feel like going washroom. Please do suggest me a good way.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day...take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water after lunch and dinner....avoid spicy food...fermented and junk food....avoid alcohol consumption....tea and coffee...take fresh butter milk empty stomach...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 34 years male, I have just gone thru routine check up and I found that TSH was higher than normal. T3 and T4 was normal. Should I consider this as thyroid or TSH level can be elevated due to some other reason.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 34 years male, I have just gone thru routine check up and I found that TSH was higher than normal. T3 and T4...
Your T3 & T4 are normal because of high TSH which is trying to stimulate your thyroid to produce sufficient thyroid hormone. High TSH is suggestive of hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 28 yrs old.Her tsh 0.269, she took eltoroxin 100, now what will be the perfect dose of eltroxin please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife 28 yrs old.Her tsh 0.269, she took eltoroxin 100, now what will be the perfect dose of eltroxin please suggest.
according to your tsh level you can take dose 12.5mcg of thyroxine. Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht) is a condition caused by inflammation of the thyroid gland. It is an autoimmune disease, which means that the body inappropriately attacks the thyroid gland - as if it was foreign tissue. The underlying cause of the autoimmune process remains unknown. Hashimoto's thyroiditis tends to occur in families. It can be associated with other autoimmune conditions such as type 1 diabetes or celiac disease. Hashimoto's thyroiditis is 5 to 10 times more common in women than in men and most often starts in adulthood. Blood drawn from people with hashimoto's thyroiditis typically reveals an increased number of antibodies against thyroid-specific proteins, including thyroperoxidase and thyroglobulin. T- lymphocytes, a type of cell involved in the inflammation process, invade the thyroid gland cause silent, painless inflammation that destroys it; ultimately, the individual produces little or no thyroid hormone and becomes hypothyroid.---------------- the treatment of choice for hashimoto's thyroiditis is typically synthetic t4 or thyroxine (levothyroxine) along with homoeopathic medicine thyroidinum- 3x (schwabe gernam) by chewing 2 tabs twice daily so as to keep the dosage of levothyroxine under check. The medication must be taken indefinitely, and successful treatment alleviates the symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism. Without medication, there is very little chance the thyroid would be able to maintain hormone levels within the normal range, and symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism would occur or worsen. The dosage of levothyroxine may need to be modified after checking tsh levels once yearly. -------------------------iodine will suppress thyroid function and cause in elevation of tsh, so iodine can be used in hyperthyroidism cases to elevate levels of tsh due to the fact that iodine suppresses thyroid function wheras ht is a hypothyroidism condition----so do not use iodine therapy in ht-----------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling weak all the time I am 34 years old female having thyroid taking Euthyrox 50 getting darkness in eyes and feels so tired and weak having no kid married 4 years now, I am 80 kg.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rajkot
Get your B12 and vitamin D3 reports. Mainly these are two are deficient and responsible for weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and highblood pressure last 15 month. My esonophil count is 11 which is out of range. I have ellergic problem. I am taking now thyoxine 100mcg and divya mukta vati and avipattikur churn. I also doing some yoga like bhatrika, bahya pranayam, anulom vilom, kapalvati, agnisar, ujjayi, bhramari, udgeet pranayam and doing some asans like vajrasan, sabasan, markatasan, mandukasan, gomukhasan, bhujangasan, balasan, makarasan, pawanmuktasan, tadasan. But I have headache any time and fearness with norvusness. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and highblood pressure last 15 month. My eson...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 45 yrs. She has been diagnosed with high Tsh level of 6.71. All her other reports i.e. Fasting/ Post Lunch Sugar, Blood Pressure, Lipid Profile, ECG, Stress Test are normal and she is a bit overweight i.e. 90 kg and height 163 cms. Exercises regularly. Is the TSH level of 6.71 too high and does she have to start taking medicines immediately?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 45 yrs. She has been diagnosed with high Tsh level of 6.71. All her other reports i.e. Fasting/ Post ...
Hello, thanks for the query. With TSH 6.71 mU/L, there's no need for any treatment at present. You are in a subclinical state. Treatment is advocated usually when TSH goes beyond 10 mU/ L then only treatment is considered. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid from last 3 months. Can you please suggest me the perfect diet for it. What foods to eat and what not to eat.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There is no such diet but try to avoid vegetables of cruciferous family like cabbage, cauliflower,broccoli, strawberries,radish, turnip etc because they are goitrogenic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroid. Have put on weight. I am taking 100mg of thyronorm. How can I reduce weight?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am having hypothyroid. Have put on weight. I am taking 100mg of thyronorm. How can I reduce weight?
1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. Consult ur encrinologist regularly...
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed