Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale

MBBS

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Pune

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale MBBS Nuclear Medicine Physician, Pune
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale
Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale is an experienced Nuclear Medicine Physician in Koregaon Park, Pune. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale at Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital in Koregaon Park, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nuclear Medicine Physicians from across India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shefali.M.Gokhale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter having hypothyroidism Since 5 years. Her t3 t4 levels are within The range. But her tsh level at beginning Is 24, then 15, 12. Three months back it is 0.19. Now it is 6.20.she using thyro norm 75 mg. Kindly advise how much is the correct dosage.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My daughter having hypothyroidism
Since 5 years. Her t3 t4 levels are within
The range. But her tsh level at beginnin...
Hello, I would suggest you to take homoeopathic treatment as these medicines does not cause any harm and gives you permanent relief from the disease symptoms. Natural homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid (hypothyroidism) taking 125 mg thyroid and my thyroid is normal but I am feeling heaviness in Head last 6 month. I consultant with neuro but they say no Neuro problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pl. checkup your B.P.,blood sugar , eye testing, also may there are problems. consult again after tests. till then you can take tab. naprosyn 500 mg sos .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroid from 1years and taking medicine regularly. I am married now and came to know that thyroid can affect pregnancy. So I am worried so much. Please give me some information related to this.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I am having hypothyroid from 1years and taking medicine regularly. I am married now and came to know that thyroid can...
Hi lybrate-user, thanks for the query. To some extent uncontrolled thyroid fluctuations can bring bring problems during pregnancy. It's better you be in contact with your gynaec and keep track of it. Also you can try dietary needs like taking more salad and fruits. It acts like antioxidants. Sprouts for proteins. Keep a regular exercise schedule for 30 mins in morning. Even homoeopathy will help you in long term care. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years men. I have thyroid problem what are all home remedies should take. And what are all food should not take.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 26 years men. I have thyroid problem what are all home remedies should take. And what are all food should not take.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have diagnosed with Hypothyroid. My current report of T3, TT4, TSH are below: T3: 108 TT4: 8.3 TSH: 7.41 I intake one fourth of eltroxin before this test. Could you suggest if I increase my dosage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir,
I have diagnosed with Hypothyroid. My current report of T3, TT4, TSH are below:
T3: 108
TT4: 8.3
TSH: 7.41
I int...
When on treatment with thyroxine, tsh levels should come between 3 to 4 milli units, for better control and disappearance of all symptoms. Since your tsh level is 7.41 milli uits/ml, it shows the dose of thyroxine is not adequate. Dose has to go up. In fact in the beginning itself dose should have been higher. If dose is not increased, then most symptoms may come back.
72 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs male and I have tsh value 8.85 which is higher than normal value (0.35-5.50). But my t3 and t4 values are normal. Should I contact to doctor?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 yrs male and I have tsh value 8.85 which is higher than normal value (0.35-5.50). But my t3 and t4 values are...
you can take tab. thyroxine 75mcg before meal in morning. Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coronary Artery Disease (Heart Blockage)

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Coronary Artery Disease (Heart Blockage)

Coronary artery disease (CAD) is the most common type of heart disease. It is the leading cause of death in the United States in both men and women.

CAD happens when the arteries that supply blood to heart muscle become hardened and narrowed. This is due to the buildup of cholesterol and other material, called plaque, on their inner walls. This buildup is called atherosclerosis. As it grows, less blood can flow through the arteries. As a result, the heart muscle can't get the blood or oxygen it needs. This can lead to chest pain (angina) or a heart attack. Most heart attacks happen when a blood clot suddenly cuts off the hearts' blood supply, causing permanent heart damage.

Over time, CAD can also weaken the heart muscle and contribute to heart failure and arrhythmias. Heart failure means the heart can't pump blood well to the rest of the body. Arrhythmias are changes in the normal beating rhythm of the heart.

Hypothyroidism and Pregnancy - What You Need to Know?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hypothyroidism and Pregnancy - What You Need to Know?

The thyroid gland within the body plays an important role in regulating your metabolism among many other functions. This is a butterfly-shaped gland located in your neck and plays an important role within your body. However, a common condition that may afflict it is hypothyroidism or an underactive thyroid gland. It is even more of a problem if you are pregnant as it may affect your baby’s development in the womb. It has also been noticed that pregnancy in itself may cause hypothyroidism.

Symptoms of Hypothyroidism-

Pregnant women may also exhibit symptoms common to other patients who are suffering from hypothyroidism. These may include:

  1. Fatigue along with lethargy.

  2. Mild to significant weight gain.

  3. Constipation.

  4. Feeling cold with severe chills

The thyroid gland produces the T4 hormone responsible for regulating many mechanisms within the body such as metabolism. With hypothyroidism, the production of this hormone decreases or stops altogether. This is important as disruption in the production of the hormone may disrupt the normal development of your baby.

Effects of Hypothyroidism on your baby-

Hypothyroidism during pregnancy can affect your child’s developmental abilities. Many studies in this field have shown that such children tend to have learning difficulties and may even display lower IQ scores during tests. It was noticed that sometimes, hypothyroidism during pregnancy wasn’t diagnosed correctly as the pregnant mother did not show much apparent symptoms. This is also a major issue in the early diagnosis of the problem. Hence, it is absolutely imperative to test for thyroid problems early during pregnancy.

Prevention is the Best Cure-

It is thus very important that mothers be screened properly for thyroid issues even before they are pregnant and while they are pregnant. Some of the medically recommended steps that should be taken are –

  1. Screening before pregnancy as this can help to devise a solution for this condition.

  2. Women with goiter or enlarged thyroid should most certainly be screened.

  3. Women with a family history of hypothyroidism should be screened.

Treatments for Hypothyroidism During Pregnancy-

The doctors may suggest thyroid hormone replacement therapy wherein artificial T4 hormone is introduced into the body. This helps to maintain a constant rate of the thyroid hormone within the body. This can be done even before pregnancy as the developing fetus is completely dependent on the mother for its thyroid hormone until at least 12 weeks when the baby’s body can start producing it on its own. Also, the levels of this hormone should be regularly checked within the body through the TSH or the thyroid stimulating hormone tests to ensure that the levels are at a safe minimum. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2682 people found this helpful

I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism (TSH level --5.18:ref. Range 0.4--4 ).pls tell me is it very high thyroid level and is it curable or should I continue medicine for life long. (p.s.- I don't take any medicine, I have PCOS. And only symptoms I have are excessive hair-loss and extreme fatigueness.)

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism (TSH level --5.18:ref. Range 0.4--4 ).pls tell me is it very high thyroid l...
It's minor abnormality, not very serious. Take medicine for it only if you are planning to conceive or are already pregnant. Otherwise repeat TSH after 3 to 6 months. But get yourself evaluated for metabolic complications of PCOS I.e. Diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fro hypothyroid and ht since 25 years treating with allopathy medicine now a day my ht is not controlled it suit up some time 210/122 what can I do pl advise.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering fro hypothyroid and ht since 25 years treating with allopathy medicine now a day my ht is not controll...
Taking hypothyroid medicine fr long can be harmful fr health..soo I think u need to do proper homeopathic treatment.by proper homeopathic treatment ur thyroid problem will be cure permanently...walk regularly..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, After Thyroidectomy is there any chance that Parathyroid are working fine but serum Calcium is low because of secondary reasons if so what could be the other reasons for low calcium after thyroidectomy.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hello Doctor, After Thyroidectomy is there any chance that Parathyroid are working fine but serum Calcium is low beca...
Hi after thyroidectomy the reason for decreased calcium is mainly due to parathyroid dysfunction. After surgery due to handling of thyroid gland there can be dysfunction for some time but the function is regained after some months. Do keep doing serum calcium levels every now and then. Consult an endocrinologist if required. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking eltroxin 50 mcg for thyroid. My thyroid report is normal which was tested before some day. And taking nexito 10 and petril 0.25 for some brain problems last 1 year. My question is can I take ashwagandha powder? If yes so how much quantity I can take. And how. Thanking you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu can take ashwagandha The recommended ashwagandha dosage of ashwagandha powder is 500 mg, taken two to three times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She's having difficulty getting pregnant. Pcod detected ovum size not good. I'm Having hypothyroidism. Too taking eltroxin 50.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She's having difficulty getting pregnant. Pcod detected ovum size not good. I'm Having hypothyroidism. Too taking elt...
Hello, please get your semen analysis done. Your wife is probably not ovulating she will require help with some medications to help her ovulate and monitor her egg size. We can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking these medicines from 3 months for remove many lipomas in my body, which took birth becauswe of taking gym supplement 5-6 years ago. But nothing happened with these medicines. Nux vom 1m & calc. Flourica 12x Pls tell me any other medicines which can remove lipoma fast. I have thyroid problem. My thyroid is around 50. So pls tell me medicines accordingly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Stop these medicines Take Thyroidinum3X (Dr Wilmar Shawbe,german) 1tab to be chewed once a day Calc iod 1M 4pills to be sucked thrice a day Lipomas have a tendency to grow anywhere once started forming.So Homoeopathic medicines will stop its growth in nos and also in size.If taken regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male 22 recently diagnosed as hypothyroidism. What food precautions should I take?

MBBS, FCGP, DRM, FEBNM (Europe)
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
I'm male 22 recently diagnosed as hypothyroidism. What food precautions should I take?
Your complaint is too short. You need to be little more elaborative to understand your complete problem without which expert suggestion is not possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Good Morning MY wife I 38 years old suffering from Hypo thyroid 10.35 (75 mcg) her average blood glucose is 125 and Hba1c 6 is it diabetic symptom should she start medicine or have any other means to avoid it, she feels most of the time tired and has treated for Bipolar (Sod Valporate 400+200 mg and quetiapine 100 mg) Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do meditation regularly Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Take Saraswatarishta 20 ml twice a day for 3 months. For bipolar disorder Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months Tab tagara by Himalaya 11 for 3 mths She will have positive effects in all her problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri 5 years ki beti ko kabhi bhui pet datd hota hai shayad marod hoti kya iska koi aisa ilaaj jisse turant aram jai.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Is tarah ke pet dard akasar kuchh hee second athhava minute ke liye hote hain aur apane ap hee thheek ho jate hain. Dava dene ke baad jitna samay theek hone me lagata hai kareeb utana samy beena dava ke theek ho jata hai. keedo ke liye dava 2-3 maheene mein dete rahe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed