Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhay Huprkar

Nephrologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhay Huprkar Nephrologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Abhay Huprkar
Dr. Abhay Huprkar is a popular Nephrologist in Sangamvadi, Pune. You can visit him at Dr. Abhay Huprkar@Ruby Hall Clinic in Sangamvadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhay Huprkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhay Huprkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I have some problem since 15 days back pain fast urination what is the my problem please advice

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir, I have some problem since 15 days back pain fast urination what is the my problem please advice
Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 27 years Old thing I want to tell that just yesterday I did some x-rays of my kidneys I have 1 calculus stones measuring 0.5 CM inside my right kidney and 1 calculus stones measuring 0.5 CM in the right side of ureter, now whats happening is for last couple of days, when ever I take my.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I Am 27 years Old thing I want to tell that just yesterday I did some x-rays of my kidneys I have 1 calculus stones m...
Dear Mr Manoj....the information you provided is incomplete....However I would like to advise you to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture BERBERIS AQUIFOLIUM Q, 30 drops in a cup of water thrice daily after meals for 30 days for your kidney stone......report after 1 month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor am in Chennai. I have a doubt. I have stone problem before tow years, it was a calcium oxalate stone. Doctor suggest to have citralka syrup and cystone tablet. I used for some days and stopped it. Now one of my friend using noculi syrup for stone problem. Which one is best for the problem. Will you please suggest me?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Hi doctor am in Chennai. I have a doubt. I have stone problem before tow years, it was a calcium oxalate stone. Docto...
For removal of stone you need to drink lots of water & other fluids daily- coconut water, vegetable juice, buttermilk, soup, lemonade, barley water, coriander water, thin dal/dal water/lentil soup, green tea, herbal tea, white tea. Have plenty of whole fruits, vegetables & salads.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Hypertension - Symptoms, Causes And Treatment!

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Renal Hypertension - Symptoms, Causes And Treatment!

Renal hypertension is a disorder, which is characterized by a rise in the blood pressure that results from kidney disease. The blood flow to the kidney is impaired due to the narrowing of the arteries and this leads to renovascular hypertension. 

Symptoms
The various symptoms of renal hypertension are: 

  1. You may experience symptoms of high blood pressure.
  2. Your kidneys may not function properly due to the impaired supply of blood
  3. It may lead to presence of blood in your urine
  4. You may be affected by pulmonary edema that results in accumulation of fluid in the lungs
  5. It may result in severe headaches and confusion
  6. You may experience blurred vision
  7. You may have nosebleeds
  8. The impaired kidney function may also lead to chronic kidney damage. 

Causes
The various causes of renal hypertension are: 

  1. Accumulation of cholesterol in the body may lead to blockage of the artery due to plaque buildup
  2. Smoking may increase your chances of getting affected by narrow arteries

The narrowing of the arteries causes a reduction in the blood supply to the kidneys. This results in the kidneys to release various hormones that instruct the body to hold on to water and sodium. This causes the fluid to accumulate in the blood vessels, thus resulting in high blood pressure. 
The various risk factors renal hypertension are: 

  1. Excessive alcohol consumption
  2. Substance abuse
  3. Diabetes
  4. High blood pressure
  5. High cholesterol
  6. Aging

Treatment
Medications used to treat high blood pressure are used to treat renal hypertension. It is important that you get your blood pressure levels checked on a regular basis. You need to make certain lifestyle changes such as: 

  1. Exercise on a regular basis to keep your heart and body healthy
  2. Limit consumption of alcohol and reduce smoking
  3. Eat well balanced meals to keep obesity at bay
  4. Keep your mind free of stress
  5. Restrict consumption of salt
  6. Maintain optimal weight levels

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a nephrologist.

3009 people found this helpful

After sex I sometimes get urinary tract infection. Why this happens? What is the immediate cure?

After sex I sometimes get urinary tract infection. Why this happens?
What is the immediate cure?
For local use---triphala (harad. Baheda. Aanwla powder) 50 gm + 3 lit. Water. Boil. When 1 lit water rest off. After cooling the water you wash your's vegina by a anema pot or bulbo rubber catheter in lithotmy position at washroom daily 2--- you n your hubby have to go a petho. Laboratory for nassessory check up you take --- sonf 15 gn + mishree 15 gm powder daily intake with water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 82 years old did not pass urine for about 17 hours. Ultrasound scan showed only about 300-350 ml urine in blader, else the scan was ok. The doctor put urine bag & catheter. The tests lft, renal function, blood sugar, t3, t4, tsh were also ok. Please advice what is the treatment and if any further tests are required. The doctor has put him on urimax one od.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My father who is 82 years old did not pass urine for about 17 hours. Ultrasound scan showed only about 300-350 ml uri...
Dear , it is o>k. That he has indwelling catheter. What is his urine out put in 24 hours? urimax is also right but should be taken at bed time. Also make sure that he is not constipated. Alao let me know when he did not pass urine for 17 hous: at that did he wnt to pass urine and he could not or he did not get an urge to pass urine. At his age he is likely to have prostate enlargement and that may have been agrevated by constipationif he is mobile and not bed ridden the catheter trial can be done after 15 days to see if he is voiding normally or not. Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urge to urine can't hold also wake up in middle of for pee. All test are negative uti, prostate etc. Please suggest me what to do to get rid of this and have proper sleep in night. ?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Urge to urine can't hold also wake up in middle of for pee. All test are negative uti, prostate etc. Please suggest m...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, you may require a few more investigations apart from the ones mentioned above. I would advise that you visit a neurologist who can clinically examine you and rule out any possibility of neuro-degenerative disorders that may have triggered a bladder dysfunction. Last but not the least, possibility of any sleep related disorders, especially sleep apnea, needs to be ruled out too. For the time being, however, you may follow certain simple disciplines like going to bed on time, not taking water just before you retire to bed, ensure that you do urinate once properly before you get to sleep. Also, adjust your room temperature, avoid making it too cold. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones - Types And Common Symptoms

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Kidney Stones - Types And Common Symptoms

The 4 types of Kidney stones and their common symptoms

Defined as hard and small mineral deposits that develop inside your kidney, kidney stones are made up of acid salts and minerals. The causes of this disease are not well-defined, although risk factors include drinking very little amounts of water and having a diet rich in sodium, protein and oxalate (chocolate and green leafy foods for example). However, knowing the type of kidney stone you suffer from can help ascertain the cause.

Here are the common types of Kidney stones.

Struvite stones

This type of kidney stone is usually a response to certain kind of infection, such as a urinary tract infection for example. Characterised by rapid growth and a large size, struvite stones can develop without any warning signs.

Calcium stones

These are the most common type and are caused by a diet rich in oxalate. Risk factors for calcium stones include a diet consisting of plenty of nuts, chocolates and certain fruits and vegetables; metabolic disorders, high doses of vitamin d and intestinal bypass surgery, all of which can increase the amounts of calcium or oxalate in your urine, indicating the development of kidney stones.

Cystine stones

Those individuals with a hereditary disorder that causes their kidneys to produce certain amino acids (cystinuria to be precise) in excess are most likely to get cystine stones.

Uric acid stones

These are common in those whose diets are lacking in water or those who suffer from the excess fluid loss. People with a high protein diet and those who suffer from gout are also at risk. Genetic factors play a major role as well in increasing your risk of getting uric acid stones.

Apart from these, there are other rarer types of kidney stones that can also arise depending on a combination of an individual's lifestyle and genetic make-up.

However, to determine whether you're suffering from any of the aforementioned types of kidney stones, you must first know its common symptoms, which are:

 

  •   Excruciating pain in your sides, and back, especially below your ribs
  •   Feelings of pain in the groin and the lower parts of your abdomen
  •   Intense and fluctuating pain that comes and goes in waves
  •   Pain while urinating
  •   Urine that is red, brown or pink in colour
  •   Urine that's cloudy or has a foul odour
  •   Vomiting and nausea
  •   Constant urge to urinate
  •   Increased frequency of urination
  •   Urinating in small amounts
  •   Chills and fever in case of an infection 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a nephrologist and ask a free question.

4109 people found this helpful

I am facing urine infection problem frequently. Please help me know the root cause & how cure permanently from urine infection.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am facing urine infection problem frequently. Please help me know the root cause & how cure permanently from urine ...
Frequent urination is a symptom of urinary tract infection and diabetes. So please get your blood tested for fbs and ppbs and urine routine examination done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have flu and cold I am tired also I have laziness and fuzziness. So please help me for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have flu and cold I am tired also I have laziness and fuzziness. So please help me for that.
You should isolate yourself so that it would not affect others. Avoid cold water. Avoid taking sour and spicy food. Take liquids. Eat fruits and vegetables fresh only. Medicines are also necessary contact for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was getting a feel that I want to go to urine every 10 min. Is that a unnecessary feel or there is any problem, I don't have any irritation or burning sensation while passing urine. Pls help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I was getting a feel that I want to go to urine every 10 min. Is that a unnecessary feel or there is any problem, I d...
It may be due to high consumption of water. Take less water like 2-3 lit/day. If not slolved, Do-- +PSA test +Blood glucose test - fasting and PP Feel free to ask more in private chat. Happy to help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently urge to urinate little often and it's irritating while passing urine. Sometimes I get itching in the intimate areas though I wash it with v-wash (lactacyd). Suggest me a medication and free from the tension I go through.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I frequently urge to urinate little often and it's irritating while passing urine. Sometimes I get itching in the int...
You are likely suffering from UTI. Drink 5 litres of water daily, drink two glasses of cranberry juice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two stones in left kidney but since last two days I am feeling very much uncomfortable on my right side there is a bit of uneasiness only on right side from chest to groin. I am also feeling suffocated due to this. Pls tell me is it related to kidneys and tell me what should I do.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
I have two stones in left kidney but since last two days I am feeling very much uncomfortable on my right side there ...
Rt sided pain is due to reffered pain of Lt sided stones Repeat USG U can take following homoeopathic medicines Berberis vulgaris 200 2 times in day for 3 days Lyco 12c 4 time days for WK Nux vom 6c 4 time in day for WK Can notharis 6c 4 time in day for WK Drink at least 5 to 6 lit of water Don't worry take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My egfr is15. 4 creatine3. 86 bun 110. Dr. saying bun over 130 require dialysis. Any other way to avoid dialysis and lead healthy life. 1st dialysis done 15 days ago when creatinine was 5.02. What should i do now?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user You possibly are having low weight hence GFR is low. Prefer to continue dialysis. The Nephrologist will discuss whether you have any recoverable factor. This may require kidney biopsy test if kidney size is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri ek hi kidney hai kya mujhe esse koi presani ho skti hai ya eske liye mujhe kya prhej krna chahiye.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Meri ek hi kidney hai kya mujhe esse koi presani ho skti hai ya eske liye mujhe kya prhej krna chahiye.
Actually there is problem but It's better to take precaution Lik check it kidney functions Do usg Check creatin. Urea Uric acid
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Just after having sex its just burning during urination I am new to intercourse just after s ex its just burning like hell and I am unable to have any pleasure also what is the solution for this should I always use tablet after intercourse please help.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Bangalore
Hi Just after having sex its just burning during urination I am new to intercourse just after s ex its just burning l...
The main issue with the symptoms you brought forward is probably lack of adequate lubrication. Please use vegetable oils, Vaseline etc. Inert lubricants during intercourse and he back if the problem persists.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old female I have stone in kidney 5mm and gallbladder 14mm no pain in gallbladder stone but pain in kidney stone. Last one month I have take bebbris vulgaris mother tincher homoeopathic medicine 15 drop 4 time a day now I have no pain in kidney. I have also numbness in both hands. Left me jyada hai.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 36 year old female I have stone in kidney 5mm and gallbladder 14mm no pain in gallbladder stone but pain in kidn...
You get your gall stone and kidney stone removed by surgery. No other alternative. Consult surgeon and get it operated as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed