Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjeevkumar Kalkekar

Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Sanjeevkumar Kalkekar Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sanjeevkumar Kalkekar
Dr. Sanjeevkumar Kalkekar is a popular Cardiologist in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can visit him at Fortis Hiranandani Hospital - Vashi in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeevkumar Kalkekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mini Seashore Road, A-Block, Vashi Sector 10,Vashi. Landmark: Near Shabri Restaurant & Behind Municipal Hospital, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Landmark : Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjeevkumar Kalkekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old. Recently i am diagnosed with arrythmia. What is natural treatment for this problem ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take crat. Oxy. - q / 10 drops little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. I will give you the next follow up medciation which will be very useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the level of Bilirubin is high in some people's but it is normal. Is there any problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the lev...
Here probably Two main causes will give this picture.., 1) Infective origin..due to viral or bacteria..eg.Malaria,Typhoid etc.., 2) Obstructive...stone, stricture,. So please go or following blood tets CBC,ESR,WIDAL and an Abdomen Ultraound
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Hypertension. My past Blood Pressure reading was 150/110 mmHg. What medication I should take ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from Hypertension. My past Blood Pressure reading was 150/110 mmHg. What medication I should take ?
Medicine depends on the symptoms and has to be given after clinical examination and till than keep a record of BP and take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age is 19 I smoke daily 3 cigarettes. My chest is paining in the middle while turning left and right. So, what to do ? And how to stop my pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, my age is 19 I smoke daily 3 cigarettes.
My chest is paining in the middle while turning left and right. So, what...
Causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, please inform me which type of disease I have. If my left upper back pain, some time chest pain, left shoulder pain, some time short breathing and feeling uncomfortable at night while sleeping.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, please inform me which type of disease I have. If my left upper back pain, some time chest pain, left shoulder p...
Gastric problem seems. Do stretching exercises and core strength exercises. 14 glass water per day. Tk gastric medicine. Avoid spicy food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year 8 months baby is suffering from Ventricular septal defect with perimembranous extension. Gradient of 30 mmhg. Doctor has advised for open heart surgery. I want to know that open heart surgery is must in this case or not and if yes then how many days are needed in the hospital for the treatment of heart surgery?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My 1 year 8 months baby is suffering from Ventricular septal defect with perimembranous extension. Gradient of 30 mmh...
Yes it is a must surgery , post operative time depends upon the recovery , and your treating doctor knows best as to when to send less than 2 years old baby home
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patients last seven years Hb1ac 7%.pressure 130/80. I suffering from heart side. When ever I eat stomach is full of small meal. ECG and 2d eco digital also done but nothing comes on report. I am afraid of when pain at heart side. My question is what to do whom I consult. What is treatments?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am diabetic patients last seven years
Hb1ac 7%.pressure 130/80. I suffering from heart side. When ever I eat stomac...
Hello lybrate user as you asked about your problems related to diabetes and bp as well as gastric discomfort, I would like to advise you that your metabolism isn't pretty and toxins are accumulated in the form of acid and gaseous flatulence with upcoming acidic belching and cause of gaseous pressure to upward on your chest and heart. It gives you heart pain and sometimes located at your under chest. You have low hb about 7% so it is very low. You had not mentioned about your sugar levels as fasting and pp. You should have consult with ayurveda doctor who will help you for your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count was 6.5 million. My hb was 13.2. I am a 18 years 8 months male. My Dr. did not said anything about the rbc count. But I think the rbc count is high. Whats your opinion? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count ...
The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul (microliter). There is nothing to panic.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain for the last week can you suggest what should be done.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from chest pain for the last week can you suggest what should be done.
Common Causes of chest pain are-- Acute gastritis,heart related problems, indigestion,lower respiratory infection,bronchitis. Treatment depends on the cause of it. If other complaints eg palpitations, Discomfort, heaviness, or pain with breathing or coughing,breathlessness,then it need to be evaluated clinically. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 yrs old. I have been operated my heart last two years back. No I am taking daily two medicines. I. E. I) Dixin 0.25 mg. Ii) Ecosprin-AV 75. Now having neck & back pain started last one, so far I have not contact any Doctor as my family Doctor expired. I should Check for Blood and urine, and also what medicine to be taken, please guide me. Thanks lot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 66 yrs old. I have been  operated my heart last two years back.
No I am taking daily two medicines. I. E. I) Dix...
U should start essentia aurea/ 15 ~15 drops with half cup of water twice a day, arnica 30 / 5 drops in the morning empty stomach and rhustox 30 / 5drops in the night at bed. Time, revert me after 10 days with feedback, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
The volatile oils in ginger have long made it a useful herbal remedy for nasal and chest congestion. Pour 2 cups of boiling water over a 1-inch piece of peeled, grated ginger; steep for 10 minutes; and strain. Add a pinch or two of cayenne pepper to the water and drink as needed.
8 people found this helpful

After 2 years of heart bare metal standing whether Clopid & Ecosprin 75mg & Atorvastatin 10 mg & Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets may be replaced with 50mg tablets of clopid & eosprin & 5mg of atorvastatin & 1.25 mg of ramipril medicines, as due to regular use of these medicines, I am suffering with heavy chronic constipation & rash in back since last 2 years. Please advice me in this regard. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
After 2 years of heart bare metal standing whether Clopid & Ecosprin 75mg  & Atorvastatin 10 mg & Ramipril 2.5 mg tab...
continue your other medicines. for constipation You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my chest, and sometimes it feels that someone is beating my chest and it take me time to breathe in such situation and a lot of pressure can be felt in my chest. I also feel that it's like a pinching or burning. Is it a symptoms of heart attack or something else as different people are suggesting differently, please suggest!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling pain in my chest, and sometimes it feels that someone is beating my chest and it take me time to breathe...
It could be a psychological problem due to stress and anxiety.Reduce your stress if any. However you may take ECG and consult doctor to rule out heart problem. Take bland diet,avoid spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After exercise drinking hot water and lemon is healthy or unhealthy. And daily one hour exercise is enough for reducing cholesterol.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
After exercise drinking hot water and lemon is healthy or unhealthy. And daily one hour exercise is enough for reduci...
It can be even plain lemon water also. Do whatever is comfortable for you. Exercise is for the whole body and mind and not specifically for the cholesterol. Cholesterol may get reduced in some cases if regular exercise and healthy diet is adhered to. So keep going for an annual health checkup to know about your health status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yr old. My bp level showing in between 125- 137. Is this dangerous shall I take any medicine.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
I am 25 yr old. My bp level showing in between 125- 137. Is this dangerous shall I take any medicine.
Do regular excercise, see diastolic reading of bp also, should not be more than 90. At present no need of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am 33 years old my bp is 90 to 130 and my weight is 66 kgs. So I want to know how to control normal BP as well as how 2 maintain daily diet. Please tell me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
It is good that you have become healt concious and want to lead a healthy life pl follow following strictly. 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. Less sugar, potato, rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya or any other seasonal fruit d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping rt. Ok do it and report after 1 month you can contact any time for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 110 kg. I have problem of high bp also. Give me some tips to reduce weight and to control bp, my height is 5.8.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My weight is 110 kg. I have problem of high bp also. Give me some tips to reduce weight and to control bp, my height ...
Firstcontrol your bp with meds then work on weight. Meantime eat normal home based food. Avoid mid time snacking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Mihir from Rajkot and suffering from low blood pressure and vomit and dierea since 3.5 years and sinus from 1 year. Waiting for local doctor for diagnose. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Sinus problem should be evaluated by nasal endoscopy and ct scan of sinus. This will give us idea about extent and severity of problem. So that we will come to know that you will improve with medicines or you need surgery and if surgery than what kind of surgery. By that time you try to avoid dust smokes perfumes and pollutants. Take steam inhalation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old, wt 57 kg, ht 5'4" suffering with B. P. H. Gr 1 since years 2000 taking Urimax-D hs every day due to this I am suffering with Erectile Dysfunction since 2 yr. I can not use Viagra medicins due to my Angioplasty/ Stent fitting in LAD artery of Heart had done in August 2013. Pl advice me that how I can remove mg Erectile Dysfunction of penis.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
I am 67 years old, wt 57 kg, ht 5'4" suffering with B. P. H. Gr 1 since years 2000 taking Urimax-D hs every day due t...
Hello. For errection. There is a best method for you. Use penis vaccume pump. It is safe and without side effects. Perfect for you. Find it on the internet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed