Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Therapeutic Endoscopy and Endoscopi...

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Therapeutic End... Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari
Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Gastroenterologist for 19 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Therapeutic Endoscopy and Endoscopic Ultrasound (EUS) . You can meet Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari personally at Gastrocare in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 1998
MS - General Surgery - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College - 2002
Fellowship in Therapeutic Endoscopy and Endoscopic Ultrasound (EUS) - Soon Chung Hyang University hospital, South Korea - 2002
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Gastroenterology
American Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
European Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gastrocare

First Floor, Kailash Darshan, Mirani Nagar , Mulund West,Landmark:opp Kalidas Main Gate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Godrej Memorial Hospital

Pirojsha Nagar, Vikhroli East Landmark : Opposite Godrej Towers & Near Vikhroli Railway StationMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suryaprakash Bhandari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old male I hv chest pain since 1 week. I hv did x ray but nothing is found. Is this hpnig bcz of gas.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 years old male I hv chest pain since 1 week. I hv did x ray but nothing is found. Is this hpnig bcz of gas.
Hello, this pain may be because of gas so take Natrum phos 6x , 5 tabs twice daily after meals. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain below the heart. Sometimes very severe. Seems to be gastric trouble. How to solve the problem permanently?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain below the heart. Sometimes very severe. Seems to be gastric trouble. How to solve the problem permanently?
CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yrs old male, having zarda pan habit recently from last 2 days I have a heavy burnning sensation in my anus. The same thing occured 6 months back, at that time the surgeon made the inner test and told that there is nothing worriable. But what i have to do. I discarded my habit since last 4 days.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , it appears that you have developed anal fissure due to passage of hard stools and treat constipation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fundul gastritis. I hav to take daily a antacids in empty stomach. What should I do to get completely cured from the disease.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from fundul gastritis. I hav to take daily a antacids in empty stomach. What should I do to get comple...
Hello- fundal gastritis occurs due to improper food habits and timings. Dietary corrections along with medicines can treat the situation properly. Try this ayurvedic tips and medicines- 1) avoid acidic foods (fast food, spicy food, curd and green leafy vegetables) 2) avoid excess tea, coffee, alcohol and cold drinks if consuming. 3) avoid late night workouts and go to bed before 10 pm (waking up after that period will worsen your condition by promoting gastric acid production and can cause ulcer too) 4) increase the amount of sweets, cows ghee and milk in your diet.(these foods promotes the growth of gastric mucosa thus prevent inflammation) 5) avoid sea food.(sea food are acidic in nature and are very harmful to your body) 6) start these ayurvedic medicines asap a. Amlapitta mishran 1 tsp twice before meals. Tab kamdusha ras 1 tab twice after meals. Avipattikar churna 1/2 tsp twice daily before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of gas from last 5 years but now a days it is getting two much I am not able to eat more than two chapates if I eat my stomach get bloating.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am having a problem of gas from last 5 years but now a days it is getting two much I am not able to eat more than t...
Please get our gas acidity and remove ama, fermented food and other causes out of gastro intestinal tract. Deepan, pachan, shodhan suggested as a rule in ayurveda are achieved by this package. Food modifications will be directed during treatment like khichri etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of acidity. Sometimes I feel burn in ma heart. Gas forming. What I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have the problem of acidity. Sometimes I feel burn in ma heart. Gas forming. What I do?
Small issue medicine german reckeweg sulphur 30, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning./ do not repeat sbl natrum phos 6x/ 6 tabs daily 3 times/ 3 weeks buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, I am 27 year male sir mujhe acidity ki problem hai. Lunch ya dinner karne ke baad stomach heavy lagta hai limit mei khane ke baad bi. Mujhe chest mei pain hota hai aur saath mei chest aur stomach ke tik center mei bi pain hota hai. Din bar mei 3 se 4 baar washroom jana padta hai. Mei bahar ka food oily, spicy avoid karta hu toh bi problem ho rahi hai. Please doctors koi treatment bataiye jisse mei tik ho jahu. Doctor ko consult karne par bi kuch jhada effect nahi hua. Please permanent solution bataiye kyuki Problem day by day increase ho rahi hai. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Dr, I am 27 year male sir mujhe acidity ki problem hai. Lunch ya dinner karne ke baad stomach heavy lagta hai li...
Dear Lybrate User, You need to take Homoeopathic PULSATILLA 1000, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try Homoeopathic Liver Tonic LIV-T (SBL company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom Have a depression patient but that time she out of control her body acidity headache painful body vomiting these all are symptoms is depression many Dr. Saw her but no response her problem she is very weak now please tell me about her.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mom Have a depression patient but that time she out of control her body acidity headache painful body vomiting the...
Give her: china 200 x1, morn, 5 drps dly. Carbo veg 200 x1" gelsemium 200 x1" ignatia 30 x3, she should never be over stressed sour, spicy intake b discarded report after 2 months tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.
Need not worry Take big glass full of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs Running daily for 30 to 40 minutes Avoid fast fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir madam I am suffering from anus pain. There is Anal itching. please tell me any tablet name or home remedies.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve & additionally after passing stool. Thanks Dear consult later after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning when I wake up. And brush I feel like vomiting n sometimes I do vomit that stomach bitter acid comes out along with food I think m suffering from GERD or whatever please tell me what is it? And how to avoid or treat this?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Every morning when I wake up. And brush I feel like vomiting n sometimes I do vomit that stomach bitter acid comes ou...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Pain in abdomen?
Here are some useful tips.
14 people found this helpful

I have a lot of obesity. What ever I eat it does not get digested. And also I feel tired all day.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a lot of obesity. What ever I eat it does not get digested. And also I feel tired all day.
Hyena,  Thanks for the query. There’s no overnight fix when it comes to healthy weight loss, but you can adjust your lifestyle to promote quick, natural weight loss for the benefit of your health and your appearance. Successful, long-term weight management needs to focus on more than the food you eat and the pounds you lose. It needs to focus on your overall health. Reshape your body and your lifestyle by adopting healthy habits and breaking unhealthy ones. Replace all processed foods in your diet with vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low-fat dairy, lean meats, eggs, legumes, nuts, seeds and seafood. Focus on the variety of whole, unprocessed foods you can eat instead of dwelling on the junk food you eliminated from your diet. Eat smaller portions at every meal and avoid going back for seconds. Take a smaller scoop of rice,  half of a piece of chicken instead of a whole piece and one less egg in your morning omelet, for example. Make time for breakfast every morning. Eating breakfast helps prevent overeating and is a habit of people who successfully lose weight. Pack to-go meals instead of eating convenience foods when you’re not home. Store foods like chopped fruits and vegetables or cooked grains, legumes, eggs and meats in your refrigerator so you always have something to grab when you’re in a rush. Exercise for 30 to 60 minutes at least three times per week to build muscle and burn more calories. Pilates, strength training, aerobics, swimming, dancing and yoga or a sport like football are ideal choices. If you’re new to exercising, start with brisk walking and jogging. Adopt physically demanding hobbies like bicycling, hiking, jogging, power walking to promote faster weight loss. If you don’t have time for new hobbies, increase your physical activity with things like walking the dog, playing with the kids or jogging instead of driving to a nearby store or taking the stairs instead of the elevator. Weigh yourself weekly and record your weight. Adjust your diet and physical activity according to the progress you’re making.
87 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had liver cirrhosis 3 years back now I am much ok please tell medicine or anything else which made liver more strong.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I had liver cirrhosis 3 years back now I am much ok please tell medicine or anything else which made liver more strong.
You only need to have good food avoid alcohol and other things toxic to liver, avoid too much fatty food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent solution to gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) in ayurveda and homeopathy Please suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Is there any permanent solution to gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) in ayurveda and homeopathy Please suggest me.
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how to cure all type of digestive problem and other abdominal problem. Also which organ healths define better absorption of nutrient, how to cure its irregularness and keeps its healthy.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir how to cure all type of digestive problem and other abdominal problem. Also which organ healths define better abs...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Edit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21 years old female. Past 2 weeks I can feel a external painful swelling near my anus point. Its really paining while sitting and its really hard to touch and see it. What would be it. please do help me.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Jhansi
It may be a perianal abcess. Please get yourself examined by surgeon. It may need antibiotics or surgical drainage.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 27 year old man. My weight is 62kg. I am suffering from acidity last 2 years. I have take the medicine time to time according to doctors advice. They prescdibed me rentech, pantosec & omecip-d. But when till I will take this medicine than till I will well, but when left this medicine, the problem arise again. To continously take this medicine my liver is abnormal or fatty. Sir please tell me what I can do ?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
Do you have constipation also. Di d you ever got a ultrasound of abdomen and upper gi endoscopy done for yourself. If you have. Just scan and send me the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old female, I burp continuously after eating meal or empty stomach. Also, I have white slightly itchy boils on my lips. My hair is dry I want to improve my hair texture. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 25 yrs old female, I burp continuously after eating meal or empty stomach. Also, I have white slightly itchy boi...
Take Lycopodium 30 power, 4-4 pills 4 times a day when u r empty stomach for 15 days. After this medicine finishes, start Carbo veg 30 power same 4-4pills 4 times a day on empty stomach. This is a schedule of 1 month revert with changes after 1 month. share pics of boils without seeing i cannot comment. Drink plenty of water have protein rich foods. have dates,almonds,pista,akhrod,etc daily. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is some pain in my abdomen for last 10 day. Along with nausea and vomiting with head ache. What is the probably diagnosis?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
There is some pain in my abdomen for last 10 day. Along with nausea and vomiting with head ache. What is the probably...
Hello, you might be suffering from food poisoning. Take arsenic alb 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily before meals. Nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily after meals. Revert me after 7 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed