Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjan Burnwal

Orthopedist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Ranjan Burnwal Orthopedist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ranjan Burnwal
Dr. Ranjan Burnwal is a renowned Orthopedist in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Parakh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ranjan Burnwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir, I am having constant pain around both side of my neck including both shoulders from last 2 month, also 2 month ago I was diagnosed with high level uric acid. Right now my uric acid level is 5.6, but pain is not going away. My doctor has advised me to go for MRI. Can you please suggest something.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, I am having constant pain around both side of my neck including both shoulders from last 2 month, also 2 mo...
you shoul be take medicines for uric acid if you did not take rise uic acid level and more pain in joints. so take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for continue ..for control pain you can take tab. naprosyn 500 mg sos. you can do MRI for confirm cause of pain in shoulder and neck.

I am a 25 years old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a 25 years old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?
(a) sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. (b) use no pillow under the head. (c) kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days (d) do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises (e) make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take (f) do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. (g) if no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.

I am 26 years. I am getting knee pain. What should I do. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years. I am getting knee pain.
What should I do. Please advise.
Knee Pain: ? Knee pain is a very common medical condition ? The condition occurs due to constant wear and tear of the knee joint Symptoms to look for: ? It can be a dull pain or a sharp unbearable pain capable of making a person immobile Causes: ? Age ? Knee injury ? Arthritis Natural home remedy using coconut oil: 1. Take � cup coconut oil 2. Heat the oil till it turns lukewarm 3. Massage the oil on the affected knee joint The massage improves the blood circulation in the region and provides relief from the pain. Natural home remedy using bathu leaves (or fat-hen): 1. Crush some fresh bathu leaves 2. Press on a sieve and extract their juice 3. Drink 15 g of bathu juice on an empty stomach everyday

What is the reason for edema in the two legs. How to rectify the problem?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Get your 1. Hb 2. Kft 3. Lft 4. Echo 5. B/l venous doppler 6. Urine routine actually you should be seen physically first r you alcoholic?

M suffering from initial stage of spondylitis. .which is best position for sleep? And what exercise should I do? Can we eliminate this by taking medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
M suffering from initial stage of spondylitis. .which is best position for sleep? And what exercise should I do? Can ...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn spinal exercises. 3. Don't lift heavy things. 4. Don't do forward bending. 5. Use lumber spine belt. 6. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 7. Do Hot fermentation. 8. Take calcium,vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum.

Hi, i am 29 years old, I have athletic built. I started running to maintain health for last 3 years but for last some months my knee joints have pain. It shoots up when I run. Height 5, 8 weight 88 kgs. Needs a help?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Consult with orthopaedic surgeon for knee joint examination. If normal then we can give u ayurvedic products to strengthen your knee.

In winter season why headache every day and also felling sleepy little bit pain in also hands and legs don't know about it.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
In winter season why headache every day and also felling sleepy little bit pain in also hands and legs don't know abo...
You may take rhus tox 30 twice a day three drops in water for two days and let me know the results. Call back.

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.

I am hearing some sound from my knee.what should i do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am hearing some sound from my knee.what should i do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am suffering from bone pain in my lower limbs and no biochemical report favour for any cause. And X ray r normal. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from bone pain in my lower limbs and no biochemical report favour for any cause. And X ray r normal. W...
Hello, take, homoeo-medicicne** @ five phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice a day. @ ledum pal 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, cold intake, junk food, dust, smoking, alcohol * take, apple, carrots, papaya, orange, soyebeen, almonds, *report fortnightly.

Meri dadi 75 years ki h. Unke right hand me bhot dard h neck se wrist tk. please tell me d solution of this problem.

Fellowship in Neurological Rehabilitation, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Meri dadi 75 years ki h. Unke right hand me bhot dard h neck se wrist tk. please tell me d solution of this problem.
Hi, what I understand, your grandmother may have cervical radiculopathy means one of nerve is pressing near cervical (neck) region. It can be because of degenerative disease like oa of cervical or swelling of some soft issue in cervical region or poor posture. Please check with orthopedician or physiotherapist. She need a medicine to control a pain and swelling also or you can have physiotherapy session. Will advice us massage/swd, ift and hot pack. Once pain reduce have her on guided exercise under phyiotherapist please. Also till then do hot fermentation for pain. Thanks.

I have a bump in the instep of my leg it pains a lot and I can not sleep whole night.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a bump in the instep of my leg it pains a lot and I can not sleep whole night.
1.Give hot fomentation locally. 2.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 3. You have to take antibiotic, if no relief 4.Consult me for advice

Hi Dr. My father suffiring from knee pain and swelling his age is 56yr. He has not any problem in walking. He has done x-ray and all report but all are normal and consult with Dr. He says every thing fine suggest some excercise. Bus before two month consult with another Dr. He says his knees not working properly and he has to go for sugery. While his x-ray reprot is normal and no problem in walking. Please give me adwise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello if there is not much problem in walking and as you say x-ray report are normal, I suggest you to start physiotherapy treatment. Meanwhile. Suggestions for the application of ice and heat ice is an effective and natural pain killer and anti-inflammatory. Whenever you experience swelling, redness or sharp / stabbing pain it is generally considered best to apply ice. Repeat until symptoms ease? usually for 24? 48 hours. Following this you should alternate with ice and heat. If in doubt, contact your physiotherapist. Application place ice cubes in a plastic bag or use a professionally prepared ice pack. Place a damp face washer or tea towel over the problem area then place the ice pack on the material covering. The first application should be as follows:- 10 minutes on 10 minutes off 10 minutes on 10 minutes off 10 minutes on then during waking hours, apply the ice pack every 2 hours, or as indicated by your physiotherapist. As the inflammation reduces, it is often beneficial to apply heat between ice. 10 minutes on ice 10 minutes on heat 10 minutes on ice 10 minutes on heat 10 minutes on ice 10 minutes on heat heat is an effective therapy for reducing muscular tension and pain and is best used after the initial inflammation has subsided. N. B. If you do not have ice immediately available, then use a pack of frozen peas or similar item. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.

I had been tested for vitamin d and Tsh levels approx 3months back. My vitamin d levels were less than 10 and Tsh levels were 5 (normal range as per lab: 4.9) Since then I have been suffering from muscle pain and cramps during mensuration. This time I faced a lot of neck pain during mensuration. Notes: I have taken vitamin d supplements but no medicine for thyroid.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
* Neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle . Check your posture , do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction . * Do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil . * Do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping Or avoid to take pillow . * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.

After 4 months of delivery I started having pain in the joints of hands ,feet and left hip.I was recommended for rheumatoid arthritis test I will get my reports today fingers crossed help me identify its signs please .

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
This is quite a common condition Rule out diabetes. Take CALDIKIND PLUS 1 tabx10days Paracetamol 250mg SOS Vitamin -D 60,000units alternate day x4 SUPRACAL K2 1Tab OD x10days

Hello sir. I am facing plantar facilities problem from 2 years. I am getting pain in the heel and bottom of the foot. The pain usually most severe with the first steps of the day. I have to go 800 meters run for police selection. Please give me a good solution.

Master of Science in Counselling and Family Therapy (pursuing), BPTh/BPT, zumba fitness - sports nurtionist
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. I am facing plantar facilities problem from 2 years. I am getting pain in the heel and bottom of the foot....
Warm water fomenting followed by gentle stretching of facia daily. Ultrasonic or laser therapy can cure inflammation in affected region.

I am 26 years male I have a back pain and neck pain for the last six month what should I do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years male I have a back pain and neck pain for the last six month what should I do.
Hello do cold fomentation for 15-20 min thrice in a day. Avoid using computer, take rest for 5 min after working for 1 hour. You can use thin pillow while sleeping. In pain free range do neck exercises. Maintain proper body posture while watching tv/studying. Revert me after 7 days. Thanks.

I am 23 year male having a problem of back pain while I do exercise. please suggest.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year male having a problem of back pain while I do exercise. please suggest.?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?

I'm 24 year old male. I am working computer operator suffering from back pain.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It is? work on computer? related problem. Do some general exercises as well. It could be fibromyalgia rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.

I am 25 year old male and have a backache for last 3 months. I have used pain relief ointment but there is no relief.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old male and have a backache for last 3 months. I have used pain relief ointment but there is no relief.
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 7 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist use firm hard and even mattress for sleep
View All Feed