Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shalu Poddar

Ayurveda, Kolkata

Dr. Shalu Poddar Ayurveda, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shalu Poddar
Dr. Shalu Poddar is a popular Ayurveda in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Shalu Poddar at shalu medical in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shalu Poddar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalu Poddar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My weight is always increasing when ever I eat Fat increases and legs have too much strain.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My weight is always increasing when ever I eat Fat increases and legs have too much strain.
Hello lybrate-user, include fruits vegetables, milk, curd cheese, cereals in your diet. Avoid sugar, jam jellies, cake pasteries, fried food etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old lady I was taking contraceptive pills for last 6 six years upto last months but now I discontinue the same. But last month I did not have my menstrual periods. I already did my pregnancy test it was negative. Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a 40 years old lady I was taking contraceptive pills for last 6 six years upto last months but now I discontinue...
Hello- contraceptive pills are hormonal in nature which prevent the natural course of ovulation during each menstrual cycle. Prolonged use of these pills have disturbed your body metabolism so you menses is not coming as you expected. Start panchakarma treatment of ayurveda to help your cause.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bowl of boiled kala chana and four boiled egg whites for breakfast, and meal replacement shake for dinner, I have a normal lunch, I also workout 6 days a week in the gym for two hours/ day, I have lost 10 KGS in the last six weeks, I want to know is my diet alright, how long can I continue with it , my goal is to loose another 10 KGS.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I have a bowl of boiled kala chana and four boiled egg whites for breakfast, and meal replacement shake for dinner, I...
Dear lybrater all seems fine. But just include salad and fruits. May be replacing part of lunch. Or in addition at night. The key is to have various veg salad. Do not add salt. Sugar or oil. You can add lime to taste. Some 200g every day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 3 days and now m head is aching, what to do? please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have not slept for 3 days and now m head is aching, what to do? please help me.
Homoeopathic medicine ALPHA TS (Wilmar Schwabe India) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily PASSIFLORA 1X ( BAKSON) Chew 2 tabs daily night Report after 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an left ear operation two years ago. After the operation when ever I sleep on my left side. My head starts spinning. I had consulted my doctor about it he said it is nothing serious and will stop. But it hasn't. Am I having some sort of brain problem or.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I had an left ear operation two years ago. After the operation when ever I sleep on my left side. My head starts spin...
Hello lybrate-user you are feeling dizzi after 2 years after surgery on lying on that side its unlikely due to surgery. But you have consulted with ent doctor to make sure there is no recurence of disease than not to worry. But if you have spinning only certain position than you have to undergo certain manovours to check if there is any distirbance in inner ear which is done by ent doctor. If there is any disrurbance they will do certain manovour to correct the disturbance you are likely to improve. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 year old I am married when are making sex that time I cannot hold too much and drain fast, is their is any precaution or medicene for get rid of this problem. Thanks & Regards

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Precaution is that you should avoid any anxiety and try change in technique. If it does not work, then can try medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old now. I have asthma and sinusitis. It was actually predicted at the of 11. But I took treatment for years why asthma still exists in me. I mean why am l not getting cured? My grandfather had tuberculosis is that a reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation it is not related to tuberculosis, it will help. Thank you
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lips are turning black due to smoking. What should I do to regain the normal color? I have reduced the number of cigarettes I used to smoke earlier.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My lips are turning black due to smoking. What should I do to regain the normal color? I have reduced the number of c...
Hello, Use Bakson Sunny Herbal Lip balm . Home Remedy:- 1. take a pinch of haldi powder and one tsp of lemon juice in a bowl, mix it well and apply on to ur lips and wash it after 10 minutes. 2. crush fresh rose petals, mix it with little amount of glycerine and milk cream, now apply on to your lips.use this thrice a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing some problem with health I'm feeling tiered thin weakness not active like before.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I'm facing some problem with health I'm feeling tiered thin weakness not active like before.
Hi Hemant... I suggest you take some natural antioxidant enriched foods like fresh fruits ( Guava/ Pear/ Pomegranate/ Apple/ Mango) Green salads, Ginger slice with green tea. At snack sprouts is ideal for you. And need to improve protein intake also.. Egg, Chicken, Milk & Milk product are good sources of that. Regards..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I had a baby over a year ago. I want to loose weight. I currently weigh 100 kgs. Can you suggest me diet plan. I want to be 70 ks uptill august, 2016. Please help.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
U need to check ur hormonal level first check ur diet stress factor eat in control take honey lemon in warm water.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does sex increases the weight on breast and hips of the women? please explain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How does sex increases the weight on breast and hips of the women? please explain.
Its due to increase of female hormones - they are at its peak. It due to the hormones that one boy behaves like a girl and a girl has boyish body tone Its a very complex theory about the play of each hormone in our body and its effects. Even people who are having more testosterone have more male structure and more inclined towards sex and so on.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face is so oily and I want oil free skin and glow on my face so what can I do for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My face is so oily and I want oil free skin and glow on my face so what can I do for it.
Firstly start taking a full nutritious diet . A good diet is a nutritional lifestyle that promotes good health. A good diet must include several food groups because one single group cannot provide everything a human needs for good health.And what ever we are eating that reflects on our body and skin. 1. Homoeopathic medicine for fair skin is Berberis Aquafolium mother tincture.take 5 drops of it mix with water , twice a day. 2. Apply this tincture in diluted form on your face with cotton once a day . 3. wash your face with besan and curd , mix a pinch of turmeric also. 4. Apply Bio valley's skin lightening cream 5. Apply rose water to your face at night. 6. Apply cucumber juice+ lemon juice+ tomato juice on your back and neck. 7.Apply Multani mitti pack on the affected areas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hard work in last year my weight has go up from 50 kg to 60kg my weight loose please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a hard work in last year my weight has go up from 50 kg to 60kg my weight loose please help me.
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control....take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day....medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day....and pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food...oily food...fermented food..alcohol consumption..sugar....milk products and sweets....take oats and cereals more..and do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day...and do exercises....dont sleep immediately after taking meal....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for last three days I am suffering from house bleed as well, tell me solution.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have fever for last three days I am suffering from house bleed as well, tell me solution.
Hello- nose bleed in fever is a symptom of pittaj jwar. Start these ayurvedic medicines asap- 1. Tab suvarna sootshekhar ras 1 twice daily. 2. Mahasudarshan kwath 2 tsp twice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pcod patient. My doc having qualification dgo, mrco(lond). Is it gud enough education to treat my problem or anyother qualification should have? please suggest me doctors please.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
It is more than good enough. Stick to your doctor's advice. In our country possibly more than 70% people don't have any opportunity to get treated by a dgo, mrcog (lond) qualified doctor. You are in good and able hand I believe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my grand pa is 85 years old, he has diagnosed herniya, we are looking for homeopathy treatment kindly provide a contact details.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear sara there many typers of hernias there? inguinal hernia (direct or indirect) umblical hernia hiatus hernia etc whitch one is troubling your grand pa? and describe case in full. Complaints your grand pa?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I have many white hairs so please suggest any idea to get rid of it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 17 years old and I have many white hairs so please suggest any idea to get rid of it.
Massage butter oil into your scalp and hair daily before your shower. Eat sesame. Regularly wash hair with a gram flour and milk/curd mixture. Rub hair regularly with onion paste, and it will turn black. Take a multivitamin containing minerals like zinc and copper, which prevent premature graying.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hairs every day what I have to do to get new hairs? using ayurvedic brahmi oil or indulekha is useful to get new hairs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am losing my hairs every day what I have to do to get new hairs? using ayurvedic brahmi  oil or indulekha is useful...
Follow the tips for 1 month they will help u.:: 1.Mix 1 teaspoon lemon juice, 1 tablespoon mustard oil, and 1 cup yogurt. Apply this to the hair 30 minutes to 1 hour before washing the head and hair. 2.Soak 50 gm methi dana in 2 cups of water overnight, next day in the morning make the paste and apply on scalp for 15 minutes. 3..Mix powdered Indian gooseberry (amla) and sesame seeds in equal amounts. Take 1 teaspoon twice a day with water. 4.Massage with bhrigraj oil thrice a week. 5.Wash hair regularly 2-3 times a week with a mild shampoo. 6.Avoid scratching the scalp with hands or any other objects. 7.Avoid spicy, greasy, hot and penetrating foods, junk food, and aerated drinks. 8.Have food with good nutritive value; include fiber-rich foods, salads, fruits, and lentils
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Firstly I have irregular periods. I had missed my periods last month ie in July n in this month I had got it on 9th n got over on 13th. On 16th I had an unprotected intercourse thus took a pill on same day. The problem is ,now again I have got my period. Ie twice in a month. My periods r preponed by 15 days. Why is it so? I'm unable to understand anything. Is it that I'm pregnant or my periods cycle got messed up cos of the contraceptive pill?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello doc.
Firstly I have irregular periods. I had missed my periods last month ie in July n in this month I had got ...
Hello User, The period which you had were due to the pills you took and you will not get pregnancy don't worry. It is advisable that you may have unprotected sex in safe period ( A menstrual cycle is calculated from the first day of your period to the first day of the next period (1). Safe period is from day 1 to 7 and day 21 to the rest of the cycle, when you can have sex without worrying about getting pregnant.). Today many females take these pills on regular basis please note that they are emergency pills and not something to use on regular basis. Don't get used to taking these pills as they have side effects in long term and recurrent use may lead to irregular periods. And explain it to your partner too so that you don't have to worry. Irregular periods is a major issue which females face today. Take care. God bless!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(3074 ratings)

Dr. S.K. Baidya

BAMS
Ayurveda
ANUVAAVH ENTERPRISES, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment