Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Suresh Kothuri  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Suresh Kothuri

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

26 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suresh Kothuri MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
26 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Suresh Kothuri
Dr. Suresh Kothuri is one of the best Endocrinologists in Alwal, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 26 years. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD . Doctor is currently associated with Spandana Diabetic & Speciality Centre in Alwal, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suresh Kothuri on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - King George's Medical College - 1992
MD - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suresh Kothuri

Spandana Diabetic & Speciality Centre

#1-19-131, Venkatapur X Road, Alwal, Landmark: Jagannamatha Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Dr. Suresh Kothuri Clinic

Lothukunta, West Venkatapur, Land Mark: Sri Mallikarjuna Medical Hall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Asian Institute Of Gastroenterology

6-3-661, Main Road, Landmark: Near Red Rose Restaurant & Opposite Yerramandal Bustop.Hyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh Kothuri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes from many years recently in my legs their is swelling from one week and hb level is 7.7 but now some injections taken and thereafter hb level is 8.7 . So my question is that is their any problem in liver .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes from many years recently in my legs their is swelling from one week and hb level is 7.7 but now some ...
Hello, with hb being so low there is a possibility swelling in the lower limbs. Very low hemoglobin can lead to multiple problems. It is essential to raise the level to at least 12 g/100 ml. 8.7 g is still very low. It does not suggest problem with the liver, but iron deficiency anemia. You will have find out the reason why anemia of such severity has occurred. Usual reasons are inadequate food intake, very low iron content in food taken daily, or some bleeding occurring which may have gone unnoticed, like occult blood loss through stools. Sometimes bleedin peptic ulcers also lead to such a condition. There may be hook worm infestation etc. So you may have to get some investigations done to see why such low hemoglobin has occurred. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I got diagnosed with TSH Level 10 and hypothyroid first time doctor prescribed 1 tab of thyronorm 50mcg daily morning empty. Is it ok or I should be take tablet 100 msg.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Dear Sir, I got diagnosed with TSH Level 10 and hypothyroid first time doctor prescribed 1 tab of thyronorm 50mcg dai...
Get repeat thyroid function tests after 3 months and depending on report your doctor will change dosage if at all required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old male, long time diabetic, trying to control by, shifting to natural foods and have been successful in bringing down my sugar level from 220 fasting to 150-160 fasting presently and pp from 300 level to 170-180 levels without any medicines, I am having a tingling sensation on my right leg particularly in night during sleep resulting in disturbed sleep, I had also recovered from a cerebral stroke paralysis my right limbs in 2014, now having normal movements but tingling sensation in the right leg is still bothering, what should I do with minimal medicines, pl suggest. Thanks S K Das Visakhapatnam saomir123@gmail.com.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old male, long time diabetic, trying to control by, shifting to natural foods and have been successful ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Having a fasting glucose of 150 to 160 mg & PP 180 mg is still pretty bad. What is the HbA1c%? Plus presence of tingling and numbness is a sign of presence of neuropathy, again a manifestation of long standing diabetes. In such situation with a history of cerebral stroke, it better if you take adequate drug treatment for controlling the blood glucose. Otherwise, there could be unexpected severe consequences. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What a sugar patients should consume ?best option for her she is 21 years old. She has type 1 sugar.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
What a sugar patients should consume ?best option for her she is 21 years old. She has type 1 sugar.
From the moment you are diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes you are likely to be faced with what seems like an endless list of new tasks that need to become part of everyday life – injections, testing, treating a hypo, monitoring and eating a healthy, balanced diet. No wonder it can all seem so daunting and overwhelming. One of your first questions is likely to be “what can I eat?” But, with so much to take in, you could still come away from appointments feeling unsure about the answer. Plus, there are lots of myths about diabetes and food that you will need to navigate too. If you’ve just been diagnosed and aren’t sure about what you can and can’t eat, here’s what you need to know. What can you eat In one word. Anything. It may come as a surprise, but all kinds of food are fine for people with Type 1 diabetes to eat. In the past, people were sent away after their diagnosis with a very restrictive diet plan. This was because the availability of insulin was limited and the type of insulin treatment was very restrictive. As insulin treatments have been developed to be much more flexible, the days of “do's and don'ts” are long gone. The way to go nowadays is to try and fit diabetes and insulin around the same healthy, balanced diet that is recommended for everyone, with lots of fruit and veg and some food from all the food groups.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile problem with me from last 2 year, I am diabetic patient, my sugar level is 135/170. I am taking homeopathic medicine from last 8 months for the purpose but no any result. Please suggest.

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM, Certificate course in management of Thyroid disorders-CCMTD
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Erectile problem with me from last 2 year, I am diabetic patient, my sugar level is 135/170. I am taking homeopathic ...
Hi Natural home remedy using carrots, egg and honey Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots Add 1 half boiled egg Add 2 tbsp of honey Mix well Have once everyday Do this for 1 month Natural home remedy using drumstick flowers Boil a handful of drumstick flowers in 1 glass of milk Drink it when lukewarm Sip it every day for 1-2 months This is a good tonic to overcome sexual debility. Natural home remedy using ginger and honey Crush ginger to a paste Take 2 tsp of this ginger paste Add 2 tsp of honey Mix well Natural home remedy using carrots, egg and honey Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots Add 1 half boiled egg Add 2 tbsp of honey Mix well Have once everyday Do this for 1 month Natural home remedy using drumstick flowers Boil a handful of drumstick flowers in 1 glass of milk Drink it when lukewarm Sip it every day for 1-2 months This is a good tonic to overcome sexual debility. Natural home remedy using ginger and honey Crush ginger to a paste Take 2 tsp of this ginger paste Add 2 tsp of honey Mix well Have this 3 times.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since past 9 years. My age is 59 years. I need to have better control of it. Kindly suggest workable points that can bring down diabetes to effective long term control.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I have diabetes since past 9 years. My age is 59 years.
I need to have better control of it. Kindly suggest workable ...
For effective long term control of Diabetes one has to meticulously follow a diabetic diet,take medicines regularly as prescribed by your doctor,get your blood sugar fasting and pp done monthly and HbA1c every 2 to 3 months,regular follow up with your doctor, exercise are essential to control diabetes and prevent its complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am hyper thyroid, am using methimez 10 mg since two weeks, am getting muscle and nerve pains, is it drug related.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
The Common side effects are skin rashes, Hair loss, Headache, Pain, Joint stiffness, Nausea, Skin pigmentation, Paresthesia (tingling or pricking sensation) If you have pain it may be muscular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My FT3 is 5.32 pmol/L, FT4 is 11.78 pmol/L, TSH is 0.58 uUI/MI, My FNAC report is normal. I have an small goitre in neck. What medicines should I take?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Your reports seem to be within normal limits. Goitre seems to be benign. There is no medical line of management. Surgery is only option if at all you are concerned with cosmesis. Or else you can just leave it alone it won't harm you in any way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Diarrhoea

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Diabetic Diarrhoea

Things to eat and avoid: 

  • Whole grains
  • High fibre
  • Avoid fried 
  • Avoid fried Junk food 
  • Reduce stress by meditation yoga kapal bharati 
  • Lady or enough tablet 1 twice a day for 3 days.
  • Add foxy 1 od/tetracycline good in diabetic diarrhoea. 
  • Apple
  • Custard
  • Jelly
  • Curds
  • Khichri moong dal
  • Bel fruit
  • Electrolyte water make at home without glucose
  • Add a pinch of guru it's very good.
  • Ajwain to chew for colic
     
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(250 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
Sri Vijaya Sai Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment