Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raman Boddula

MD

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Raman Boddula MD Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Raman Boddula
Dr. Raman Boddula is a trusted Endocrinologist in Yashoda Hospital, Hyderabad. He has done MD. You can consult Dr. Raman Boddula at Yashoda Hospital in Yashoda Hospital, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raman Boddula on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yashoda Hospital Behind Hari Hara Kalabhavan S.P. Road SecunderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 37 years old. And also diabetes and enlarged fatty liver . I consumed alcohol twice or thrice daily. What I should do.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old. And also diabetes and enlarged fatty liver . I consumed alcohol twice or thrice daily. What I shou...
Enlarged fatty liver with diabetes and high alcohol consumption will lead to liver failure sooner than you can imagine. So first, get a handle on the situation by cutting your alcohol consumption. Alcohol is going to stress out your liver and its going to become more and more enlarged and then will shrink itself to cirrhosis. You are 36 years- there is still a lot in your hands to change. Sadly, once liver failure will set in- it will be point of no return.
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hypothyroid and sugar. please suggest me any diet plan to prevent this disease. Which food should be ignored or which food can I take?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from hypothyroid and sugar. please suggest me any diet plan to prevent this disease. Which food should...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful

How to identify type one and type 2 diabetes what are the test and where I can do it in pune.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to identify type one and type 2 diabetes what are the test and where I can do it in pune.
This is a right questions because you should aware about the difference in between type 1 and type 2 diabetes. Type 1 diabetes occur in children. In this diabetes insulin inharrent to secrets by beta cell of pancreas so artificial insulin injected to the patient. Type 2 diabetes occur in adults mainly. In this diabetes insulin secret but not in sufficient amount by pancreas so first you can control by medication. Everyone can be prone to develop diabetes due to life style change, heridritry or obesity. These are the causeing factors to developing diabetes.
1 person found this helpful

Uric acid how do I control, what should I eat, what should not, why uric acid not control in body.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. when infection in kidney it can not exit uric acid from body.
8 people found this helpful

What kind of breakfast is best for diabetes patient. Is it possible to remove this problem from root.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What kind of breakfast is best for diabetes patient.
Is it possible to remove this problem from root.
To help manage your diabetes, your meals need to be: • Regular and spread evenly throughout the day • Lower in fat, particularly saturated fat • If you take insulin or diabetes tablets, you may need to have between meal snacks Matching the amount of food you eat with the amount you burn up each day is important. Not putting too much fuel in your body (keeping food intake to moderate serves) is vital to getting the right balance. Along with healthy eating, regular physical activity can help you to manage your blood glucose levels, reduce your blood fats (cholesterol and triglycerides) and maintain a healthy weight. . It is important to recognise that one diet does not fit everyone with diabetes. So my slogan for all diabetics is 'One Diet does Not Fit All'. So every individual diabetic should consult a dietician to plan a way according to individual body,tastes and requirements.Only then can you control your blood sugar levels. Diabetes can be controlled with Diet and medicines but cannot be permanently cured.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hypothyroid and mental disorders. It affected my body parts and my brain. What should I do to overcome the problems of hypothyroid and depression?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from hypothyroid and mental disorders. It affected my body parts and my brain. What should I do to ove...
Dear Lybrate User, *Eating goitrogenic foods such as rapeseed, cabbage, Brussels sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, sweet potatoes, maize, lima beans, soya and pearl millet should be limited. These foods contain natural goitrogens, which are chemicals that cause the enlargement of the thyroid gland by interfering with thyroid hormone synthesis. Cooking is known to make the goitrogens elements less effective, but it would be wise not eat these foods raw. *Smoking depresses TH levels and produces chronic underlying hypothyroidism. Research shows that nicotine increases the synthesis of T3 from T4 in the brain, while alcohol and opiates block the breakdown of T3 in the brain. *Foods that contain iodine, such as kelp, beetroot, radish, parsley, potatoes, fish, oatmeal and bananas, should be kept in the diet.
2 people found this helpful

Dear Sir, If a sugar patient get a treatment of insulin is that harmful or not other body organs! If this harmful what is the effect of the other body parts.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir, If a sugar patient get a treatment of insulin is that harmful or not other body organs! If this harmful wha...
Mr. Lybrate-user, insulin is a hormone produced by beta cells of islets of langerhans in the pancreas. So taking insulin is absolutely safe, it does not produce any harmful effect on any of the vital organs. In diabetes either there is lack of insulin or resistance its action or both, particularly in t2 diabetes. In t1 it is totally absent, so those patients have to take insulin for whole life dor survival as well as for blood sugar control.

I am gout patient, I working out heavily at gym in order to reduce my Uric acid level also I am talking very less protein diet just want to know cucumbers increases Uric acid level when taken as salad with meal also please let me know if heavy work out at gym will have any adverse affect on my body.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am gout patient, I working out heavily at gym in order to reduce my Uric acid level also I am talking very less pro...
Cucumber doesn't have any connection with uric acid. Don't work out heavily, it will increase uric acid. Do mild exercise and drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful

What is the symptoms of hepatitis b and diabetes. What medicine will be good for this diseases. Please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of hepatitis b and diabetes. What medicine will be good for this diseases. Please help me.
Symptoms of diabetes are- excessive thirst, fatigue, hunger, or sweating and excessive urination. Symptoms of hepatitis are- symptoms may not show up until 1 to 6 months after you catch the virus. Jaundice, fever, loss of appetite, fatigue that persists for weeks or months. Treatment depends on the diagnosis and reports. Hope this helps u.

My son is 12 years old and his TSH value is 4.82. How to reduce this value. What is the normal TSH value at this age. Is thyroid disorder reversible in this age.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Lybrate-user, tsh normal range is 0.5 to 6 milli units / ml. So the value mentioned is within the normal range. No need to worry for now.
1 person found this helpful

Hello. I'm working as junior assistant. And I'm having diabetes from 1 year. So right now I'm worried about my health. I never expected that I'll h have diabetes. Suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello. I'm working as junior assistant. And I'm having diabetes from 1 year. So right now I'm worried about my health...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.

I am a 60 year old man. With random blood sugar 175 and fasting sugar 90. My doctor has prescribed me metformin but I do not take it as it decreases my blood sugar drastically. I feel sleepy all the time and I sleep while sitting. The dangerous part is that I feel sleepy while driving and occasionally my fingers get tingly. Why is this?

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 60 year old man. With random blood sugar 175 and fasting sugar 90. My doctor has prescribed me metformin but I...
Your blood sugar level can be controlled by diabetic diet 1200k cal and, 5 km daily walk. Sleeppiness and tingling may be due unstable blood sugar. Please consult your doctor to change drugs/modify dose.

For a diabetic patient what would be a ideal daily food intake habit?

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Fruits should be had as a mid meal. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.

My father 66 years diabetic patient his sugar level in fasting is 97 mg/dl. But after 2-3 hrs of meal shoots up to 340 mg/dl. Any specific reasons behind? He is taking diabetic medicines properly. Can you pls suggest some medicines to control.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father 66 years diabetic patient his sugar level in fasting is 97 mg/dl. But after 2-3 hrs of meal shoots up to 34...
maintain ibw take balance d diet avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food consult with report s

I am 46 years old & I am diabetic. My sugar levels is 183 (f) 323 (pp). I am taking metformin ip 500 mg 2 tablets after breakfast, lunch & 1 after dinner. Gliclazide er tablet 30 mg before meal (one time only). Still my sugar is not in control. Kindly advice me what to do. Kindly suggest better medecine ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your sugar level is not controlled. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.

What is health food for being a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is health food for being a diabetic patient.
Diabetic patient need to be more careful for what to eat or not, he has to avoid sweets and sweet fruits. Once in a while one portion of sweet fruit but with proper diet chart,For further assistance you can concern me privately.

I have hyper thyroid problem and I am suffering from tremendous hair fall. What should I do for control hair fall?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have hyper thyroid problem and I am suffering from tremendous hair fall. What should I do for control hair fall?
Take homeopathic medicine acid phos 1m/single dose (5 drops in little water) and revert after 2 weeks. Apply jaborandi hair oil. Also use arnica shampoo. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger by meditation. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take sound/good sleep. Avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight/ hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends.

As per a recent Blood Test, my Fasting Blood Sugar is 105.14 mg/dl and the range is shown as 70-105. Is this range a normal range? What is the next Range? Is this reading is near the borderline and have I to be cautious? I am not Diabetic so far and I am 66 years. What is your Advice?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
As per a recent Blood Test, my Fasting Blood Sugar is 105.14 mg/dl and the range is shown as 70-105. Is this range a ...
Now upper limit of normal fasting blood sugar is 99 mg %. 100 mg - 124 mg % is coded as prediabetic range. Two consecutive fasting samples showing 125 mg or more confirms diabetes mellitus. Accordingly. Your value falls in prediabetic range. This has been done to let the person realise that it is the time he needs to be cautious so as not to cross the fence and become a diabetic.
4 people found this helpful

If the sugar level is under control by exercise than do I need of medicine ? What is merit & dmerit of medicine ?

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If the sugar level is under control by exercise and life style change then no need for medicine and also advise to check your hba1c level.
1 person found this helpful

How to control sugar in our daily routine

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Take your medicine on time follow healthy physical activity level follow healthy meal plan visit your diabetologist regularly keep checking your blood sugar levels.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed