Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rama Sanjai Y  - Urologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Rama Sanjai Y

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Hyderabad

27 Years Experience  ·  300 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rama Sanjai Y MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Hyderabad
27 Years Experience  ·  300 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rama Sanjai Y
Dr. Rama Sanjai Y is one of the best Urologists in KPHB, Hyderabad. She has had many happy patients in her 27 years of journey as a Urologist. She has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . You can meet Dr. Rama Sanjai Y personally at Lakshmi Clinic in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Sanjai Y on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool - 1991
MS - General Surgery - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool - 1995
MCh - Urology - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rama Sanjai Y

Lakshmi Clinic

MIG 254, Opp Union Bank, Road No:4, Kphb Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Apollo Spectra Hospitals - Hyderabad

Plot No.1 & 6, Kothaguda X Roads, Near Harsha Toyota Showroom, KondapurHyderabad Get Directions
  4.3  (102 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rama Sanjai Y

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 25 year old, Male,Non Diabetic, Since Two days I'M suffering Painful micturition at the end of micturition, Pain is nature of Dragging type ,More at end of Bladder ,Mild Urgency present, Last year also, I suffered with same problem, Used Cefixime and Norfloxacin. No Hematuria, Please kindly Suggest Some better Treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I'm 25 year old, Male,Non Diabetic, Since Two days I'M suffering Painful micturition at the end of micturition, Pain ...
It's better to get to the reason for that problem to become recurrent. Do repeat the urine tests and urine culture. Some more basic tests like USG abodomen, CBC, Blood sugar etc. You can revert with the details for further clarification. If needed you can start Homeopathy which can help to improve the immunty and help you stay healthy naturally. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 19 year male student. I have had UTI now for a long time and I want a permanent solution. I don't feel burning sensation while peeing nor any pain. Please help. I have an urge to pee in every 15-20 minutes. I wake up every night to pee.

M.Sc - Psychology, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Kangra
I'm a 19 year male student. I have had UTI now for a long time and I want a permanent solution. I don't feel burning ...
long duration uti needs evaluation to rule out underlying cause like stones or prostatitis.. don't take meds haphazardly.. get ur urine culture sensitivity done and go for USG kub with prostate..only then take meds
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine level is 1.06 is it high or normal I am confused is it anything for worry is my kidney functionality is bad.

M.B.B.S, MS (Gen. Surgery), FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Kadapa
Sir my creatinine level is 1.06 is it high or normal I am confused is it anything for worry is my kidney functionalit...
It is with in normal range of 0.5 to 1.5, if your urine output is normal then do not think much about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was advised to tale roliflo OD 4, by my doctor as they were suspecting bph, as I was complaining of frequent urination especially twice at night, after taking this medicine now I am feeling reverse, and observing that there is less urine output and I have to make an effort to urinate, just want to know that is this normal and I hope this less urination will not cause any other complication.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Hi, I was advised to tale roliflo OD 4, by my doctor as they were suspecting bph, as I was complaining of frequent ur...
It is better if instead of roliflo you take simple dynapress which contains simple tamsulosin. You will not have to apply pressure to pass urine if you take only dynapress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am M/42, feeling burning sensation while urinating, so I am taking Alkasol for that. Am I right?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am M/42, feeling burning sensation while urinating, so I am taking Alkasol for that. Am I right?
If the problem is new it is ok. If it is reoccurring increase amount of water intake. If problem still remains you need a usg whole abdomen. Tell your progress according ly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm ckd patient. I am in dialysis I'm tested serology report hbsag positive after that I do the hbv dna PCR results 1700000000 I/u/ml please help me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
You may have contacted hep B through dialysis. You definitely need medical treatment. Adults with normal ALT (SGPT) levels, which indicate no current liver damage, and undetectable or viral loads less than 2,000 IU/mL generally do not require treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my aunt's ultrasound shows large cyst 40.6*50.40mm in inferior pole of left kidney and also had cauliflower shaped mass (16.2*15.5 mm) is seen in left lateral bladder wall. Should we go for surgery if yes then which one first kidney or bladder her age is 65.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi my aunt's ultrasound shows large cyst 40.6*50.40mm in inferior pole of left kidney and also had cauliflower shaped...
Yes you can opt for surgery - however let the surgeon decide regarding the operation. However the cyst/mass near bladder is required to be operated first.
1 person found this helpful

How to cure urine stone. I have urine related problem. Kindly tell me how to cure it.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
How to cure urine stone. I have urine related problem. Kindly tell me how to cure it.
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine- at least 2 ltrs of clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed of gallstones and kidney stone of 6 mm ,doctor have prescribed allopathic medicine to me ,i want to ask famous homeopathy medicine Berberis vulgaris mother tincture can be taken along with allopathy medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have been diagnosed of gallstones and kidney stone of 6 mm ,doctor have prescribed allopathic medicine to me ,i wan...
Hi lybrate-user You can take berberis vulgaris Q along with allopathic medicine. This medicine is generally prescribed for kidney stones. As you have both kidney as well as gall stones so better consult some Homoeopathic physician too who can help you in both health problems. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 41 year male. For last three months I am on low carb diet and I am doing weight training and having 3 to 4 scoops of whey protein daily. I am now suffering from gout and kidney stones. Is the gout and kidney stone because of my diet. What should I do.?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello. I am 41 year male. For last three months I am on low carb diet and I am doing weight training and having 3 to ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. For management of gout you actually need to have a low purine diet which can be formulated by a dietician, also you need to consult a urologist for your problem of kidney stones as there are many causes for it and may not only be linked to your diet issues. There are ways to keep your uric acid value in body to low levels. General recommendations are: - decreasing intake of red meat, alcohol, rice in your diet and other purine rich sources - also increase your water intake so that uric acid is excreted from body well. - keeping your weight to normal levels will also help you. - intake of fresh fruits, citrus fruits and cherries has been implicated in reducing uric acid values in the body as well. Nowadays there is a medication by the name of febuxostat which helps in lowering uric acid levels in body but kindly check out that it suits your body. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed