Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. K. Nagesh  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. K. Nagesh

MD - Paediatrics, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K. Nagesh MD - Paediatrics, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. K. Nagesh
Dr. K. Nagesh is a renowned Endocrinologist in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 20 years. He has completed MD - Paediatrics, DM - Endocrinology . You can visit him at Aditya Endocrie And Diabetes Clinic in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K. Nagesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Paediatrics - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad, - 1998
DM - Endocrinology - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K. Nagesh

Aditya Endocrie And Diabetes Clinic

Shop No 17,1st Floor, Sree Maan Rama Towers,Besides Hotel Swagath, Chaitanyapuri, Dilsukh Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. Nagesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62 year male diabetic patient, what are the symptoms of protein discharge with urine, and kidney being affected, please advise.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 62 year male diabetic patient, what are the symptoms of protein discharge with urine, and kidney being affected,...
No symtoms only findings. Late yes oedema feet ,puffiness of face etc. Get regular checkup and control every thing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is a diabetic and he is having diabetic foot and he has a dental problem and he is becoming week bay by day and he has back pain.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Sir my father is a diabetic and he is having diabetic foot and he has a dental problem and he is becoming week bay by...
Dear lybrate-user the information provided is insufficient and your father requires detailed evaluation and imaging to come to a diagnosis. Diabetes should be strictly controlled. Diabetic foot need detailed evaluation and imaging and has to be treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I have hypo thyroid. But am taking medicine for this continuously. D- venizep 50 mg and ativan 1 mg and eltroxin 25 mg. Now tell me please what I should do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
HI, I have hypo thyroid. But am taking medicine for this continuously. D- venizep 50 mg and ativan 1 mg and eltroxin ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you are on right treatment then you have to continue the same. Because hypothyroidism has to be treated for life time. Only important thing is to maintain TSH level at <3 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had TSH level 32 in 4.5 months ago, after thorough-100' usage for 3 months, TSH was reduced to 0.11, as suggested by doctor didn't use medicine for 5 weeks, now TSH is 49.32, which medication should I proceed for. I don't have DIABETES.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I had TSH level 32 in 4.5 months ago, after thorough-100' usage for 3 months, TSH was reduced to 0.11, as suggested b...
Thyronorm 88 mg empty stomach. One hour later take tea or coffee. Please use Iodised Tata salt in unripe form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law has high BP, diabetes and thyroid. What foods does she need to avoid?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother in law has high BP, diabetes and thyroid. What foods does she need to avoid?
Avoid fried foods, oily foods, fast foods, high sugar content /salt content foods. Like mango, banana, chicku. Take home cooked meals with regular medications.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level of 7 pm is 6.50. In 2009 my thyroid profile was normal. Is there any problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My tsh level of 7 pm is 6.50. In 2009 my thyroid profile was normal.  Is there any problem?
YOU CAN TAB. THYROXINE 75 MCG 1BBF. There are no symptoms that are unique to hypothyroidism. There may be no symptoms early in the disease process. Long standing, untreated hypothyroidism can cause obesity, joint pain, heart disease, and infertility. Other symptoms can include: increased sensitivity to cold constipation depression fatigue weakness heavier menstrual flow brittle hair and nails If left untreated, the following symptoms can occur: hoarseness puffiness of the face, hands, and feet slowed speech decreased taste and smell thin eyebrows thickened skin coma (called “myxedema coma”)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ckd patient since 5 years, please tell me how to control please my uric acid ?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Avoid alcohol and non vegetarian diet. If still high, then try medicines. Safe medicines are available now which can be used in ckd.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 years male just found that I am diabetics and the range is 542 doctor have suggested me for insulin I am very much scared please help me out.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I am 27 years male just found that I am diabetics and the range is 542 doctor have suggested me for insulin I am very...
Dear friend, many of newly detected diabetics have sugars in range of 500-600 mg%. So you're not the odd man out although it's not good to see such high sugar readings. Please understand. That when sugar touches pancreas, insulin is released which takes sugar into the cell for energy production but with very high sugar pancreas becomes numb and doesn't release insulin in response to food. Under such condition pancreas doesn't respond to oral medications and hence insulin usage for initial one month or so helps immensely. Please follow your doctors advice without anxiety. Insulin is the safest and best drug provided dose is adjusted judiciously and diligently. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is uric acid problem is very dangerous? I am just 28 years old recently I came to know that my uric acid bioch get increase. I was always fit and fine in my past, but recently I did my blood test and I get to know that my uric acid level get increase. Because of this I am going depression day by day. I just wanted to know, it can be curable for forever? Can I live my life like before I did? Please somebody help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is uric acid problem is very dangerous? I am just 28 years old recently I came to know that my uric acid bioch get in...
Hi lybrate-user. Uric acid is not immediately dangerous to you life. But in long run it permanently damages your joints, And also increases the tendency to renal stone formation. Which can damage your kidneys. But You don't need to worry. As it is compeletely curable by homoeopathic treatment. If taken as advised. But you will need to take treatment at least for 1 year or more. You may consult with details for proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I manage diabities. I am diabetic for 14 years now. And I am on insulin and oral medication.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Along with your mentioned medicine you must start some ayurvedic medicine. We provide you. For your better life and prevention of further damage of organs like kidney; eye only medicines given to you are not sufficient. Also go for regular check up of dm like hba1c every 3 months. We strongly recommend few medicines if you submit your detail history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(228 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment