Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chakradhar Nannapaneni

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Chakradhar Nannapaneni Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Chakradhar Nannapaneni
Dr. Chakradhar Nannapaneni is one of the best Endocrinologists in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Carewell Diabetes and general Hospital in Jeedimetla, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chakradhar Nannapaneni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HMT Housing Society, Opposite Esi Dispensary, Ida, Shapur Nagar, Gajularamaram Road, Jeedimetla, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

HMT Housing Society, Opposite Esi Dispensary, Ida, Shapur Nagar, Gajularamaram Road, JeedimetlaHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Im 21 years old and I have an hypothyroid problem from last 2 years and am taking iodine tablet every morning, recently I came to know that my tsh, t3 and t4 levels are normal in the report but still my hair loss, wait gaining and menstrual problems are not cured please give me a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Im 21 years old and I have an hypothyroid problem from last 2 years and am taking iodine tablet every morning, recent...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old. my fasting sugar level is 260 and my pp leavel is 320 my hba1c is 7. 5 my doctor adviced me glyred m and prandial m. 3 but my sugar level don't come down please recommended me some other alternate medicine. I am from tamil nadu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Strictly follow sugar free diet, morning walk, and add ayurvedic tab diabecon 2tab bd report after 10 day with fasting and pp I will advice more
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 35 years age and is having Thyroid problem. She is taking Thyronorm 100 mcg and is under control. Off late she is putting lotn of weight. Can you recommend a proper diet and exercise for her? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My daughter 35 years age and is having Thyroid problem. She is taking Thyronorm 100 mcg and is under control. Off lat...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I am suffering from obesity and thyroid please give a good suggestions.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 35 years old I am suffering from obesity and thyroid please give a good suggestions.
Lunch ? Salad of raw vegetables such as carrot, beet, cucumber, cabbage, tomatoes. In case you do not digest raw vegetables, either steam or boil them. Whole grain bread or whole wheat chapattis (Indian recipe) and a glass of buttermilk. It will be good to add some roasted cumin seeds, green coriander leaves, a little salt and some grated ginger in the butter milk.For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr500 please suggest what I do and I regular harddrink use.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few 18 month my sugar level up down before fasting 140 and after 2 hour eat food 260 and I use tablet is metformin sr...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year male, 80 kg Weight 5 ft 6 inches. Kya homeopathy me stress ka or hypothyroidism ka pakka upchar hai kya?

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I am 31 year male, 80 kg Weight 5 ft 6 inches.
Kya homeopathy me stress ka or hypothyroidism ka pakka upchar hai kya?
Yes definitely. There are very good results in homoeopathy for treatment of stress and hypothyroidism. We prescribe medicines as well as specified diet therapy for above mentioned conditions. You have to lose weight even. So you can contact me in private questions section.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Calcarea carbonica? Can I take it as I am having hypothyroid and weight is gaining. What dosage will be better?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
What is Calcarea carbonica? Can I take it as I am having hypothyroid and weight is gaining. What dosage will be better?
Hi lybrate-user calcarea card is a homoeopathic medicine. It can be used for people gaining weight but only if the symptoms match. If some doctor has prescribed you then you can take calcarea carbonica 200 1 dose only. Thyroidinum 1x is the medicine specifically for hypothyroid in homoeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cause of infertility of men and women also describe medicine for recovery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid 3 months back was 7.9. And I was using thyronorm 50mg. Yesterday when I checked thyroid it was less than 0.01. I done why it's fluctuating like this. Now which tablets should I take? Starting it was 6 then 3 then 7 and now it's less than 0.01.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid 3 months back was 7.9. And I was using thyronorm 50mg. Yesterday when I checked thyroid it was less than 0...
take tab. thyronorm 12.5 mcg . take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. My blood sugar level after 2hrs food 175mg/dl. This level high or normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 34 years old. My blood sugar level after 2hrs food 175mg/dl. This level high or normal.
It is slightly high. In a normal person it should be less than 140 mg/dl. Do both fasting and PP blood sugar and consult doctor for advice. go for regular exercise, reduce weight if overweight, control diet. Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient from last 30 years on insulin from last 10 years taking 20 units in morning and 15 units in evening along with metformin 1 gm from last six months her tsh value is very low .003 but t3 t4 values are with in range she is feeling very tired and her weight reduced to 68 from 78 Dr. not prescribed any medicine for the same and asked to wait other medicine she is taking is miconerve forte for veins strengthening and her bowl is not clearing properly and Dr. advised milk of magnesia for the same please advise as her treatment is going in right direction She also feels some ulcer in her throat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic patient from last 30 years on insulin from last 10 years taking 20 units in morning and 15 un...
lybrate-user, eight reduction and tiredness can occur in diabetes if blood glucose is not under control. You have not mentioned her current fasting, PP glucose levels and HbA1c%, so there is no way to know how good the control is. Weight loss also does occur in hyperthyroidism along with other symptoms like tiredness, irritability, difficulty in sleeping, increased heart rate & palpitations, loss of appetite or increase in appetite, light menstrual periods, mental disturbance, muscle weakness, nervousness, shortness of breath etc. So pleas come back with present blood glucose levels & HbA1c%, that will help in giving suggestions. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm tirumala age 27 yrs, I have type1 diabetes since 21 yrs, hypothyroid since 5 years and psoriasis since 8 yrs, my fbs is 70, TSH is 4.25 taking insugen 30/70 100 iu, and thyronorm 50 mcg and for psoriasis applying propysalic -nf6 ointment but now my psoriasis is more is there any medicine please suggest.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Hello I'm tirumala age 27 yrs, I have type1 diabetes since 21 yrs, hypothyroid since 5 years and psoriasis since 8 yr...
It increased due to winter season Use moisturiser liberally daily to prevent aggravation Propydalic nf is ok but for long term use non steroidal creams
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid results show as 7. 8. Also my left leg ankle always pains since the past 2 weeks early in the morning when I get up and subsides later on during the day. Can you advise please?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take supplements for vitamin e & c once a day for at least three months ( evion 400 and limcee ) so that your symptoms subside on its own.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl of 20 and my weight is only 35 kgs. How to gain weight. My thyroid test result says that I have EU thyroid. How to gain weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a girl of 20 and my weight is only 35 kgs. How to gain weight. My thyroid test result says that I have EU thyroi...
Lybrate-user, some times certain genetic make up is such that weight gain becomes difficult. No obvious reason is detectable. However, you may increase your food intake, do some regular exercise, preferably join a gym. Exercise will help in improving appetite and hence intake. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs. Add at least 2 eggs in your diet per day. Consume fruits, vegetables, nuts and red meat or fish. Also. Milk and cheese can be added to diet. Weight increase may take a longer time. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient. One night after dinner we all went to bed to sleep. But she did not felt sleepy even after 3 hours as she felt body pain due to increase of sugar level in blood. That time we could not understand what to do to get her relief. So my question is that what should we do in that situation for her relief?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
My mother is a diabetes patient. One night after dinner we all went to bed to sleep. But she did not felt sleepy even...
Hello, burning sensation and aching of muscles seen in acute diabete. Neuropathy and neuragia (pain) will be there in inrease of sugar. So take some vitamins before bed time. Have bath of warm water adding salt 1tsf merge her feet 15 minutes, she will get relief during sleep. Continue medicines for sugar. Ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Health Quote of the Week

Alfala helps lower bad cholesterol and blood sugar levels.

1 person found this helpful

I m 45 yr old dibetic since 9 year. On feb 2015 my father passed away after that I hv feeling that I will die and in night while sleeping my heart beat increases and breathing bcome abnormal but in day I bcome alright. Is it due to anxiety or heart problem ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You are probably suffering from post traumatic stress disorder. Kindly consult privately for counselling and medications. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years having diabetes 141-230. please give measures to control it?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 60 years having diabetes 141-230. please give measures to control it?
Diabetes can be best controlled if you follow below guildlines. 1. Regular medication prescribed by your diabetologist doctor 2. Regular exercise (minimum 30 to 45 minutes of brisk walking) your 3. Following healthy diet plan 4. Avoiding alcohol 5. Avoiding smoking 6. Reduce stress 7. Regular blood test. 8. Regular follow up with diabetologist doctor 9. Timely screening for diabetes complication such as of eye, kidney, heart, nerves if you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (45 years old) has thyroid problem. Yesterday she had a test for it. In report, T3 and T4 levels are fairly normal and close to low side but within the acceptable range. But TSH level is high upto 13.83 where its acceptable range given in report is 0.35 - 5.50. Can anyone suggest me a good cure in this regard? What should be done now?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother (45 years old) has thyroid problem. Yesterday she had a test for it. In report, T3 and T4 levels are fairly...
Mr. Lybrate-user, she has developed hypothyroidism, which needs to be treated with taking thyroxine tablets regularly and that too for lifetime. There is no cure in this situation, plus she has to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Should consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables and salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid refined flour like maida and products made out of it. Exercise regularly to avoid weight gain. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes mellitus please say me what diet should I follow also I want to know that what medicines should I take I discovered this on last full body check up.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes mellitus please say me what diet should I follow also I want to know that what medicines should I tak...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low glycemic index levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed