Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Carewell Diabetes and General Hospital

Endocrinologist Hospital

HMT Housing Society, Opposite Esi Dispensary, Ida, Shapur Nagar, Gajularamaram Road, Jeedimetla Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹150
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Carewell Diabetes and General Hospital Endocrinologist Hospital HMT Housing Society, Opposite Esi Dispensary, Ida, Shapur Nagar, Gajularamaram Road, Jeedimetla Hyderabad
1 Doctor · ₹150
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Carewell Diabetes and General Hospital
Carewell Diabetes and General Hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Chakradhar Nannapaneni, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 56 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
10:00 AM - 02:00 PM

Location

HMT Housing Society, Opposite Esi Dispensary, Ida, Shapur Nagar, Gajularamaram Road, Jeedimetla
Jeedimetla Hyderabad, Telangana - 500015
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Carewell Diabetes and General Hospital

150 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Carewell Diabetes and General Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm 34 years old, I have the levels of tsh is 8.06,t4 is 12.2 t3 is normal, and my vitamin d3 level is 8.88.i'm now taking 100 mg of Thyroxine, I have 4 kgs of weight gain in 2 months, please suggest me the treatment details For vitamin d deficiency which doctor I've to consult.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi I'm 34 years old, I have the levels of tsh is 8.06,t4 is 12.2 t3 is normal, and my vitamin d3 level is 8.88.i'm no...
Tips to gain weight: Don't drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. Eat more often. Drink milk. Try weight gainer shakes. Use bigger plates. Add cream to your coffee. Take creatine. Get quality sleep. Homeopathy has best solution for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Clopitab a 75 क्या शुगर के मरीज को यह दवाई लेना लाभकारी है. जबकि मरीज हृदय से सम्बंधित ऐसी कोई समस्या नही है.

B.H.M.S., MBA IN HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT
Homeopath, Ghazipur
Hi, Clopitab a 75 क्या शुगर के मरीज को यह दवाई लेना लाभकारी है. जबकि मरीज हृदय से सम्बंधित ऐसी कोई समस्या नही है.
यदि उन्हें कोई समस्या नही है तो इस दवा का कोई औचित्य नही है।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 190 and H1ABC is 6.3. What should I do? I weight around 80 kgs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My fasting blood sugar is 190 and H1ABC is 6.3. What should I do? I weight around 80 kgs.
your fasting blood sugar is very high. U need to start medicine and do diet control A diabetes diet simply means eating the healthiest foods in moderate amounts and sticking to regular mealtimes. A diabetes diet is a healthy-eating plan that's naturally rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. Key elements are fruits, vegetables and whole grains. U can take (moderate amount) Grapes. Apples. Berries. Citrus fruits. Pineapple. Papaya. U should avoid Sugar-Sweetened Beverages. Sugary beverages are the worst drink choice for someone with diabetes. Trans Fats Sugar, cake, pastries Mithai/sweets Chocolate Fruits like mango, litchi etc. White Bread, Pasta Fruit-Flavored Yogurt. Sweetened Breakfast Cereals. Flavored Coffee Drinks. Honey 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water. 9.Curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking etc. For more details you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having a tsh level of 6. T3 and t4 are within range. How can I cure this condition? Will I be gaining weight? And what can I do to cure this condition?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I'm having a tsh level of 6. T3 and t4 are within range. How can I cure this condition? Will I be gaining weight? And...
Do life style changes like. Maintain active life style. Exercise regularly. Avoid fast foods and fried foods. Take a lot of green vegetables and fruit. Get Some Much-needed Stress Relief-- by doing, yoga, meditation etc. Establishing a sleep schedule and sticking to it helps. Go to bed and wake up at the same time every day—including weekends. In general, the sweet spot for sleep is between 7 and 9 hours. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid test values got T3&T4 is in control limit but where as TSH: 7.29 so now what mcg I have to use of THYROCHECK Tab (previously I was taking 100 mcg from 3 Yrs continuously). Kindly inform, T&R.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. With adequate dosage of Thyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, that is when all the symptoms are in check. TSH 7.29 m/L, means present dosage is inadequate, it needs to be increased by at least 12.5 mcg and then TSH to be checked after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure if I have hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.Please suggest me for that.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
It is only when the thyroid gland gets enlarged that one can feel it. The one and only function of the thyroid gland is to produce thyroid hormones. These thyroid hormones regulate the metabolism of the whole body. The metabolism of the body is the process which indicates the way the body uses energy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old diabetic since 6-7 months taking syzygium jumbolanum homeopathic medicine. please suggest me best medicine in homeopathic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 29 years old diabetic since 6-7 months taking syzygium jumbolanum homeopathic medicine. please suggest me best m...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am not a homeopathic practitioner. Since the question has come to me I am answering it. Since you are already on treatment with a homeopathic medicine, it would have been better if actual blood glucose levels were mentioned like Fasting & PP glucose levels and also HbA1c%. Without looking at those details it is difficult to give any suggestion or an answer. When one is on appropriate treatment, plus diet control and regular exercise fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. If you have been maintaining those levels then it is very good. In treating diabetes most often only modern medicines are really beneficial, other drugs are of hardly show any result, even though a lot of claims are made. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 hypothyroid and taking medicine for rheumatoid arthritis for 3 years now. As there is still some pain can the dose for folitrax be increased from 15 mg. Does it work.

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma in Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 59 hypothyroid and taking medicine for rheumatoid arthritis for 3 years now. As there is still some pain can the...
As all DMARDS have a lot of side effects, their dosage should always be modified by an expert doctor and not by you with your internet knowledge. Suggestions: 1. Gradually taper the dosage of Defozer 2. Add Sulf salazine 3. If still not controlled, then add Leflunamide. 4. As you are quite young, you can try biologics. So baseline is: Consult a good rheumatologist, visit him frequently and get yourself treated. Don't try to treat yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.99 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 what is this? Can you suggest me what precautions can I take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.99 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 what is this? Can you suggest me what precautions can I...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.99 mU/L is higher than normal, but considered as subclinical hypothyroidism, no treatment is advocated at this level. Only if there are severe troublesome symptoms present then treatment may be initiated. Otherwise no need. Precautions are to avoid soy beans and soy containing products. Plus use iodinated salt. Check TSH after 6 moths. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

S.V.K. Hospital

Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

S.V.K. Hospital

Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

S.V.K. Hospital

Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

S.V.K. Hospital

Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic