Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Sangal

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ankur Sangal Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ankur Sangal
Dr. Ankur Sangal is a renowned Endocrinologist in Uppal, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Ankur Sangal at Anju Health Care in Uppal, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ankur Sangal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ankur Sangal

Anju Health Care

Plot No: 69, Shiva Sai Nagar, Peerzadiguda, Main Road , Uppal, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ankur Sangal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear doctor, I am 35 yrs old woman. I have frequent swelling n pain inside the cheek on left side which goes n comes back. Now I have sm throbbing sensation on the left side of my head little above the temple area. I have thyroid nodules n anti tpo 654 but thyroid cmes normal tsh 5: 35 please help. I am taking pain killer almost every alternate day. Have migraine for last 10 yrs.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Dear doctor, I am 35 yrs old woman. I have frequent swelling n pain inside the cheek on left side which goes n comes ...
Pain and swelling inside cheek may have many reason like any injury/ mouth ulcer Pain arising from teeth/ gum any infection inside Frontal sinusitis Any Ear problem/ referred pain from ear You need oral cavity examination so consult ENT doctor/ Dentist Get your USG Thyroid done and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158 hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158
hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.
take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. tab. atorvas-10 mg at night. avoid fatty /oily meal. go for walk daily. avoid alcohol/smoking if possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has detected high sugar level. What diet should he take at initial stage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father has detected high sugar level. What diet should he take at initial stage?
Once diabetes is detected apart from taking proper it is essential to take suitable diet which will depend on weight, level of physical activity and sugar levels. So it is usually a patient specific diet. General things to be kept in mind are use whole grain flour (n0 maida), very little oil, more green salads, less of potatoes, use multiple grains etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since last November 2016 and had check up with the doctor who has prescribed Glycomet GP1 daily one tablet. Further I have been doing my blood check regularly and my fasting blood sugar is 137 on 05/02/2017 and on full stomach it is 200. Is it OK if I continue with the same medicine or whether you may like to prescribe some other medicine in its place. How is he position of blood sugar whether it is OK, High, Medium. I am having regular walk of 10 kms daily. I have given up all sweet items containing sugar. I have also not eating rice as far as possible. Any good advice Sir from your side.

MBBS, Fellow in Critical Care(FCCM)
General Physician, Bhubaneswar
I have diabetes since last November 2016 and had check up with the doctor who has prescribed Glycomet GP1 daily one t...
You r absolutely fine sir. Your walking 10 km is a bit too much for your age, but if you r comfortable its fine. Blood sugar is you can say just a borderline medium. Do a blood test after 10-15 days n get bk to me. Glycomet GP 1 is a time tested med. Anytime you csn get in touch wid me for a prepaid chat n advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. Tsh - 0.05 .t3-207, t4-16 My question is can I start homeopathy from start as I am allergic to allopathy. Or shall I take both. I went to endocrinologist and he has prescribed Neo mercazole 20 mg. Any one pls suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello! Along with the Allopathic treatment, you should start Ayurvedic or Homeopathic treatment from a reputed doctor . These pathies will help to cure your Hyper thyroidism and will help you to lead a healthy life. These will prevent any side effects of medicines and the disease in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BMI is billow normal range I am full vegan & diabetic 62 year old female pl suggest proper diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My BMI is billow normal range I am full vegan & diabetic 62 year old female pl suggest proper diet.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Yes your BMI is 20.33 kgs/M2, which is on the lower side. However, considering the age (60 years) your ideal body weight can be (155 - 100 = 55 X 0,9 =49.5 kgs). So looking at that equation the present weight is just about right. However, if you want to to increase, then following things are to be done: Achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, Pp 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Then look at your dietary protein intake and extent of daily exercise, based on that caloric intake has to be adjusted. Plus it is necessary to do some regular strength building exercise also. Plus increase the intake green leafy vegetables, salads, and permitted fruits. Avoid junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made of maida. Add eggs to the daily diet (2 a day). Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that in Ayurveda is the perfect solution for sugar if yes what is it. In ayurveda what is the medicine used to psychotherapy?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want to know that in Ayurveda is the perfect solution for sugar if yes what is it.
In ayurveda what is the medicine...
Please Let me know your current sugar levels So that I can guide you precisely For psychotherapy in ayurveda is, Meditation Pranayam Brahmi, jatamansi, ashwagandha, tagara, praval pishti, etc so many herbs are available Please give me details of problems for precise advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Nodules: Tests And Diagnosis

MD. CH
Homeopath, Agartala
Thyroid Nodules: Tests And Diagnosis

In assessing a lump or nodule in your neck, one of your doctor's main goals is to rule out the possibility of cancer. But your doctor will also want to know if your thyroid is functioning properly. Tests include: 
 • Physical exam. You'll likely be asked to swallow while your doctor examines your thyroid because a nodule in the thyroid gland will usually move up and down during swallowing, whereas a nodule that forms in other parts of your neck won't.
 • Thyroid function tests. Tests that measure blood levels of thyroxine and triiodothyronine, hormones produced by your thyroid gland, and thyroid-stimulating hormone (tsh), which is released by your pituitary gland, can indicate whether your thyroid is producing too much thyroxine (hyperthyroidism) or too little (hypothyroidism).
 • Ultrasonography. This imaging technique uses high-frequency sound waves rather than radiation to produce images. It provides the best information about the shape and structure of nodules and may be used to distinguish cysts from solid nodules, to determine if multiple nodules are present and as a guide in performing a fine-needle aspiration biopsy.
 • Fine-needle aspiration (fna) biopsy. Nodules are often biopsied to make sure no cancer is present. Fna biopsy helps to distinguish between benign and malignant thyroid nodules. During the procedure, your doctor inserts a very thin needle in the nodule and removes a sample of cells. The procedure, which is carried out in your doctor's office, takes about 20 minutes and has few risks. Your doctor is likely to take several samples from a single nodule. If you have more than one nodule, your doctor will usually take samples from these as well. Often, your doctor will use ultrasound to help guide the placement of the needle. The samples are then sent to a laboratory and analyzed under a microscope.
 

Thyroid scan: In some cases, your doctor may recommend a thyroid scan to help evaluate thyroid nodules. During this test, an isotope of radioactive iodine is injected into a vein in your arm. You then lie on a table while a special camera produces an image of your thyroid on a computer screen.

Nodules that produce excess thyroid hormone — called hot nodules — show up on the scan because they take up more of the isotope than normal thyroid tissue does. Cold nodules are nonfunctioning and appear as defects or holes in the scan. Hot nodules are almost always noncancerous, but a few cold nodules are cancerous. The disadvantage of a thyroid scan is that it can't distinguish between benign and malignant cold nodules. 

The length of a thyroid scan varies, depending on how long it takes the isotope to reach your thyroid gland. You may have some neck discomfort because your neck is stretched back during the scan, and you'll be exposed to a small amount of radiation.

3 people found this helpful

Infertility in Men and Women - Is Homeopathy Equipped to Treat it?

BHMS, B.Sc. Zoology, CGO
Homeopath, Thane
Infertility in Men and Women - Is Homeopathy Equipped to Treat it?

Infertility refers to the inability to conceive after having sex without protection. The biological inability of a man or a woman to contribute to conception and carry a full-term pregnancy may also be referred to as infertility. Among the various treatments for infertility, homeopathy accounts for being an effective one in both men and women.

Homeopathic medicines for infertility in women

  1. Homeopathic medicines for infertility because of acid vaginal charges: Borax and Natrum Phos are considered to be the best homeopathic medicines for infertility in women because of acid vaginal charges. These medicines are used when the vaginal discharges are destructive, acrid and kills sperms. Borax is used when the discharge is like egg white, copious and warm and it helps in easy conception. Natrum Phos is used when the discharge is acrid, creamy or honey colored.
  2. Homeopathic medicines for infertility because of prolonged and profuse periods: Calcarea Carb and Aletris Farionosa are used in case of too much prolonged, too profuse menstrual periods and periods which occur before time. Early mensus are experienced by patients. Anemia, leucorrhea, fatigues, tiredness and weakness may be experienced with menorragia.

Homeopathic medicines for infertility in men:

  1. Homeopathic medicines for infertility in men with erectile dysfunction: There are several effective homeopathic medicines for this purpose. Agnus Castus is used when a man’s sexual desire and physical ability is low and the genitals stay relaxed, cold and flaccid. Caladium is best when infertility or impotency occurs due to mental depression. In this case, the genitals stay relaxed and weak erection is observed. Selenium is another efficient homeopathic medicine for erectile dysfunction in cases of slow and weak erections. Involuntary semen discharge may also be experienced.
  2. Homeopathic medicines for infertility in men with low sperm count: X-ray is the most effective homeopathic medicine for treating low sperm count in men. Sperm count gets increased and both the quantity and quality of sperm are enhanced.
  3. Homeopathic medicines for infertility in men with orchitis: Conium is an ideal homeopathic medicine for treating infertility in men with orchitis. The testicles are swollen, enlarged and become hard. Conium also helps when a patient has a history of suppressed sexual desire.

Homeopathy is the most natural treatment for fertility in men and women, with no side effects on the body. Homeopathic medicine works with following rule of the nature's law of cure and these medicines work naturally without producing any harm to the body. You should consult a homeopathic practitioner before taking any homeopathic remedy for infertility.

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(244 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
New Leaf Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment