Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramkumar

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Dr. Ramkumar Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Tondiarpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Ezhil Hospital in Tondiarpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 583, T H Road, Tondiarpet. Landmark: Opp.Tondiarpet to Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having constant lower back pain since a more than a month. When I get up from chair I feel pain in my lower back and I need time to stand straight. I am working in IT industry. Slowly and sometimes I feel pain in the lower abdomen/kidney area exactly the back side of the lower back where I feel pain. I feel this more when after a long walk, during tennis game or any physical activity. My weight is 75 and height is 5.11 roughly. I am 36 years age. Also I am suffering from frequent gas and severe acidity problem since more than 2 years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having constant lower back pain since a more than a month. When I get up from chair I feel pain in my lower back...
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1. Carbo Veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days. 2.Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15-20 minutes in both the medicines. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can bloating problem be caused from water. I mean I leav in jaipur but when I go jodhpur I don't have such problems digestion is very good at jodhpur and I feel hunger.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Can bloating problem be caused from water. I mean I leav in jaipur but when I go jodhpur I don't have such problems d...
Yes water also plays a vital role in digestion and health.So change for a better place suitable for your health .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid acidity and cold for recently operated patients its often happening y its happen ad say precautions for it ad my lips s so dry it is not pink in colour so please say some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
How to avoid acidity and cold for recently operated patients its often happening y its happen ad say precautions for ...
Hello There are some tips which is very helpful for acidity problem 1- Avoid irregular and hurried meals.  2- Do not eat just before going to bed.  3- Intake of raw garlic is very Good for acidity early morning. 4- Drink fresh mint juice slowly after meals.  5- do not take lots of water after taking meal, wait for 10 min then drink water. 6- Eat watermelon, banana or cucumber. 7-Drink coconut water. 8- Avoid spicy food. 9- Avoid irregular and hurried meals.  10- Do not eat just before going to bed. And for dry lips apply ghee home made on your lips and Navel before going to bed, do not use low quality lipstick on your lips.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I get relief from gas problem and how do I reduce my tummy size? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
How do I get relief from gas problem and how do I reduce my tummy size? Please help me.
Please do not over eat. Have your lunch and dinner on time. Stop junk food. Take a cup of milk with turmeric powder before going to bed at night. Take tab. Gasex 2 tablets twice a day with warm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with acidity main problem is is mouth tast is very irritable and sometime vomiting feeling what medicine I can take? Now I am taking CyRa IT.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering with acidity main problem is is mouth tast is very irritable and sometime vomiting feeling what medici...
Drink 200 ml milk every two hours and stop all other foods. Drink a cup of spinach juice every day from third day. If you get diarrhea like feeling change to mattha for a couple of days then come back to milk. Continue for 10 days and your acidity will become a thing of the past.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my mom has stone in gallbladder. Which was removed by surgery. Kindly suggest her what to eat and what not? Other things which is necessary for her.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir, my mom has stone in gallbladder.
Which was removed by surgery.
Kindly suggest her what to eat and what not?
Othe...
That she has undergone surgery these are the suggestions she should follow to avoid any digestion or stomach related problems. She should avoid fried foods, high-fat foods, foods with strong odors and gas-causing foods. Eating the wrong things after gallbladder surgery can induce pain, bloating and diarrhea. To side-step this gastrointestinal discomfort, avoid eating high-fat or spicy foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some issues with my digestive system. I don't feel hungry all day long. And when I eat my stomach starts feeling upset. And if I took any heavy diet like chicken, than it become so messy. I feel so uncomfortable for more than welcome days. Kindly suggest me what can I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have some issues with my digestive system. I don't feel hungry all day long. And when I eat my stomach starts feeli...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udarasav improved and pranacharya livcure syrup twice a day 2-2 tsf...drink butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea and coffee..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of 25 with height 4.8" Just 3 years ago I was slim with weight 48 kg. Later I got serious gastric problem and then I gained weight. Now I am 59 kg. I have got married just a year ago. Please help me out how to reduce and maintain a healthy weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am a female of 25 with height 4.8" Just 3 years ago I was slim with weight 48 kg. Later I got serious gastric probl...
Maintain input out put ratio. Whatever you eat calculate calories that called input calories after that do exercise and burn some calories that is out put calories. Eat less exercise more weight will loos have a barley soup at dinner have a dinner at 8.00pm and sleep at 10---11.00pm. Avoid rice at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. Since two days I am experiencing severe pain in the anus. I guess its an acne that has come up on the anal orifice. I can barely move. Due to the pain I cannot even use the toilet for both obvious reasons. The pain is distracting me and the immense pain while the anus gets squeezed is unbearable. Please guide. Thank you.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 24 years old male. Since two days I am experiencing severe pain in the anus. I guess its an acne that has come u...
This looks like anal fissure. Take sitz bath 3 to 4 times a day. This means sitting in a basin of warm water. Also do anal exercises during sitz bath nd even otherwise. This means alternately contracting nd relaxing the anal area between your buttocks. Also increase leafy vegetables fruits salad in diet. Take plenty of fluids. Avoid spices nd chillies. If constipated take some laxative or isabgul in warm milk. Also get examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diarrhoea. For three days. please help me.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
you need to get rehydrated as soon as possible, take ors sachets as per the instructions given. Medications can be prescribed by me which will help in curing diarrhea. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity. gastroenterologist said it is GERD. Regularly I am taking samprozLvforbthe past 7 years. When ever I stop I will get acidity and sever burning.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from acidity. gastroenterologist said it is GERD. Regularly I am taking samprozLvforbthe past 7 years....
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera fatty liver he 435 me puhncha he. Jyada honese kya problem hoga please mujhe bataiye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mera fatty liver he 435 me puhncha he. Jyada honese kya problem hoga please mujhe bataiye.
It is because of unhealthy lifestyle. A continued high release of fatty acids can cause insulin resistance and other metabolic complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from digestive problem. And don't feel hunger for last 10 years. Now I am 30 years. Weak liver I think. Feel weakness internally. What should do?

I suffer from digestive problem. And don't feel hunger for last 10 years. Now I am 30 years. Weak liver I think. Feel...
Dear patient, although your body weight account to your height is okay. But for sure your weakness is due ue to improper digestion of food and non utililization of digested food. Acc to Ayurveda, the physical causes of aruchi (anorexia) are aggravation of vata, pitta and kapha in the stomach. Kapha is a mucus-like substance, which is cold, dense, heavy, firm, slow, thick, sticky, wet and clear in nature. Aggravation of a type of kapha, known as bodhak kapha, leads to a loss of appetite. Negative mental feelings such as sorrow, fear, excessive greed and anger can also lead to anorexia. As Ayurveda treats the root cause of the disease instead of treating the symptoms, the Ayurvedic line of treatment pacifies the bodhak kapha and relaxes the mind. This ensures that neither physical nor psychological factors affect appetite. Diet & Lifestyle Advice A single day of fasting is good for digesting ama (mucus). Have freshly prepared warm food. Meals should be taken at regular intervals, so that the previous meal gets digested. Avoiding snacking between meals. When psychological factors are involved, creating a happy and calm atmosphere helps to improve the condition. Being in the company of good friends and relatives relieves stress and improves digestive power. Yoga postures such as pawanmuktasan and bhramari pranayama is also beneficial for people with anorexia. Home Remedies Prepare a mixture of ¼ teaspoon of ginger juice, ¼ teaspoon of lime juice and a pinch of rock salt. Have this preparation in separate doses 15 minutes before meals, twice a day. Put 5 tbsp of small chopped, fresh ginger in a glass jar. Cover ginger with lemon juice, add a pinch of salt and 1 tbsp of cumin seed powder. Put jar in the sun for 2 days in summer, or 3 days in winter. Eat half tsp before meals. Mix the following in powdered form: 10g dried ginger root, 3g black pepper, 2g long pepper, 5g celery seeds, 10g cumin seeds and 10g rock salt. Store it in an airtight vessel. Take 1 teaspoon with the first bite of food during meals twice a day daily. I am sure these remedies will help you .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell her the solution of gas she has pain in middle of lungs and at shoulders and also diet.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Tell her the solution of gas she has pain in middle of lungs and at shoulders and also diet.
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for 20 years. Insulin dependent, high bp. Under control. Suffering with gastric trouble. How to control gastric trouble. Nexpro L using but no relief. Sugest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic for 20 years. Insulin dependent, high bp. Under control. Suffering with gastric trouble. How to control...
Mr T Subba Rao, are you having T1 or T2 DM? By referring as 'Insulin dependent" you mean, to control sugar levels along with oral drugs Insulin injections are also being used is it? Any way, If your fasting level is closer to 100 mg and PP around 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <7, then the disease is in good control. Gastric trouble is very non specific description. Are you having hyperacidity or belching with gaseousness or burning sensation in the epigastric region ? What is the problem? Most often hyperacidity occurs due to a number of reasons like over weight, smoking, alcoholism, eating too much of spicy food, remaining hungry for very long time, irregular food habits etc. To control this you should develop regular food habits, eat a small quantity every 2 to 3 hours, avoid spicy, oily and too sweet foods. Refrain from smoking and alcohol. Remain erect afer food for at least 2 to 3 hours. Avoid taking pain killers and other drugs which initiate gastric secretions. Use antacids if need be.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus burns after I pass stool daily in the morning. This burns only happens in mrng and last for 30 mins till I massage oil on it. There is no burning in evening only happens in the morning.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My anus burns after I pass stool daily in the morning. This burns only happens in mrng and last for 30 mins till I ma...
Anal burning can be due to piles.you should get your proctoscopy done to confirm the diagnosis.If it turn out as piles then surgery is required for permanent cure.Meanwhile you can apply shield ointment for local application.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male. I noticed a really small bump near my anus. It was persistent for 4 months and then it gradually disappeared. After a month it again showed up. I use to have constipation often and the bump now has been a year old. Its painless and no sign of bleeding is seen the size is almost the same but increases when I have to pressurize. Could I use your help in removing the bump without surgery? Thank you.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 19 year old male. I noticed a really small bump near my anus. It was persistent for 4 months and then it gradual...
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems non bleeding haemorrhoid. In my opinion surgery is not required if no pain or bleeding & it's true that no medicines are going to resolve it. All things you have to do is to avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs nonveg. Take more liq green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion avoid smoking if doing. Thanks regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from food poisoning what can I do? Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician,
Food poisoning, means diarrhoea, vomiting and abdominal pain and fever may be. First you avoid stale food, fast food, unhygenic water and food also. Just now take, tab ofloxacin 200 mg 2 once a day for 3 to 5 days. For vomitingtab emeset 4 mg 2 times a day and for diarrhoea tab lopamide 1 when require if it is watery. If not controlled within 3 days then consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm santosh I'm of 20 years old, I'm suffering from digestion problem since a year. Digestion problem means I can't eat eggs or milks and if I eat it will cause vomiting or causes an acidity like in my stomach So suggest me wat to do and wat is the problem which I'm facing.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi
I'm santosh I'm of 20 years old, I'm suffering from digestion problem since a year. Digestion problem means I can'...
Hi! Avoid foods for which you are allergic to It is not a disease Your body is designed that way Don't worry There is medicine for it Instead of troubling your body Understand it and accept it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed