Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramkumar

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Dr. Ramkumar Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Tondiarpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Ezhil Hospital in Tondiarpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 583, T H Road, Tondiarpet. Landmark: Opp.Tondiarpet to Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 43 yr. Old and suffering from mild ulcerative colitis any treatment for this.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
Whats the frequency of your stools per day .. Do u pass blood in motions ... WHen u got ur last colonoscopy done ..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from gas, acidity,loose motions for over a week now, please help and tell me what should I do to get rid of this as fast as I can.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hello, I am suffering from gas, acidity,loose motions for over a week now, please help and tell me what should I do t...
Hii. It can be IBS. Improve your diet by avoiding spicy oily and outside food. Avoid milk for sometime. Take more of curd and paneer. For medications you can consult me online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric problem and constipation too please tell me to cure this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Use a high fibre rich food such as alot of salad fruits high fibre rich such as orange, pappaya, guava and you can also use isabgol husk 2 tsp wd luke warm water continuously for atleat 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am getting frequent mouth ulcers since 2004. After using some medicines i am getting relief but. Then again i am getting ulcers. Those are much painful and swollen. What can I do sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
if it is not cured since 2004 . it may abnormal disease. pl. do tests biopsy for it.by consult ENT surgeon. till then take mouth gel candid one drop in to mouth and wash it with water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am age of 29 male. I am suffering from digestion problem. Can you help me. And I am increasing my weight fastly compare to previous. Now my weight is 76 kg.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am age of 29 male. I am suffering from digestion problem. Can you help me. And I am increasing my weight fastly com...
Dear Lybrate user, It seems U r leading an irregular life style.. please. go for a walk in d morning. * take,plenty of water. * opt stair case in stead of a lift in your office if,possible, go for swimming,gardening . * cut your meal by 10%,& add salad,fruits, sprouts in lunch avoiding ghee. * Homoeo medicine * @ Fucus Vas Q- 20 drops with 2/2 cup of lukewarm water before each meal. * avoid,smoking,alcohol,late sitting on computer in d night. * ensure 6/7 hrs of sound sleep. please,report,fortnightly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diarrhea and how can we prevent it from getting harmful?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Diarrhea is defined as passage of loose watery stool more than three times a day. The causes could be bacterial, viral, parasitic, food intolerance, effect of drugs like antibiotic, contaminated food and water etc. The symptoms are 1.Abdominal cramp 2. Abdominal pain with bloating sensation 3.Urgency to go to toilet 4.Frequency of loose motion with some times passage of mucus/ blood 5. May be associated with Fever, nausea and vomiting 6, signs of dehydration like increased thirst, decreased frequency of urine, dry skin, fatigue, light headedness, dry mouth and tongue, loss of skin elasticity Prevention Use purified water, don't drink water from outside
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam, I have gallbladder stone of size 8 mm. I have no pain so it is necessary for operation. Or give me right suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir/Mam, I have gallbladder stone of size 8 mm. I have no pain so it is necessary for operation. Or give me right sug...
Take homoeopathic medicine Gallium aparine + carduus marianus 1M 4Pills Times 4days give a gap of 1 week again repeat 4days,in such way take 6 courses.. And in between 1 week gap take homoeopathic Cholestrinum 12X..take proper diet...n after 6 courses take usg Abd/ Pelvis..there's no need of operation...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever I am eating something. I got acidity. Even after drinking water. How can I solve this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
When ever I am eating something. I got acidity. Even after drinking water. How can I solve this problem?
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation We need to start medications after personal consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today after bowel movement something like pea remains outside and I just push it in inside my anus. I felt so horrible. Can you suggest me something to stop this? I have piles.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems piles don't worry presently try to avoid to get hard stools by avoiding oily spicy stuffs take more green leafy veg fiber content liquids curd for better digestion thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have a lot of gas problems which is of course very embarrassing at times. Although whenever I feel like farting I go to the loo and pass the gas but sometimes I cannot control which is why it happens in front of others. What should I do to reduce gas formation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello, I have a lot of gas problems which is of course very embarrassing at times. Although whenever I feel like fart...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and revert back with your findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem what can I do for that? And when I was in 8th std I have whiteheads on my face I concern other skin Dr. When I use regularly those creams which was suggested by doctors whiteheads did not rise up and when I stop using cream they will again come on my face. What can I do to stop those whiteheads growth permanently please suggest some treatment or creams?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have gastric problem what can I do for that? And  when I was in 8th std I have whiteheads on my face I concern othe...
Hi. You need to follow continuously few management as well as home care tips to avoid formation of black or white heads. There are four main factors which causes acne: Oil production Dead skin cells Clogged pores Bacteria Factors that may worsen the acne: Androgen hormones, certain medications (drugs containing corticosteroids, androgens or lithium can worsen acne), dietary factors, including dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods — such as bread, bagels and chips — may trigger acne and Stress can make acne worse. Management: Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days. Also, use Bakson’s Apricot scrub 1-2times a week on the area.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Tips For Your First Visit With A Gastroenterologist

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
6 Tips For Your First Visit With A Gastroenterologist

A Gastroenterologist is a physician with dedicated training and unique experience in the management of diseases of the gastrointestinal tract and liver. If you are planning to visit one, you most likely have a problem in one or many organs like esophagus, stomach, small intestine, colon and rectum, pancreas, gallbladder, bile ducts and liver. 

Visit your doctor to understand the severity of your condition and the course of treatment, as it is obvious that during this time you must be suffering from anxiety and you may not ask the questions arising in your mind. That is why you need to prepare in advance for your first visit with a gastroenterologist.

Being an active partner in the doctor patient relationship is bound to have its benefits. Here are some handy tips:

  1. Come mentally prepared: Don't let the anxiety get to you. If you need some extra help calming down, try yoga or meditation. You can simply go out on a walk alone to help you focus your thoughts. This is just like any other doctor visit. The good part is that you are taking the first step in easing your discomfort and starting treatment, so go with a positive mind.
  2. Maintain a diary of symptoms: It is likely that you are experiencing discomfort from past few days or weeks before you finally realize the need to seek out a specialist. Try to remember as much as possible about the symptoms you experienced in a chronological order. Write down any over the counter medicines you've tried or anything unusual that you may have consumed in the past week. 
  3. Take stock of your medical history: It is likely that your doctor may want to know about any historic conditions you've suffered that may or may not relate to your present condition. Many ask you to fill out forms during your first time patient registration which includes many minor details about your medical past. List down any allergies, especially food allergies you have. 
  4. Take stock of your recent medical tests: Bring your latest blood tests and imaging tests (X-rays, ultrasounds, MRIs, and CT scans) with you for the doctor's visit. If you have a pre-existing condition like diabetes, thyroid or you suffer from other chronic conditions like increased uric acid, carry your most recent medical reports with you. 
  5. Make a list of questions for the doctor: In most cases, the first visit is a crucial factor in determining whether you want to continue the course of treatment with a particular doctor. This comes out of your ability to trust the doctor, his knowledge and diagnosis and an overall comfort level that comes with how well he handles your questions. Start by making a list of questions you want to ask about your specific condition and course of treatment and see if you get satisfactory answers. 
  6. Brace yourself: If you want to suggest a treatment option, make sure you read up all about it before you tell the doctor.

Related Tip: "5 Shocking Reasons Drinking Water Along With Meals Is The Biggest Mistake Ever!"

5034 people found this helpful

I got blood in my poty when I travel for 8 hrs and I did not take rest fully then what should I do to stop bleeding please give me some medical advice so that I could get relax from this problem.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-userhi avoid oily spicy nonveg at present. Have more liquids fiber content green leafy veg curd for better digestion. Tab kerutin - c mor & eve after meals for 5 days. Consult later if problem dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little pain in abdomen right side I took ordinary scan doctors said it might be kidney stone one in kidney and other in urinary tract. Is it serious condition I don't have any other symptoms.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have little pain in abdomen right side I took ordinary scan doctors said it might be kidney stone one in kidney and...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having 6 months baby aged 29 years old. It's my 2nd baby and my tubectomy was done. Now I am having lower abdomen and back pain. Please suggest me remedy and also reason.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am having 6 months baby aged 29 years old. It's my 2nd baby and my tubectomy was done. Now I am having lower abdome...
Slight discomfort may persist for some time. Wait for 6 months if still problem get an ultra sound of pelvis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother goes to gym 5 days a week. Recently he is thinking about using a supplement called creatine to increase gains. I am worried as he has fatty liver problems. Is supplements required and do they have side effects?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My brother goes to gym 5 days a week. Recently he is thinking about using a supplement called creatine to increase ga...
Avoid all protein supplements ,they can be very much harmful. Fatty liver has to be treated before it gives complications. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera pet think nhi rehta how can I overcome this big problems please tell me seriously

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Mera pet think nhi rehta how can I overcome this big problems please tell me seriously
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from IBS past 4 years. I have to go for potty 5 times a day. Stool is somewhat liquid type all the time. Also I'm feeling very tired. I am very much depressed now. I have done all the pathy like allopathic homeopathic ayurveda etc. Right now I am taking ayurveda medicines since 9 months. All the reports are normal like endoscopy colonoscopy sonography stool test blood test everything. I have also done panchakrma. But no result. Now I am very much tired of these illness. Please suggest me .what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from IBS past 4 years. I have to go for potty 5 times a day. Stool is somewhat liquid type all the tim...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After wake up in the morning I feel so much heavy and restless. I feels sleepy sleepy. What should I do please suggest me. One thing more I feel too much acidic problem.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
After wake up in the morning I feel so much heavy and restless. I feels sleepy sleepy. What should I do please sugges...
Lybrate-user, according to ayurveda it is symptoms of indigestion called aamajirna. Other symptoms associated with it are heavyness in abdomen, lazyness, stiffness in morning, getting full with little quantity of food, weight gain, pain in calf muscles etc main treatment is too reduce quantity of food * take only warm water * take ginger & turmeric before food 30 min * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp after food *avoid day sleep * avoid curd * take only cow milk & ghee * avoid sour salty & sweet food * start exercise let me know progress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed