Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Elankumaran K

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

14 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Elankumaran K MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterolo... Gastroenterologist, Chennai
14 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Elankumaran K
Dr. Elankumaran K is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 14 years of journey as a Gastroenterologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery . You can consult Dr. Elankumaran K at Centre For Liver Disease and Transplantation in Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Elankumaran K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 2003
MS - General Surgery - Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 2007
MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2012
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Tamilnadu Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Centre For Liver Disease and Transplantation

21,Greams Lane,off Greams road Landmark : Inside Apollo HospitalChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Elankumaran K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from gas in my stomach last 2 weeks. Can you suggest what should be I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from gas in my stomach last 2 weeks. Can you suggest what should be I do.
Hello, first of all avoid fried food and fast food. Avoid gestric food like potato guwar, chana etc avoid water after meal for 1 hr. Do regular walking. Do yoga and meditation if required consult good homoeopath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 25 years old I am suffering from gastric problems. My problem is intestines. My friend is said me. If intestines damaged. Silently damaged and side parts also damaged. All over body parts is it right sir? Recently I have wide nerves on penis. And also legs also hang. I do not know. What is meaning yes blood circulation is stops. Skin is also dry. Please tell me what are severe symptoms. If damage intestines. Please support me do not neglect.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi. I am  25 years old I am suffering from gastric problems. My problem is intestines. My friend is said me. If intes...
Do not think too much. Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Take tab nexpro-l 1tab daily. Consult doctor. Edit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I had my routine blood test done with results 24.0 crp ,sgot 66, triglycerides 250, Vldl 50 and grade 1 fatty liver. Recently I gained 4 kgs weight and my stomach is bulging and getting big. How to reduce fatty lever, reduce crp, alt and what diet and medicines to take?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Today I had my routine blood test done with results 24.0 crp ,sgot 66, triglycerides 250, Vldl 50 and grade 1 fatty l...
Hi Mahidhar... we can give you some general suggestion but cannot prescribe medicines without consultation... You may reduce fat intake in food.. by increasing more protein food... like pulses, green salads, Also do regular exercise... jogging, walking at least for 1 hour... And you may start with homoeopathic preparation Liv T by SBL..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To gastroenterologist ,sir I have first grade fatty liver is there any dangerous sign and what should be the medicine, and I don't have any habits like tobacco and alcohol.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
To gastroenterologist ,sir I have first grade fatty liver is there any dangerous sign and what should be the medicine...
Test LFT if over weight reduce it tab liv 52 2 twice a day panchsa churna 1/4 twice a day both for 30 days eat healthy ,exercise regularly and have good sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female, I am suffering from severe headache, throughout my brain, sometimes in left side sometimes in right or center, also I have gastric problem, so what should I do to get rid of my painful head pain?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 48 years old female, I am suffering from severe headache, throughout my brain, sometimes in left side sometimes ...
its due to acidity....avoid tea/coffee...take plenty of fluids around 12 glasses daily ..take pantop dsr once daily on empty stomach.. can take tab nucoxia for severe headache..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother goes to gym 5 days a week. Recently he is thinking about using a supplement called creatine to increase gains. I am worried as he has fatty liver problems. Is supplements required and do they have side effects?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My brother goes to gym 5 days a week. Recently he is thinking about using a supplement called creatine to increase ga...
Avoid all protein supplements ,they can be very much harmful. Fatty liver has to be treated before it gives complications. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I need help as I am pregnant and I feel very week feeble my bp is also very low. I always have blackouts specially when I stand up. please help me to to feel fit during my pregnancy I am in my 2nd trimester. I feel everything stings a lot cause of that I can not even eat anything. I face gastric problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 25 year old female I need help as I am pregnant and I feel very week feeble my bp is also very low. I always hav...
Gastritis is common in pregnancy you can drink fruit juice and eat small quantity many time do walking exercises regularly try taking gasex by himalaya its ayurvedic it will help if you do not nourish yourself you will be starving the baby too take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from indigestion and acidity problem. My heart beats faster usually at mid night and Bp rises high sometimes. I feel tightness in my chest and soreness in my throat. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Suffering from indigestion and acidity problem. My heart beats faster usually at mid night and Bp rises high sometime...
You are suffering from GERD or acid reflux disease. Take small frequent meals. There sud be minimum 1 hr gap between food and sleep. Do not drink too much water before sleeping. Raise head end of bed. Avoid tea coffee chillies junk food. Take syp digene 2tsf after food thrice daily to reduce acidity take domstal to prevent reflux.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is troubling from the inner gastric trouble? How he has to take care of his health to be in the normal condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My uncle is troubling from the inner gastric trouble? How he has to take care of his health to be in the normal condi...
He has to take bland diet, avoid spicy and oily food. He has to drink plenty of water and take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lady Patient having stomach and bowel problems for last 2-3 months. Colonoscopy report says colonic Diverticulosis" Remedy? Any Homeopathy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. The aim of homeopathy is not only to treat diverticular disease but to address its underlying cause and individual susceptibility. As far as therapeutic medication is concerned, several remedies are available to treat diverticular disease that can be selected on the basis of cause, sensations and modalities of the complaints. For individualized remedy selection and treatment, the patient should consult a qualified homeopathic doctor in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have altered bowel habit alternating constipation and diarrhoea. Predominantly constipation. What should I do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Limit the amount of white bread, sugar, meat, junk food and milk products (cheese, milk, butter, cream.) and increasing fresh fruits, veggies, water and fiber (beans, oats,) also yogurt really helps due to the probiotics. Maybe you could do a food diary for a period, eliminate a couple of items at a time and build up until you have added enough other of good items to make the stools loose. Oatmeal helps out tremendously. Figure out the diet and once you've added enough good things, slowly pull back on the laxatives and pay attention as you go. This could be a food allergy, do some research, usually its lactose (dairy), nuts, sugar, food coloring, preservatives. Try to avoid boxed and processed foods which have more preservatives, calories, fat, high carb. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I observe pin worms in my stool. Can you please suggest tablet. Even if I ate heavy food my stomach feeling empty in 2 hrs .lots of gas is forming inside my stomach (I skipped lunch for last few days. Please suggest me medicine . Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I observe pin worms in my stool. Can you please suggest tablet. Even if I ate heavy food my stomach feeling empty in ...
Please take cina 200 - once daily for next 7 days and stop thereafter after that take nux vom 30 - once daily for another 7 days revert back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 49 and on 29 Dec 2016 he was Operated for removal of gb (gallbladder) now he can't digest anything he feel acids in his stomach what to do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My dad is 49 and on 29 Dec 2016 he was Operated for removal of gb (gallbladder) now he can't digest anything he feel ...
Hi. It's a very common complain after GB removal. See it will take 2 to 3 months for body to adapt and perform regular digestion. It's just 1 week post surgery. Some element of surgical stress as well as side effect of medicines also present initially. Continue a low fat soft bland diet, continue to take antacids. He will be fine need not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fatty liver few days. What precautions should I taken. My SGPT level in blood is 158 SGOT is 75.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am suffering from fatty liver few days. What precautions should I taken. My SGPT level in blood is 158 SGOT is 75.
If you are not alcoholic, fatty liver is due to obesity. Lose weight to get rid of fatty liver. No medicine will permanently cure it if you don't lose weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fatty liver please suggest me a diet plan and how can I cure it My scanning report is hepatomegaly with infiltration of fatty liver No fecal lesion.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am suffering from fatty liver please suggest me a diet plan and how can I cure it
My scanning report is hepatomegal...
Avoid fatty and spicy food Control your sugar levels if diabetic Loose weight if obese (BMI<25) Control lipid levels (cholesterol and triglycerides) Get tested for hepatitis B and C, liver function test and lipid profile Quit alcohol if you take it Visit a gastroenterologist/hepatologist Review Ultrasound after few weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem so what I do for this please tell me the solution of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have acidity problem so what I do for this please tell me the solution of this problem.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 18 years old daughter having gall stone 5 mm. Kindly guide us to remove that naturally.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My 18 years old daughter having gall stone 5 mm.
Kindly guide us to remove that naturally.
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed