Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parmod Swami

MBBS

General Physician, Zirakpur

39 Years Experience
Dr. Parmod Swami MBBS General Physician, Zirakpur
39 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Parmod Swami
He has been a practicing General Physician for 39 years. He is a qualified MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Parmod Swami on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Zirakpur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Himachal University - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Swami Nursing Home

Mohan Nagar Tehsil Road Near Ram Mandir DerabassiZirakpur Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parmod Swami

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old, and have four diseases which include pocs, thyroid, appendicitis and urti. How to combat this while studying because I am a student of mba too?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Appendicitis and uti can be cured by medicine or surgery. Pcod also needs needs and thyroid also can be controlled with medicines and you need not worry about studies. Ask me privately if more advice needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver enzymes are quite high in my blood tests. I feel very week for the last 2 months and also my before breakfast sugar is also high. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My liver enzymes are quite high in my blood tests. I feel very week for the last 2 months and also my before breakfas...
If you want to take Ayurvedic medicines start with VIDANGARISTHA 10 ml + KUMARIASAV NO 1 10 ml+ water 20 ml after lunch & dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's there any side effect of taking 1 scoop (approx 30gms) of whey proteins a day which are available in market? Will that raise uric acid levels?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whey protein to be taken immediately after a workout while you sweat and take in less dosage for uric acid problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from fever from the last two days. I have taken the appropriate medicine but there is no change in the body temperature. Please suggest a good medicine to get relieved of it!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from fever from the last two days. I have taken the appropriate medicine but there is no change in the ...
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My sister have severe pain in neck, back side and left arm. Give remedy for her.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
* neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle. Check your posture, do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction. * do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil. * do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping or avoid to take pillow. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always getting mood for sex unmarried I am doing masturbate it will create any problem for me doing like that.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am always getting mood for sex unmarried I am doing masturbate it will create any problem for me doing like that.
Excessive masturbation may lead to the following Problems 1. Chance to Develop Stress and Anxiety. 2. It will cause and fatigue and Tiredness. 3. Loss of concentration in other tasks. 4. Excess force and usage might cause injury to Genitals. 5. It may lead to hair loss. 6. Premature ejaculation in the future. 7. Also, it may decrease chances of conceiving in the future. To get the Full treatment , please consult me in private and answer few questions that I will ask. It's treatable very easily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please clear me is this possible for a HIV +ve lady to conceive a HIV-ve baby husband is HIV-ve. Is there any procedures to save the baby from getting infected. She is taking d medicine from the very first day. All reports related to her health are OK. Now they wants a family.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Please clear me is this possible for a HIV +ve lady to conceive a HIV-ve baby husband is HIV-ve. Is there any procedu...
THERE ARE MEDICINES WHICBH PREVENT CROSS INFECTION IN THE BABY. THERE ARE CHANCES THAT THE BABY CAN BE NEGATIVE EVEN IF THE PATIENT IS POSITIVE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my sex stamina. When I sex with girl I will done it only 1 time within a half an hours. Or else another time wen I masturbating twiCE in a half hr. Please suggest me how to increase stamina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I want to increase my sex stamina. When I sex with girl I will done it only 1 time within a half an hours. Or else an...
Every person has its own different stamina. Its not necessary to do sex 2 or 3 times in half hour. You must give rest to body. Minimum 40-45 minutes gap must be there between 2 intercourse. So don't worry you are fine, just take healthy diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 7 years - front bottom teeth are strong still from back two new teeth started growing? I am confused? pl advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
I would suggest you to get the front milk teeth extracted so that the permanent tooth gets better space to grow properly. The extraction of milk teeth is very easy and less traumatic as these are very superficial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Whenever I eat spicy iteams, nect day I will go motion many times, and also frequent urination, this is making me difficult to travel in bus, even if I have 2 plates of masala poori the next day motion I go many times, any remedies for this, please let me know.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . You seem to have irritable bowel disease due to intake of spicy diet. Avoid spicy food intake for a month and take capsule lactovit once a day (after breakfast) for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having erection problem last few months. My sexual intercourse period is also decreased my gf is not happy with me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am having erection problem last few months.
My sexual intercourse period is also decreased my gf is not happy with me.
Exercise to increase your stamina, eat well for well being meditate for a cooler you you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my skin some little or big white spots on upper body area back and front side of near neck and chest reason around 2--3 month back. Some time facing itching?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
On my skin some little or big white spots on upper body area back and front side of near neck and chest reason around...
Hello, here we are treating the problem of white spots on skin (leucoderma). After see the picture, we can guide you about the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 55 years old. My uric acid remains 6.2 to 6.5. Please guide me what type of treatment I must be obtained. I am also diabetic but take one tablet daily in the morning before breakfast. My sugar remains normal i. E. Fasting 96 on 23/08/2015.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir, I am 55 years old. My uric acid remains 6.2 to 6.5. Please guide me what type of treatment I must be obtained. I...
your uric acid is in normal range. upto 7 it is normal. you may take less of protiens like milk paneer, cheese, pulses etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering for fiver and cough. What should i do to overcome from it? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I am suffering for fiver and cough. What should i do to overcome from it? Please tell me.
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3.. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief .5. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, have one small problem. My I have a fever for 2 years ago and it was not have being ok. Please sir, solve the problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, have one small problem. My I have a fever for 2 years ago and it was not have being ok. Please sir, solve the pr...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a vertigo imbalance problem in traveling I feel like dizziness please refer any medicine.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have a vertigo imbalance problem in traveling I feel like dizziness please refer any medicine.
Do 1. Before travelling do not take spicy or heavy meals. 2. Do not sit facing backwards from your direction of travel. 3. Sit in the front seat of a car. 4. Do not read while traveling. 5. When traveling by car keep your gaze fixed on the horizon or on a fixed point 6. Do not smoke, 7. Get fresh air if possible. 8. Do not talk/ listen/ think abt motion sickness 9. Listen to music and take deep breathing 10 solve some mental puzzle 11. Keep drinking small amount of water to keep hydrated 12. Can take carbonated beverage. You will be better.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my mother blood cells are just 5. Pls tell me what kind of food and medicine she should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If the hemoglobin is less than 5, she is quite anaemia and needs iron and folic acid supplement.let her take Harm up Syp 3 tsf twice daily before food for 1 month.she should take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetable,fruits, milk, egg,fish mutton etc. Do a complete blood count,peripheral blood smear examination and consult hematologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently im getting more headache and eye pain in left side during using mobile and laptop. My .left breast also pain. Left head also pain during mobile n laptop use. My phone sat value is very high. Recently came to know more sat value creates serious problem. Now what to do used this mobile for 2 years. Will my pain goes. My eye pigment goes? Or this cause any problem in future.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Recently im getting more headache and eye pain in left side during using mobile and laptop. My .left breast also pain...
Hello Prolonged working on laptop/TV/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop. I am unable to comment on cause of pain in left breast. You can consult local gynaecologist and get your breasts examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pains a lot and previously I had a check up then it was synax problem, after completing my medicine course it was alright but from few months my head pains alot.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My head pains a lot and previously I had a check up then it was synax problem, after completing my medicine course it...
It seems now also you are having sinusitis and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and avoid any known trigerring factor and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed