Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Srinivasa Rao

DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Vizianagaram

2 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹147 online
Dr. Srinivasa Rao DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Vizianagaram
2 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹147 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Srinivasa Rao
He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 2 years. He has done DM - Endocrinology . Book an appointment online with Dr. Srinivasa Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Vizianagaram. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Endocrinology - Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam - 2016

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Srinivasa Rao

visishta sugar, thyroid & hormone care

opp commercial tax office, siddarht nagar, lower tank bund roadVizianagaram Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹147 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Srinivasa Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Halo I am 41 years old my sugar level in fasting 180 and please is 223 give me advice and I am not taking any medicine

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, You do have diabetes. Once you ate diagnosed and started on treatment you should follow the following goals. Fasting less than 140. Post paean dial less than 180. You have to do certain baseline tests and start on medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am having hypo thyroid problem and severe joint pain & also hamstring problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi doctor. I am having hypo thyroid problem and severe joint pain & also hamstring problem.
The hamstrings are the large set of powerful muscles that span the back of the thigh from the buttocks to the calves and serve to flex the knee and extend the hip. You can continue with your medicines for hypothyroidism. And take tab. Analgesic for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, can diabetic patients use cefixime&ornidazole tablets and Rafron 20 for to treat wound on leg and t.mace ointment. Thanks and regards

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi doctor, can diabetic patients use cefixime&ornidazole tablets and Rafron 20 for to treat wound on leg and t.mace o...
Yes, those are antibiotics and antacids and will have no bearing on the diabetic drugs, you can use.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old,male, i suffering by diabetes by last 1 year, my sugar level is now 130 in pasting and 230 after food, i am prescribed to take tablet named - blisto 500 mg, and for physical activity i have regular walking practice. By some reasons i have not followed strict practice of physical activities and food, i am bangalorean in food culture ( south indian). Pls suggest me how to control blood sugar and what is best meal (food ) method, any other suggestion

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM, Certificate course in management of Thyroid disorders-CCMTD
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Your sugar levels are high especially PPBS, if you do not control the sugar levels in normal limits, there may chances of you developing the diabetic complications soon, please contact on private section Regards-Dr Sridhar K
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years old. Suffering from diabetis, thyroid, artirial philberation and sleep apnea and using machine while sleeping. My main problem is how to control irregular heartbeet. At present I am ok but in future problems may arise. I have already undergone electric shocks thrice to set right the heartbeet. The last 4 years back. Now I am using flavadon Mr. Once a day. Kindly advice me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
You are taking trimetazine which is typically given in the management of angina or ischemic heart disease. Either your af is due to an ischemic episode some time back or due to thyroid. Please consult with all your reports as well as medications and ecg with ii long lead. Atrial fibrillation has some other problems too mainly pertaining to clots getting formed in the atria. Ideally there are drugs available for the management of the af which can be given and there are some minimal invasive surgical procedures too. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical Hypothyroidism (hashimoto hypothyroidism) from an year with Anti TPO of 282.9 IU/ml. TSH (5.2). T3 (1.11) and T4 (7.0).The tests were of 6 months back. I am not on any medication. I have read in wikipedia that Hep-B vaccine can be a doubted-causative factor to another auto immune disease called Multiple sclerosis. I am little worried to take vaccine for this reason. Please clarify if I can take the vaccine ? Thanks for your help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I am a 28 year old male. I would like to vaccinate myself for Hepatitis B, but I was diagnosed for sub clinical ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, millions of people world over have taken hepatitis b vaccine, there no cases seen of multiple sclerosis after the vaccination. A number of studies have ben conducted to see if there is any linkage between hepatitis b vaccine and auto immune disorder. The results are reassuring, there is no such development. So you can go ahead with the vaccination.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet for Hypothyroidism

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Diet for Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is an endocrine diosorder characterized by low levels of thyroid hormone in blood. It results in fall in metabolism & thus increased tendency to gain weight. 

  • Goitrogens (raw cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli) should be avoided.
  • Regular exercise is a must.
8 people found this helpful

Hello doctor! I'm 29 height is 5 ft weight 36 kg only, and I have hypothyroid my tsh level was 118 which came to 20 by unani medicines and even I gained weight now since 3 months I'm taking unani medicine and since then I got so many pimples on my face and now it's been 3 months my pimples are not subsiding and now again my weight loss and got insomnia problems Will hempushpa solve acne and insomnia. Thank you.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello doctor! I'm 29 height is 5 ft weight 36 kg only, and I have hypothyroid my tsh level was 118 which came to 20 b...
Hi, repeat your thyroid function test. T3,4 and TSH acne may be due to hormonal imbalance. Drink more water 4_5 liters. Avoid spicy and junk food. Homeopathic medicine can cure your acne and other complaints. After taking a test contact me for further. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My 3 months AVG sugar was 9.1 in Dec 2016 & in August it is 7.0 now without medicine. I only controlled my sugar in tea and rice. My reports says Good Control. So am I diabetic. Pls advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. My 3 months AVG sugar was 9.1 in Dec 2016 & in August it is 7.0 now without medicine. I only controlled my sugar ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that your HbA1c% has come down to 7%. Still it shows you are diabetic. In a non diabetic person FBG is 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. FBG 108 to 125 mg PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4 is pre-diabetes. FBG >126 mgand above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above means diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50 years old male, suffering from thyroid. Please Advice reasons, precautions & remedies ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
You can read in health tips the article I wrote today on hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism for better personalised care you ask me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed