Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vipul P Desai

MD - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Vadodara

37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vipul P Desai MD - Cardiology Cardiologist, Vadodara
37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vipul P Desai
Dr. Vipul P Desai is a popular Cardiologist in Dandia Bazar, Vadodara. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 37 years. He has done MD - Cardiology . You can consult Dr. Vipul P Desai at Amit Diagnostic Center in Dandia Bazar, Vadodara. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vipul P Desai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Vadodara and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Cardiology - M.P. Shah Medical College - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vipul P Desai

Amit Diagnostic Center

105/A Innova House Dandia Bazar Vadodara Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vipul P Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was to operate for kidney stone yesterday but after giving anesthesia my blood pleasure dropped to 80 so they did not operate. What is the reason for the sudden drop of BP?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hypotension is a common side effects of spinal anaesthesia. As spinal anaesthesia is given. Blood will get pooled up in the lower limbs, inturn reduces the blood reaching the heart, so BP automatically drops down. To avoid that anaesthesiologist gives the IV fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Triglycerides is high with 395 mg/dl and VLDL-Cholesterol is also high with 79 mg/dl. Should I concern doctor?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My Triglycerides is high with 395 mg/dl and VLDL-Cholesterol is also high with 79 mg/dl. Should I concern doctor?
Not much problem. Triglycerides and VLDL is same measurement, TG/5 = VLDL to improve triglycerides/VLDL take balanced diet without in-fashion restrictions. Reduce sugar jaggery alcohol and starchy foods in diet, they raise triglycerides.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I feel a pain in my right side chest before ,now I feel pain in around my back shoulder blade. Its been like 4 months now. And always sometimes I feel exhausted.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I am 26 years old. I feel a pain in my right side chest before ,now I feel pain in around my back shoulder blade. Its...
Well this may be due to cervical spondylosis, this may be due to muscular spasm in chest wall, this may be due to gall bladder infection also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a blood pressure problem and today is my blood pressure is very high so i'm which medicine take for it.

MD - Medicine, Bechelors of Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I have a blood pressure problem and today is my blood pressure is very high so i'm which medicine take for it.
You Have Use Bita 0.5 Mg & Don't use salt & drink 3 to 5 liter water & walk to evening & morning .don't drink tea & coffee .any market cooldring don't drink
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high bp problems n there is lack of sleep n sometimes I have to face pimples on my face what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from high bp problems n there is lack of sleep n sometimes I have to face pimples on my face what shou...
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60, Retd male. In June 2014 -Open Bypass operation done and Oct 2015 -one left kidney is removed and cystoscopy on Feb'2016 done. Cystoscopy revealed normal urethra and bladder neck. Multiple small papillary recurrence were seen in left lateral wall, right wall and dome. All lesions were respected complete hemostasis achieved 20 Ftr 3 way catheter placed irrigation and drainage. Multiple small papillary bladder tumour. Now I want know is there any danger and regular on my routine future check-up.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 60, Retd male. In June 2014 -Open Bypass operation done and Oct 2015 -one left kidney is removed and cystoscopy ...
Bypass surgery was done 2 years ago and kidney was removed 1 year ago. Bit there seems to be small papillary bladder tumor which is not causing any symptoms 2 diseases are not related. People do donate 1 kidney and live for years rest of their life with only 1 kidney and they lead a healthy lifestyle. Get ultrasound done as a routine every 6 months or earlier if you have any symptoms. For aftercare bypass surgery we are sure that you are looking after food and exercise regime and keeping bp and blood sugar levels under control if high. Regular moderate exercise is advised to keep the blood flow smooth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last three days im feeling a pain in my chest and feeling a bit hard to breathe. Is it a sign of lung or throat cancer? I am also a chain smoker.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
For the last three days im feeling a pain in my chest and feeling a bit hard to breathe. Is it a sign of lung or thro...
There can be many causes of chest pain and difficulty in breathing, some as small as acidity and others like pneumonia, heart attack and in some cases cancer. But instead of panicking by thinking it may be cancer just because you smoke, consult a doctor so that they can evaluate you and find out the cause behind your symptoms. They may advice you, ECG, chest-x-ray AP view, Echo and a few blood tests, evaluate the reports of these tests and then come to a conclusion and start treatment accordingly. But please don't self diagnose and give yourself unnecessary anxiety and fear thinking about cancer etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning reading BP 110/80 night reading 130/90 how to control it to 120/80 please give me useful information.

MBBS
General Physician,
Morning reading BP 110/80 night reading 130/90 how to control it to 120/80 please give me useful information.
Dear lybrate-user, Normal Blood Pressure is between 100-140 and 60-90mmhg. The range of 110/90 and 130/80 falls in the normal range. Hence you don't need to worry about being hypertensive. Also, if you have a family history of Hypertension, then I advise you to keep a close follow-up in your BP and also diet modification with light exercise should be done accordingly. I hope your weight is in the normal range of the BMI. Hope this helps! Be healthy and be well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed