Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harish H Udwani

MD

Gynaecologist, Vadodara

24 Years Experience
Dr. Harish H Udwani MD Gynaecologist, Vadodara
24 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Harish H Udwani
Dr. Harish H Udwani is a trusted Gynaecologist in Adharpura, Vadodara. He has helped numerous patients in his 24 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has done MD . You can consult Dr. Harish H Udwani at Navjivan Hospital in Adharpura, Vadodara. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Harish H Udwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Vadodara and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - GMERS Medical College, Gotri, Vadodara - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Navjivan Hospital

D 64 Motinagar Nr Premdas Jalaram Hospital Warasia Kisanwadi Ring Road Varasia Vadodara Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harish H Udwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I am 26 years old married women but still I dont have baby please suggest me for pregnancy

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Both you and your husband should seek medical check up to find out the cause of this problem, so that we can start treatment asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old male. I have Autoimmune oophoritis from last 3 months. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, I am skeptical as a male, how can you be suffering from autoimmune oophoritis (fallopian tubes. Autoimmune oophoritis is a rare condition, which provokes ovarian failure with either primary amenorrhea or secondary amenorrhea and a subsequent loss of fertility and ovarian hormonal function . Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi now am 7 weeks pregnant but in in ultrasound it showing only 5 weeks and heartbeat 109.Acutely mt periods irregular only ?

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Not to worry. You may conceived in later part of period. If you have irregular period the ovulation is also delayed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir The problem is for my wife. When she is carrying she is around 45 kgs after giving birth to baby she is around 35 kgs now she is loosing her weight day by day. What is the problem sir can you please solve it for me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, she is likely to be poorly fed and her daily water intake may be less than 3-4 litres. As she may be breast feeding her diet need to be improved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Missed period more then 10 days. A week before the period partner fingered me with sperms on the it. Changes of getting pregnant?Please tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
8-22 days of cycle if fertile fingering with semen on it there may be chance so if missed period go for urine pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ACCEPT APPRECIATE AWARD

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
ACCEPT APPRECIATE AWARD

It's alright to feel low and not so happy at times. Just remember to love yourself no matter what and let that be a tough love so that you live a healthy and fit life.

ACCEPT THE WAY YOU ARE

1. Set a self-acceptance intention.
2. Stop comparing.
3. Choose what makes you unique.
4. Appreciate more.
5. Surround yourself with support.
6. List your achievements.
7. Be happy
8. Intentionally counter negative self-talk with positive words to yourself.
9. Perform acts of kindness
10. Treat yourself to things that make you feel good.
11. Learn how to accept a compliment.

28 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old pregnant. My LMP was 27th January. When the embryo will be visible in sonography?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it should be visible in another7-10days time. In TVS ultrasound even the heartbeat may be visible then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Donor Sperm

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Donor Sperm

Donor Sperm

Couples use donor sperm (DI) when the husband/partner has no sperm or a very poor semen analysis (azoospermia, oligospermia, poor motility), or when there is a genetic problem which could be inherited from the male. Single women who want a biological child also use DI.

One must be psychologically ready to proceed with DI. Most doctors recommend that any patients considering DI see a counselor who is skilled at clarifying feelings about infertility, and about trying DI. It is essential that both partners feel comfortable with the decision and that all fears and questions be openly discussed. For some, it may mean dealing with various moral and ethical questions; for others, exploring questions about donor selection and whether to be open about the decision to do DI and whether to tell a child conceived by DI how they were conceived.

Success rates vary from 60-80% but achieving pregnancy may take many cycles.

Donor Selection

  • Information about a donor’s physical characteristics, race, ethnic background, educational background, career history, and general health would be available. Many banks provide written profiles about the donors they have available. Some sperm banks are open to providing non-identifiable information about the donor (even photographs) as well as providing a service for adult offspring to obtain information about the donor.

  • All donors should have tests for certain infections such as syphilis, hepatitis B, cytomegalovirus (CMV), gonorrhea, chlamydia, streptococcal species and trichomonas. All these organisms can be transmitted via semen to woman. Some can have grave effects on the fetus; others principally affect the woman. The donor’s semen should also be checked for the presence of white blood cells which can indicate an infection within the reproductive tract.

  • Donors are excluded from a donor program if he or his sexual partner have experienced any of the following: a blood transfusion within one year, a history of homosexual activity, multiple sexual partners, a history of IV drug use, or a history of genital herpes.

  • Before starting DI, a careful medical and reproductive history should be taken on the woman and a rubella titer, blood type, and antibody test for CMV should be done. If the woman tests negative for CMV, only a CMV-negative donor should be used. Some practices want to document normal ovulation patterns and many doctors order a hysterosalpingogram to document that the woman’s fallopian tubes are open.

  • The DI procedure involves inseminating the woman as close to the time of ovulation as possible

  • The highest success rates for DI are reported in women who have no infertility problems, are under 35 years old and whose partner/husbands have azoospermia (no sperm). Lower success rates are reported where there is a female factor (ovulation problem, endometriosis, DES, etc.) Or the woman is over 35.

3 people found this helpful

How Your Own Mind Work

M.Phil - Psychology, Master in Psychology, Internship
Psychologist, Lucknow
How Your Own Mind Work

- There are two level of your mind: conscious or subconscious.
- You think with your conscious mind & whatever you habitually think sinks down into your subconscious mind, which create according to the nature of your thoughts.
- Subsconscious mind is the seat of your emotions & is the creative mind. If you think good, good will follow; if you think evil, evil will follow. This is the way your mind works.
- Your subconscious mind accepts what is impressed upon it or what you consciously believe. It does not reason things out like your conscious mind,& it does not argue with you controversially.
- Your subconscious mind is like a soil, which accepts any kind of seed, good or bad. 

Your thoughts are active and might be likened unto seeds. Negative, destructive 
thoughts continue to work negatively in your subconscious mind, and in due time will come forth into outer experience which corresponds with them.
- Subsconsious mind does not engage in proving whether your thoughts are good or bad, true or false, but it responds according to the nature of your thoughts or suggestions. Example if you consciously assume something as true, even though it may be false, your subsconscious mind will accepts it as true and proceed to bring about results, which must necessarily follow, because you consciously assumed it to be true.
- The law of your mind is this: you will get a reaction or response from your subsconscious mind according to the nature of the thought you hold your conscious mind.

5 people found this helpful

Now I am pregnant. My mother-in-law is saying during pregnancy every women hair growth will be increased because of using protein, mineral, zinc medicines. But my hair has no growth and also hair falling increased. During pregnancy hair growth will increase or not because of pregnancy course medicines is it true or myth? Tell me please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Of course it is a myth. Hair does not grow in pregnancy. They will grow as per normal. Hair fall again is not related to pregnancy. All those medicines r essential for your baby. Hair are not affected with those medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. sir, my wife has a back pain and excess bleeding during periods ,whether their is fibroid in her uterus if yes what test shall confirm fibroid and medicines can be taken to eliminate the fibroid. She is also not conceiving. Shall be glad if reply me.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello. 1. You can start following medicines for heavy bleeding during menses. Ashokarista 2 tablespoons twice a day with warm water before food 2. To rule out the reason please do usg pelvis. It will reveal pathology like fibroid, cyst etc of uterus. Proper treatment can b given accordingly after getting usg report. You can revert back for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Antibiotic Use

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
Excessive Antibiotic Use
Antibiotics have saved many lives over the past 45 years. We are truly fortunate to have them available for serious bacterial infections. Unfortunately, antibiotics are excessively prescribed, especially to children. Overuse of antibiotics can cause devastating health consequences to children.
Antibiotic misuse is most likely to occur in children with ear infections (otitis media). Antibiotic therapy is the most common treatment of ear infections, with amoxicillin being the first choice. The side effects of amoxicillin include upset stomach, diarrhea, allergic reactions, and diaper rashes.
Antibiotics cannot treat infections caused by viruses or fungi. Most common respiratory infections, such as colds, flu, and sinus infections, are caused by viruses. Antibiotics should not be prescribed for viral infections because they are not effective. Giving antibiotics for viruses can't make the patient better - but might cause side effects and even allergic reactions.
Antibiotics may be absolutely necessary in certain situations, such as a life-threatening infection or when serious complications are present. For instance, if your child has symptoms of bacterial meningitis, there is no time to waste. He or she should be taken immediately to a doctor for antibiotics. We are very fortunate to have antibiotics for appropriate situations. However, antibiotics should be used in conjunction with methods that strengthen the immune system, and the depleted beneficial bacteria should always be replaced. Most importantly, the cause of the infection needs to be addressed for true healing to take place.
Thanks.
Please click consult to consult me in private.

I am 23 years old suffering from pcos n thyroid N I am taking thyroid medicine n its under control now N how can I control my pcos N can I consume apple cider vinegar for pcos.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Along with the medication you need to do some lifestyle changes as well, as it is cured more from your diet and lifestyle. So start doing exercise daily, take adequate nutritious diet including fruits, vegetable and dairy products. Also quit coffee and oily or fried & canned food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya Koi girl blowjob ke during sprm pi jaye (weekly 4 to 5 times) uske kya side effects hai? Diseases? pregnant? Future life disturbed?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Possible disadvantages of consumption of semen Semen can contain several viruses that may be transmitted via bodily fluids from an infected man. Some common examples of such sexually transmitted infections (STIs) are HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), Hepatitis B and C, herpes, and Chlamydia. The risk of transmitting an STI through oral sex is higher if there is an open sore in the mouth or if a person has gingivitis and bleeding gums. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, hepatitis B can also be transmitted through contact with infected semen if an open sore is present in the mouth. Human papilloma virus Human papilloma virus has emerged as a serious concern in relation to oral sex. This virus can cause cervical cancer, anal cancer and the development of other growths such as genital warts. In 2013, some research suggested the virus can cause lung cancer. In 2010, a multinational review published in the British Medical Journal demonstrated that the incidence of oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma is on the rise in Western countries and that this increase seems to be linked to HPV, particularly the HPV-16 strain. The article implied that HPV is spread through sex, but in particular, oral sex. Chlamydia and gonorrhea The transmission of Chlamydia and gonorrhoea through oral sex has also recently become a concern. In May 2011, a study of female commercial sex workers showed that one in 25 of the workers had Chlamydia in their throats. In addition, one in 50 of the sex workers had gonorrhoea in their throats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's period every month is not normal kabhi kabhi 4 -5 din pehle ho jaata hai .wo kam ek din bas wife age 31.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
kindlly take sukumara kshayam, 2 tsf in half a glass of luke warm water before meals, twice a day. Take ashokarishta, 2 tsf in a glass of luke warm water after meals, twice a day. continue the regime for 2 months. good luck.
4 people found this helpful

I had oral sex 3 weeks ago without protection .I don't know about her that she was infected by hiv or not but I am very worried about myself. And please tell about symptoms.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
This needs RNA PCR test for HIv urgently, or exactly 6 weeks after exposure Elisa test>Secondly don't take it lightly and get full counseling and testing done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 20 years old I done a abortion in 9thfl feb becoz my baby's cordial activity were missed Now am in my pregnancy plane I want to know the early pregnancy symptoms.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Last time you suffered from Blighted ovum syndrome, where heart beat does not develop. It is not a must that this time too you will have same problem. Do get ultrasound at 8 weeks to be sure of heart beat & growth some women have No symptoms. Others have just nausea 3rd category has vomitings. You may be the lucky one, not to have any symptoms but just an aversion to certain foods like onions!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namasthe Doctor. I have been aborted with a gap of one year. Once through operation and after a gap of one year through medicine. Now after a gap of one year I have conceived, now I wish to carry my baby. My question is I don't want to share these abortion matter with doctor. Should I share or not. If I don't share what will happen? And is that mandatory. Please answer my question.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
You should share it with your doctor. If there is any complication develop in this pregnancy the doctor will be able to correlate the reason for the complication. For example if the cervix is scarred and does not dilate may be due to the injury to the Cs during previous abortion operation. This is an example only. Better to shRe it with doctor so that she can anticipate the problems that might occur and look for its specifically and be careful. It is for your welfare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the swelling in fallopian tubes be reduced naturally. If yes what should be done so that I can conceive.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
we have to find out the cause, it can be due to infection, you have to take antibiotic along with anti inflammatory, consult gynaecologist. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any pills to be taken after 1 week of sexual intercourse to stop pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi. Sorry no pills works beyond 72 hrs. So if 1 week has passed I suggest you wait for your period and see. If it gets delayed then do a pregnancy test and check. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Baxi

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Sterling Genesis IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment