Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Neuropathy Questions

Sir now I have burning sensation in back and both legs I feel legs weakness .my profile mri can report severe disc bulge in l4l5 six months back have physio therapy 15 daya that time the pain go.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sir now I have burning sensation in back and both legs I feel legs weakness .my profile mri can report severe disc bu...
Below are exercises that strengthen the lower back and help manage lower back pain: 1. Bridges—lie on the ground and bend the knees, placing the feet flat on the floor hip-width apart. Press the feet into the floor, keeping the arms by the sides. Raise the buttocks off the ground until the body forms a straight line from the shoulders to the knees. Squeeze the buttocks with the shoulders remaining on the floor. Lower the buttocks to the ground and rest for a few seconds.Repeat 15 times and then rest for 1 minute.Do 3 sets of 15 repetitions.2. Knee-to-chest stretches— lie on the back on the floor. Bend the knees, keeping both feet flat on the floor. Use both hands to pull one knee in toward the chest. Hold the knee against the chest for 5 seconds, keeping the abdominals tight and pressing the spine into the floor. Return to the starting position.Repeat with the opposite leg.Repeat with each leg 2–3 times twice a day. 3. Lower back rotational stretches—lie back on the floor with bent knees and feet flat on the ground. Keeping the shoulders firmly on the floor, gently roll both bent knees over to one side. Hold the position for 5–10 seconds. Return to the starting position. Gently roll the bent knees over to the opposite side, hold, and then return to the starting position. Repeat 2–3 times on each side twice a day. 4. Draw-in maneuvers— lie back on the floor with knees bent and feet flat, keeping the arms by the sides. Breathe in deeply. While breathing out, pull the bellybutton toward the spine, tightening the abdominal muscles and keeping the hips still. Hold the position for 5 seconds. Repeat 5 times. 5. Pelvic tilts— lie back on the floor with knees bent and feet flat, keeping the arms by the sides. Gently arch the lower back and push the stomach out. Hold for 5 seconds, then relax. Flatten the back and pull the bellybutton in toward the floor. Hold for 5 seconds, then relax. Increase the number of repetitions daily, building up to 30. 6. Lying lateral leg lifts— lie on one side with the legs together. Keep the lower leg slightly bent. Draw the bellybutton into the spine to engage the core muscles. Raise the top leg about 18 inches, keeping it straight and extended. Hold the position for 2 seconds. Repeat 10 times. Turn onto the other side of the body and repeat, lifting the other leg. Perform 3 sets on each side. 7. Cat stretches— get onto the hands and knees with the knees hip-width apart. Arch the back, pulling the bellybutton up toward the spine. Slowly relax the muscles and allow the abdomen to sag toward the floor. Return to the starting position. Repeat 3–5 times twice a day. 8. Supermans— lie face down on the ground and stretch both arms out in front of the body, keeping the legs stretched out and flat on the ground. Raise both the hands and feet, aiming to create a gap of about 6 inches between them and the floor. Try to pull in the bellybutton, lifting it off the floor to engage the core muscles. Keep the head straight and look at the floor to avoid neck injury. Stretch the hands and feet outward as far as possible. Hold the position for 2 seconds. Return to the starting position. Repeat 10 times. For this homeopathic treatment is very effective consult online with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72. Dr.has diagnosed as sensory axonal neuropathy and prescribed gabawin and b-12 we are aged and nobody to help and always feel sleepy because of gabawin .now I take metneurobin 500 stopped gabawin daily cycling pl. Suggest me.

Dr.Abhaya Kant Tewari 92% (294ratings)
MD Medicine, DM Neurology
Neurologist, Panchkula
I am 72. Dr.has diagnosed as sensory axonal neuropathy and prescribed gabawin and b-12 we are aged and nobody to help...
Hello, it appears that that though you have been diagnosed with sensory axonal neuropathy, the cause has not been detected. Gabawin (pregabalin) is used for relieving the pain associated with the neuropathy, I do not know whether you are having pain or owhat are the other symptoms. So if you are not having pain arising from diseased nerves its not going to help. Neurobione is probably helping by repiar of nerves and should be ok. With thr details you have provided thats all I can say.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good time, I am a 32 years man and I had pricking sensation on my hands for a short time since one and half year back it stopped till I got covid vey hard and after 3 days heavy body pain nd two weeks had dizziness I got my health back, then again started the pricking sensation and it increased to burning on my arms and shanks it was continued for almost 6 months till I went a doctor he proscribed vitamin b and d and neuropill 100 tablets I used these for 10 days during my fast month then I felt some pain on my kidney sides went to again another doctor and checked up ultrasound said your kidneys ok but have liver enlargement, and then he proscribed me oxilive syrup, after two months with using cynocal lc tablets I checked again said mild liver enlargement and have bill ind=0.85,a/g = 3.3, bill t= 1.08, bill d= 0.23, alb = 4.5, globulin= 2.3 sgot= 25, sgpt= 22 total protein= 6.8 and other factors are normal, my question is the liver problem could be due to first medicines or it was from before and got increased, and how serious is now and my diet is having breakfast only bread and some peanut butter at 10 then lunch almost every day chicken and rice at 3 less vegetables and in night mostly have vegetable soup and using fruit like banana, mango.

Dr.Sreepada Kameswara Rao 96% (30944ratings)
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Good time, I am a 32 years man and I had pricking sensation on my hands for a short time since one and half year back...
Your daily chicken intake may be causing liver and other digestive problems. Reduce intake of chicken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last few days sometimes I feel pulsating sensation in my left leg for few times of the day especially at the morning or at night time. I suffer from hypothyroidism. I need to take eltroxin 25 for that. Sometimes I do suffer from anxiety due to my eye floaters. Can you tell me what causes sensation in legs?

Dr.Abhaya Kant Tewari 92% (294ratings)
MD Medicine, DM Neurology
Neurologist,
For the last few days sometimes I feel pulsating sensation in my left leg for few times of the day especially at the ...
Hello, The pulsating sensation needs to be elaborated more like location any radiation, is it in same place every time or it varies is there any other sensation or movement, how long each pulsation last every time, a simple query may not be the best way to come to a conclusion to your problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long does it take for mecobion od start showing result. I am suffering from neuropathy.

Dr.Abhaya Kant Tewari 92% (294ratings)
MD Medicine, DM Neurology
Neurologist,
How long does it take for mecobion od start showing result. I am suffering from neuropathy.
This is a very difficult question. Mecobione is a combination drug of vit b 12 and methylcobalamin. Peripheral neuropathy has many different causes and all neuropathies will not respond to this. The neuropathy which is due to deficiency of vit b12 will benefit most. As you have not mentinoed the cause and signs and symptoms of the neuropathy you have its difficult to comment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mujhe pair ke nichle hisse me jalan hoti hy use thik krne ke liye btaiye please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
Doctor mujhe pair ke nichle hisse me jalan hoti hy use thik krne ke liye btaiye please.
Apki sugar, vit b ki kya report hai. Vo mil jaye to proper treatment ho jayega. Tab tak pairon per deshang lep (ayurvedic) lagayen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. Past few days I have burning sensation in my feet, and I am experiencing body weakness and mild headache, the burning sensation in feet is most prominent after evening and pain in the chest in left side is also after evening.

Dr.Souptik Majumder 92% (502ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 30 years old male. Past few days I have burning sensation in my feet, and I am experiencing body weakness and mi...
The burning sensation in your feet can be due to type 2 diabetes or vitamin b deficiency or an underlying disease of the nerves. With a chest pain, it is likely that you are having a heart problem as well which often accompanies diabetes. I suggest you get an ecg done immediately and get tested for diabetes and associated conditions. For detailed discussion of your problems and advise regarding the same, please have a private consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with diabetic neuropathy (peripheral neuropathy). I am slowly loosing my sensation in feet. I am unable to hold my chapels steadily. Losing my foot grip without my knowledge. In my place doctor told me it is due to motor nerves not functioning well in the foot. I always feel burning sensation and lower part of my foot skin feel like thick paper the doctor has prescribed gabapin. Tin and b12 injection. There is no much progress. Please advise.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (19764ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am suffering with diabetic neuropathy (peripheral neuropathy). I am slowly loosing my sensation in feet. I am unabl...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. In patients with diabetes peripheral neuropathy does develop. But mostly symptoms are quite manageable. However, if diabetes is not well controlled, then the severity can be bad. In your case, there is no mention of current glucose levels and hba1c% as well as lipid profile, bp. Plus since how long is diabetes present. These things usually decide how the severity remains. If motor function is affecting means it could quite severe. The remedy is to control blood glucose strictly like fbg < 100 mg or closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 7%. Plus take the medications prescribed. Plus it may be necessary to consult a neurophysician as well as vascular specialist to assess the situation. However, most important is strict glucose control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Neuropathy treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews