Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Low Platelets Health Feed

For last 2 years my platelet count is decreasing slowly. Recent two readings are 127k in oct and 138k in may.

For last 2 years my platelet count is decreasing slowly. Recent two readings are 127k in oct and 138k in may.
Having a higher or lower number of wbcs than normal may indicate an underlying condition. A wbc count can detect hidden infections within your body and alert doctors to undiagnosed medical conditions, such as autoimmune diseases, immune deficiencies, and blood disorders. This test also helps us monitor the effectiveness of chemotherapy or radiation treatment in people with cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I did blood test in my college there I found that the platelets count was 70000 but when was did same thing in outside there I found 160000 and again after one week later I did the same blood test in my college again I found that the platelets count was 75000. What's the reason behind the increasing and decreasing the platelets.

When I did blood test in my college there I found that the platelets count was 70000 but when was did same thing in o...
People with typhoid fever usually have a sustained fever as high as 103 f-104 f a fall in the count of platelet may lead to severe weakness until complete recovery. So there should be an adequate platelets count in your blood cells.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I just did the blood test in that test I noticed that the platelets count was 80000 .but I don't have any related symptoms for that. What the reason behind it for the decreasing of platelets.

While I just did the blood test in that test I noticed that the platelets count was 80000 .but I don't have any relat...
Simple viral infection may decrease plate let count there is no symptoms nothing to worry about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I got my blood test done and have been detected with high mpv, high basophil and high pdw. What does that mean?

Hello, I got my blood test done and have been detected with high mpv, high basophil and high pdw. What does that mean?
It means lack of essential vitamins and minerls in your body. Please consult with me on my private chat window for full treatment details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mi child baby is 9 years old. And she suffering 7 year. Plate 20000 rh jati h. doctor advise to me.

Mi child baby is 9 years old. And she suffering 7 year. Plate 20000 rh jati h. doctor advise to me.
It may be a caste of itp (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura) please check bone marrow to confirm it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having fever and headache from 3 days consulted a doctor and continuing medication. Fever got cured but platelets count was low (1.4) so he told me to get admitted for 2 days. Anything to bother?

Hi,
I am having fever and headache from 3 days consulted a doctor and continuing medication. Fever got cured but plat...
No nothing to bother, if your fever was diagnosed as dengue & have platelet count, as fever got platelet will come up on its own, because our bone marrow give rise all cells of blood which get suppresed during dengue fever so platelet comes down. Your platelet is not very less, it is enough for a person to survive properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid of 9.2 and my tsh is 5.2. My platelets have been historically low around 120000. Do I need medication?

I have uric acid of 9.2 and my tsh is 5.2. My platelets have been historically low around 120000. Do I need medication?
Sootshekhar ras 125 miligrams twice a day vatari avleh 10 gram twice a day gokshuradi avleh 3 gm twice a day relief in 5-6 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only avoid oily and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My father is 78 years old he was diagnosed with myelofibrosis two months ago, his plates went down from 90000 to 30000 in one month. What does that means and what should we expect?

Hi Sir, My father is 78 years old he was diagnosed with myelofibrosis two months ago, his plates went down from 90000...
Approximately 50% to 60% patients with primary myelofibrosis have. This disease is clonal disorder arising from the neoplastic transformation of early hematopoietic stem cells. Which mean bone marrow cancer that disrupts your body's normal production of blood cells. Myelofibrosis causes extensive scarring in your bone marrow, which leading to severe anemia that can cause weakness and fatigue. It can also cause low number of blood clotting cells which is called platelets, which increase risk of bleeding .so these are the reason behind decreased of platelets. If symptom of anemia present then anemia must be manage or treat him, if spleen involve then this must be treat with under doctor consult. Also support and care from family and friends. Give him comport life style as well as proper living style with diet. Keep consulting with doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Low Platelets treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews