Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Liver Problems Questions

I had test done to check my liver function. My ggpt is 55. Please suggest some medicine or any home remedy to cure it. How will my liver function will improve.

Dr.Fathima 93% (353ratings)
BHMS, DHI
Homeopathy Doctor, Trichy
I had test done to check my liver function. My ggpt is 55. Please suggest some medicine or any home remedy to cure it...
Ggpt levels in the range of 0 to 30 iu/l are normal. Anything above 30 iu/l could be a sign that your liver isn’t working the way it should. Several types of liver disease can cause a rise in ggpt, including:  viral hepatitis obstructive liver disease, like bile duct blockage or damage homeopathic medicines are really effective in treating liver diseases I need your detailed case history to guide and advice you properly you can book an appointment through Lybrate app for further consultation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, how many intervals is required between the two dose of lycopodium 200? As I have liver problems &also some male organ problems.

Prashasti Srivastava 87% (142ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Lucknow
Sir,
how many intervals is required between the two dose of lycopodium 200?
As I have liver problems &also some male ...
Gd morning lyberate user between the two doses of lycopodium there must be interval of 4 hrs you can take it three times in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my liver report slightly imbalance. Can you please tell me whats is the problem and how to cure. If there any problem. Alkaline phosphatase- 130.23 u/l (45-129) bilirubin- total - 1.8 mg/dl (0.3-1.2) bilirubin direct- 0.44 mg/dl (less than 0.3) bilirubin indirect- 1.36 mg/dl (0-0.9) sgot - 35.62 u&l (less than 35) serum globulin - 2.36 gm/dl (2.5-3.4) and my ultrasound report - mild hepato-splenomegaly.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 92% (7726ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir/mam my liver report slightly imbalance. Can you please tell me whats is the problem and how to cure. If the...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. The most common causes of elevated transaminase levels are nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and alcoholic liver disease. Uncommon causes include drug-induced liver injury, hepatitis b and c, and hereditary hemochromatosis. Rare causes include alpha1-antitrypsin deficiency, autoimmune hepatitis, and wilson disease. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a liver patient. Currently l take medicine's ciplar 10 mg, livi 300. One week ago the colour of motion is brown or black why it so?

Apurva Pande 89% (11ratings)
DM - Hepatology, MD - General Medicine, M. B. B. S.
Hepatologist, Bangalore
The black colour of motions signifies bleeding from the varices. It can also happen if you are on iron tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 19 saal ka hun mujhe liver problem, aur pet me dard hota rahta hain jiska ilaaj chal raha hai .lekin corona virus ki vajah se me hospital nahi ja pa raha hu .mujhe ye puchna hai ki kya me is haalat me chawan praash kha sakta hun.

Dr.N Agrawal 94% (1540ratings)
MD - Ayurveda, BAMS
Sexologist, Bhavnagar
Me 19 saal ka hun mujhe liver problem, aur pet me dard hota rahta hain jiska ilaaj chal raha hai .lekin corona virus ...
Yes you can have it, it is also beneficial in liver and stomach problem as it have many drug which are antioxidant and livertonic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mild gastritis and fatty liver from 15 days the problem increased all the time I am having chest and back pain due to gas, whatever I eat I feel gaseous, having pantoprazole tablet, ajwain water, triphala juice and lemon with lukewarm water on daily basis still not getting any relief.

Dr.Rishav Bansal 95% (237ratings)
MBBS, MD - Geriatrics, MRCP-1 (UK), MRCP-2 (UK)
General Physician, Jaipur
I am having mild gastritis and fatty liver from 15 days the problem increased all the time I am having chest and back...
You need to follow dietary advice for gastritis. Also after detailed assessment, we will be able to decide whether you need any further investigation for the same. Feel free to contact me on private consultation to decide future course.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. I had regular gas problems with fatty liver and recently in my endoscopy patulous ge junction has been reported. How serious is the issue and how can I treat it?

Dr.Col V C Goyal 96% (12374ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders.
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 37 years old. I had regular gas problems with fatty liver and recently in my endoscopy patulous ge junction has ...
You have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food./ no chocolate 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 9. Do not drink/ store water in bottles. 10 no smoking 11. Reduce weight if over wt 12. No alcohol ,tea, coffee 13. Eating meals at least 2 to 3 hours before bedtime 14. Elevating the head of the bed on 6-inch blocks. Do not use pillows to prop yourself up. For medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Liver Problems treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews