Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Liver Problems Health Feed

I am 28 years old, with 70 kg weight, 5'10 height, my entire body is slim except belly. I frequently gets liver infection. Am I suffering from fatty liver due to which I have belly fat?

Dr.Subhash Chandra Sharma 88% (314ratings)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Delhi
Hello Lybrate user ,you should go for whole abdomen ultrasound just to confirm fatty liver or any other stomach related abnormality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 days I am testing lft but my bilirubin 3 other all normal and hemoglobin 14 hba1c 9 urea creatinine are normal what should I do this condition. which medicine I used for relief my liver conditions please help me.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hooghly
Last 2 days I am testing lft but my bilirubin 3 other all normal and hemoglobin 14 hba1c 9 urea creatinine are normal...
Well take rest, avoid fatty foods, spicy food, take blunt food, boiled food, with this you need proper homeopathic treatment for this purpose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age 34 I have pain in right side near liver I have don lft almost report are ok but direct bilirubin 0.5 and indirect bilirubin is 0.4 is it normal or what can I do. Pain in liver side when I run and play badminton.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sir my age 34 I have pain in right side near liver I have don lft almost report are ok but direct bilirubin 0.5 and i...
What r other symptoms that you r experiencing? By doing what like walking, exertion, eating or empty stomach- it increases or decreases in intensity. For how much time the pain remains? Is there stiffness also? How is your appetite? R you constipated? Any problem in urine? I need details of case. In the meanwhile follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. Till lockdown do suryanamaskar every day. Https://www.youtube.com/watch? V=wmhmazurgvsandfeature=youtu. Be for this homeopathy offers good results. Consult online with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt is 41.3 and sgot is 37. Is this an indication of liver damage. What is the treatment to reduce these enzyme to normal level i.e. Sgpt less than 40 and sgot less than 35.

Dr.Subhash Chandra Sharma 88% (314ratings)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Delhi
My sgpt is 41.3 and sgot is 37. Is this an indication of liver damage. What is the treatment to reduce these enzyme t...
You are on borderline of these parameters, so do not get distressed by overthinking ,because you are not in liver damage condition. These parameters also increases in continuous and excessive alcohol consumption and some dietery alteration. Untill and unless you are not suffering from severity of symptoms you should not get that much worried. Just do some physical exercise ,have some diet management and if you are on regular consumption of alcohol stop it. After 15 days again go for a lft test. If this still persist consult with ayurvedic or homoeopathic physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 34 year make my sgpt 110 bust rest of liver function test is normal what I have to do like bilirubin direct or indirect is normal s creatine normal.

Dr.Subhash Chandra Sharma 88% (314ratings)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Delhi
I am just 34 year make my sgpt 110 bust rest of liver function test is normal what I have to do like bilirubin direct...
As per your reports all the parameters are normal and only increase in sgpt level, actually this is also associated with alcoholic intake in excess amount and for continuous days so I will advice if you are alcoholic then first of all avoid it .and after 1 or 2 wks go for another lft it will get within range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt is 85 and sgot is 46, rest of all the blood tests are normal. Is this ok? I'm absolutely healthy otherwise and weigh 66 kgs and my height is 5'8" i'm pure vegetarian and non-alcoholic.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My sgpt is 85 and sgot is 46, rest of all the blood tests are normal. Is this ok? I'm absolutely healthy otherwise an...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. The normal range of an sgot test is generally between 8 and 45 units per liter of serum. In general, men may naturally have higher amounts of ast in the blood. A score above 50 for men and 45 for women is high and may indicate damage. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had test done to check my liver function. My ggpt is 55. Please suggest some medicine or any home remedy to cure it. How will my liver function will improve.

Dr.Fathima 90% (655ratings)
BHMS, DHI
Homeopathy Doctor, Trichy
I had test done to check my liver function. My ggpt is 55. Please suggest some medicine or any home remedy to cure it...
Ggpt levels in the range of 0 to 30 iu/l are normal. Anything above 30 iu/l could be a sign that your liver isn’t working the way it should. Several types of liver disease can cause a rise in ggpt, including:  viral hepatitis obstructive liver disease, like bile duct blockage or damage homeopathic medicines are really effective in treating liver diseases I need your detailed case history to guide and advice you properly you can book an appointment through Lybrate app for further consultation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, how many intervals is required between the two dose of lycopodium 200? As I have liver problems &also some male organ problems.

Prashasti Srivastava 87% (145ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Lucknow
Sir,
how many intervals is required between the two dose of lycopodium 200?
As I have liver problems &also some male ...
Gd morning lyberate user between the two doses of lycopodium there must be interval of 4 hrs you can take it three times in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam my liver report slightly imbalance. Can you please tell me whats is the problem and how to cure. If there any problem. Alkaline phosphatase- 130.23 u/l (45-129) bilirubin- total - 1.8 mg/dl (0.3-1.2) bilirubin direct- 0.44 mg/dl (less than 0.3) bilirubin indirect- 1.36 mg/dl (0-0.9) sgot - 35.62 u&l (less than 35) serum globulin - 2.36 gm/dl (2.5-3.4) and my ultrasound report - mild hepato-splenomegaly.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir/mam my liver report slightly imbalance. Can you please tell me whats is the problem and how to cure. If the...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. The most common causes of elevated transaminase levels are nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and alcoholic liver disease. Uncommon causes include drug-induced liver injury, hepatitis b and c, and hereditary hemochromatosis. Rare causes include alpha1-antitrypsin deficiency, autoimmune hepatitis, and wilson disease. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver Health!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Haldwani

Liver is a organ that takes the maximum responsibility of practically every metabolic process in the body. It is the largest organ to handle every metabolism and work until the last. Thus making us being able to survive with even just one third of it.

So let’s take care of our liver and treat it with respect.
Eat plenty of fruits, green vegetables, sprouts, whole grains, decoctions with herbs and fresh air are all liver-friendly. Regular excercise and kalbhojan are the most important. 
Alcohol, smoking, tobacco, rich food, red meat and processed and canned foods should be consumed selectively.

How can we care for our liver?

Let us follow few steps to keep our lover healthy-

1. Stop Drinking Alchohol - Alchohol damages the liver cells and lead to swelling of liver, which sometimes causes Cirrhosis, which is dangerous for health

2. Eating Healthy Diet - Eating healthy diet will keep our liver healthy

3. Excercise daily - Excercising daily keeps body healthy and fit.

4. Taking prescribed medications - Some medicines can hurt your liver if you drink alcohol when you take them. And some are harmful when combined with other drugs. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about the safest way to take your medicines.

5. Don't touch or breathe in toxins - Some cleaning products, aerosol products, and insecticides have chemicals that can damage your liver. Avoid direct contact with them. Additives in cigarettes can also damage your liver, so don’t smoke.

 

2 people found this helpful
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Liver Problems treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews