Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Endocarditis: Treatment, Cost and Side Effects

What is the Endocarditis? How is the Endocarditis treatment done? Who is eligible for the treatment? (When is the treatment done?) Who is not eligible for the treatment? Are there any side effects? What are the post-treatment guidelines? How long does it take to recover? What is the price of the treatment in India? Are the results of the treatment permanent? What are the alternatives to the treatment?

What is the Endocarditis?

Endocarditis is a condition where an infection is caused in the valves of the heart. Heart being the central part of the blood circulation system, an infection in it is caused only when the heart valve is damaged previously. It is a fairly serious disease and, if left untreated, can even be fatal. For instance, an infection of the mouth can spread to the endocardium of the heart through the blood stream.

The symptoms of the condition may differ from person to person and mainly depends on the infection, which is responsible for the endocarditis. Mainly, patients with endocarditis usually suffer from symptoms similar to the flu. For instance, you may suffer from fever, chills and night sweats. Apart from this, patients will also develop an irregular heart beat and rhythm. Skin lesions may appear on your hands and feet. Similar growth may also appear on the roof of your mouth.

Blood in urine, nausea and swelling in abdomen and legs are other common symptoms of the endocarditis. Usually, treatment is commenced as soon as the disease is diagnosed. People with heart conditions are at a greater risk of the disease than others. Treatment with antibiotics is the best remedy for the condition.

How is the Endocarditis treatment done?

Diagnosis for the condition is simple and a visit to the doctor’s clinic is necessary. Usuaslly, a patient will be able to notice the symptoms related to endocarditis. The doctor will listen to the heartbeat with a stethoscope for any irregularities. If the doctor is unable to diagnose the disease simply, further diagnostic tests may be necessary. These tests may include a blood test for the infection, an EEG or ECG, MRI or CT Scan and X-Ray.

In most cases, antibiotics are enough to treat the condition. Patients may be kept in the hospital for a few days, so that the antibiotic can be given through an IV. Patients may be advised to continue with the IV antibiotic transfusion for another 2 to 6 weeks. However, hospitalization is only needed for a week at the most.

In case of chronic endocarditis, surgery may be needed in order to completely remove the infection from the valve in the heart. This is only reserved for people who may have permanently damaged a portion of their heart’s valve. At any rate, patients will have to visit the doctor for a follow up checkup.

Who is eligible for the treatment? (When is the treatment done?)

Endocarditis results in some symptoms, which the patients can notice easily. For instance, many people report that flu like symptoms are common when the infection is caused. In such a case, you may suffer from high fever, night sweats and chills. Muscle and joint pain is also quite common.

If you feel any of the symptoms related to endocarditis and if you suffer from a disorder of the heart, visit a doctor immediately. If you are diagnosed with the condition, the doctors will advise you on how to pursue the treatment.

Who is not eligible for the treatment?

People who do not suffer from endocarditis or have not been diagnosed by a doctor should not seek treatment for the disease. Often, flu like symptoms can be indicative of flu itself and not endocarditis. Even when a heart patient suffers from the same symptoms as those present in flu, a doctor should be visited in order to conform the presence of the infection in the body.

Are there any side effects?

Antibiotics are the most common form of treatment when it comes to endocarditis. Many people suffer from side effects of antibiotics, which include severe watery diarrhea, vomiting, vaginal itching and discharge. Some people may also experience allergic reaction toward the antibiotics. Allergy to the medications may lead to rash on the skin, breathlessness and swelling of the mouth and lips.

What are the post-treatment guidelines?

Treatment usually involves getting admitted to the hospital for a week or two. However, the treatment does not end after the patient is released from the hospital. In fact, most people need to be given IV transfusions for 2 to 6 weeks more. The antibiotics are also used during this time. Patients must also visit the doctor’s clinic during this time to ensure that the treatment is working and the body is free from the infection, which caused the endocarditis in the first place.

How long does it take to recover?

Recovery may take varying amounts of time, depending on the infection and effect of the antibiotics. However, generally a week of hospitalization is needed at the beginning of the treatment, following which patients can be discharged. However, another couple of months are required for the medication to take effect and remove the infection completely.

What is the price of the treatment in India?

In case of normal antibiotic treatment for the infection, the cost may be anywhere from Rs. 500 to Rs. 1,500, depending on the varying cost of the doctor, medication and diagnostic tests.

If you need to undergo a surgery in order to get treated of the disease, the cost of treatment will be much higher. The cost of the surgery may range from Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 20,000, depending on the place of the surgery.

Are the results of the treatment permanent?

Results of the treatment are permanent. However, a similar infection may occur at a later point of time, which can lead to endocarditis. People with heart conditions are at a greater risk of suffering from the disease, which is why they should take precautions to avoid getting infected once again.

What are the alternatives to the treatment?

Some people prefer pursuing the homeopathic route when it comes to the endocarditis treatment. This is mainly done to avoid the side effects from antibiotics. However, since endocarditis infects the valves of the heart, traditional medications work the best. Alternative treatments do not offer as much safety as traditional medications does.

Popular Questions & Answers

My father`s (65 years age) angioplasty was done in 2017. From the last 6 months he had stopped all the medicines. Recently his bp shoot up to 170/120 around. We consulted a cardiologist and he suggested few blood tests along with stress echo (tmt). We got all the tests done and he has also started taking medicines again. Now bp is getting back to normal. However his blood reports shows increase in uric acid (7.7), rbc count 4.22, mch 33.40, basophilic 0.40. His stress echo test is negative for inducible myocardial ischemia. Findings of stress echo are: fair exercise tolerance, st segment depression seen inlead ii, iii avf during exercise and persisting in recovery periodperiod, no symptoms of angina, normal heart rate and bp response, frequent vpcs, bigeminy and pair noted during test and one short episode of af noted during exercise. Doctor has advised angiography. My questions are: 1. Is angiography recommend after seeing this tmt report? We are little reluctant because last time during angioplasty he contracted sepsis. And moreover the tmt report is also negative. 2.can angiography be done with the current levels of uric acid which is 7.7? 3. Is the tmt report and its findings are cause of concern or it is ok? 4. What about other findings in cbc which I mentioned earlier like rbc. Mch and basophilic. Thanks.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, M.S., Mch
Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery, Ludhiana
Tmt shows st- t changes which are persisting and episode of af and frequent vpc which i’m not a good sign, it can’t be called normal angiography is recommended to rule out further progression of disease cbc findings are not very unusual uric a...
1 person found this helpful

My blood glucose is 130 while hb1ac is 6.4. Creatinine etc are in control. Pct is 0.49 % (0.17% higher). Tsh t4 is little bit higher. B. P. Remains around 150/95. Feeling burning sensation in feet. I am talking only telma am 40 for bp but I am not talking any medicine for diabetes. Please advice treatment for diabetes. Is higher pct is symptoms of sepsis?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Following are my observations: 1)Your Blood glucose mentioned (130 mg) is it fasting, after food or random one? There is no clear indication. 2) HbA1c is very close to be in the diabetes ...
1 person found this helpful

I am having h pyloric sepsis since 10 years. Did only endoscopy and found that I am having h pylori. Took treatment for 3 months took rabeprazole, omeprazole and clarithromycin for 3 months. Stopped treatment after 3 months now I am having symptoms weight loss bloating burping heart burn chest burn abdominal pain sometimes stomach pain vomiting takes long time for digestion.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Do this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not...
1 person found this helpful

Under what conditions for type 2 diabetics, pen type fast acting insulin is recommended before both breakfast & dinner I am on human mixtard insulin.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Shivpuri
There is no specific recommendation for pen type pen is very fine easy to use easy to carry and low hectic that's why we use pen.

Popular Health Tips

Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty - What Should You Know?

MD - Medicine, DNB Medicine, DNB - Cardiology (Gold Medalist)
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty - What Should You Know?
Angioplasty is a medical procedure used to restore blood flow in the arteries. It allows the blood to flow easily by treating the blocked arteries. Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty or PTCA is used to unblock coronary arteries and to ...
1558 people found this helpful

Biliary Stricture & Jaundice - Know The Link!

MBBS (Gold Medalist), MS- General Surgery (Gold Medalist), DNB - General Surgery (Gold Medalist), DNB - GI surgery, Fellow Minimal Access Surgeon, Fellowship in Hepato Biliary, Pancreatic Surgery & Liver Transplantation, MRCS
Gastroenterologist, Kolkata
Biliary Stricture & Jaundice - Know The Link!
Biliary stricture or a bile duct stricture is a condition where the bile duct narrows due to the presence of scar tissues in the body. There are many reasons for scar tissue formation bile duct surgery, stone in the bile duct or exposure of the ab...
1602 people found this helpful

Pericarditis / Pericardial Effusion - Know More About It!

MD - Medicine, DNB Medicine, DNB - Cardiology (Gold Medalist)
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
Pericarditis / Pericardial Effusion - Know More About It!
Pericardial effusion is the excess fluid between the heart and sac surrounding the heart. The fluid keeps the heart moving in the sac. The excess fluid can cause a problem in the workings of the heart and may lead to death. The space between two l...
1310 people found this helpful

Gall Bladder Stone - How To Manage It In Children?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Paediatric Surgery
Pediatric Surgeon, Kolkata
Gall Bladder Stone - How To Manage It In Children?
When gall bladder becomes inflamed, your child may suffer from fever, abdominal pain, and vomiting. Causes of Gallstones in Kids - Study shows that girls form gallstones more than boys. However, other causes of gallstones in kids are: Disease rela...
3091 people found this helpful

Mechanism Of Action Of Anti-diabetic Drugs!

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology CCEBDM , CCGDM
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Mechanism Of Action Of Anti-diabetic Drugs!
There is a wide range of drugs that are prescribed for Diabetes Mellitus. However, do patients really know why those drugs are prescribed and how they act? Not always. In this article, I shall briefly describe the mechanism of action of anti Diabe...
4108 people found this helpful
Content Details
Written By
MD - Internal Medicine,MBBS,DM - Cardiology,Fellow European Society of Cardiology
Cardiology
Play video
Things To Know About EECP!
Hello, Mein Dr. S.K. Tyagi. EECP ke bare mein kuch tathya, facts main public ko batana chahunga. Pahli cheez ye external therapy hai, ismein koi cut, wiring, injection, glucose, operation wagaira kuchh nahin hota hai, pressure based mechanism hai,...
Play video
Coronary Artery Disease
Here are Causes, Symptoms, Tests and Precautions of Coronary Artery Disease. A big Hi to all the viewers. I am Dr. Hardik Thakkar an MB physician practicing in Mumbai. I would like to take this opportunity to talk to you about coronary artery dise...
Having issues? Consult a doctor for medical advice