Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (15526 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 255 reviews "Thorough" 129 reviews "knowledgeable" 1314 reviews "Helped me impr..." 181 reviews "Prompt" 128 reviews "Sensible" 175 reviews "Very helpful" 2039 reviews "Professional" 259 reviews "Practical" 186 reviews "Inspiring" 121 reviews "Well-reasoned" 439 reviews "Nurturing" 28 reviews "Saved my life" 49 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 52 and diabetic for 5 years. I take one pill per day in the morning (glycomet gp1. Is there any ayurvedic medicine for this. And could you please suggest the type of yoga assanas I should do daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 52 and diabetic for 5 years. I take one pill per day in the morning (glycomet gp1. Is there any ayurvedic medici...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus is a hormone (insulin) deficiency disorder, plus there may be resistance to its action due to excess internal body fat and high blood glucose levels. In such a situation right treatment is to use specific drugs that stimulate Beta cells of pancreas to produce necessary insulin and also to reduce insulin resistance, reduce glucose conversion and absorption, all these actions are observed in modern medicines. In ayurvedic drugs, even though a lot of claims are made, there is no clinically proven evidence to support those claims. Still if you want to use those drugs, instead of present treatment, then choice is yours. You may try that. As regards yogasanas, all asanasa are helpfula s an exercise. However, some say Manduk asana helps beter. Again without any confirmed proof. Still if you want to shift to ayurvedic drugs, please consult an ayurvedic expert. All the best. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old I have been suffering thyroid disease since 8 years right now I am taking thyrox 100 mcg but also my tsh levels are not coming in normal level every time my tsh levels shows high Last time I diagnosed my result is 10.9 so please suggest me sir what should I do shall I change the tablet also I read about levothyroxine please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When you are taking adequate dosage of Levothyroxine, then TSH does come in the range of 3 to 4 mU/L. If it is not normal means current dosage is not enough. Needs to be increased. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have swollen gland on my right side of the neck which seems to be goitre how can I be able to reach your hospital I'm from Uganda.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, I have swollen gland on my right side of the neck which seems to be goitre how can I be able to reach your hos...
Hello, Thanks for the query. In the place where you are staying, please get an Ultrasonography of thyroid gland done as well as get thyroid function test done and give details of those reports. On going through the same I may be able to guide. If you happen to come to India, the you can consult any of the endocrinologist available locally. That should help in getting the condition diagnosed and treated. Even otherwise, please do as I have suggested. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old female suffering for Diabetics Type II. Inspite of regular medicines & one time Insulin, cannot control blood sugar. At present is 260 fasting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 45 years old female suffering for Diabetics Type II. Inspite of regular medicines & one time Insulin, cannot con...
Thanks for the query. Madam to achiev a strict glucose control one needs to take adequate dosage of various medications being taken includong Insulin. Plus there is need for taking restricted diet, that gives exact amount of calories based on ideal body weight (60 kgs) and regular exercise for over 1 hour and maintaining normal body weight. Looking at your height and weight with a BMI (Body Mass Index) of 30.30 kgs/Sq meter, you are already in grade 1 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be about 60 to 61 kgs. Which means there is an excess of 18 t0 20 kgs. This is the major hinderance for bringing down blood glucose to desired level. Plus there is need to give a closer look at your diet, medication and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male. I have hypothyroid problem. My TSH was above 12 before 2 years and started with eltroxin 50 mcg and increased upto 100 mcg because of increase in weight. 3 months back, I tested and my TSH was 2. My question is whether I can continue with 100 mcg or I can reduce it by 75 mcg or 50 mcg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 40 years old male. I have hypothyroid problem. My TSH was above 12 before 2 years and started with eltroxin 50 m...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Current TSH value (2 mU/L) is fine. Therefore there is no need to reduce the dosage. By reducing the dosage it is possible that TSH may further go up. So please continue the current dosage. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with type 2 diabetes frm past 1 year want to get rid of tablets I can do food diet. M using galvus 50 mg per day 2 tablets. Pls suggest hw I can I get rid of it. I am 32 years old n no history of diabetic for mother n father.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diagnosed with type 2 diabetes frm past 1 year want to get rid of tablets I can do food diet. M using galvus 50 ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam your query is very general. There is no information about blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise. Unless that information is given, there is no way to understand the present situation. Hence, I am unable to comment. Usually when a person is in Pre-diabetic state, it is possible to reverse it and remain free from getting diabetes in future or delay it for a pretty long time. However, if one gets confirmed diabetes, then there a definite need for taking necessary treatment, plus dietary restriction and regular exercise for over 1 hour. But there is no possibility of totally stopping the drug treatment. It is better if you comeback with all the above mentioned details, then I will be able to give specific guidance. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking homeopathy medicine for thyroid. Can I have taken tea only 2 times without sugar. Can I take tea during medicine? Without sugar?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. For hypothyroidism where TSH is high > 10 mU/L, only treatment is taking adequate dosage of Levothyroxine. There is no other treatment. With adequate dosage one has to bring down TSH level around 3 to 4 mU/L. The particular therapy you have mentioned Has NO MEDICINE, even though a lot of False claims are made. So please take only medicine necessary to control that condition. Otherwise you will end up with multiple problems. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for 6 years and taking voglibose 0.2 mg metformin 500 and glimpride 1 mg daily. I am also taking losartan 50 mg. Can I take zenegra.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic for 6 years and taking voglibose 0.2 mg metformin 500 and glimpride 1 mg daily. I am also taking losart...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is necessary to achieve a strict blood gucose control to over come erectile dysfunction. Taking tablets can help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's HBA1C 5.9 AND AVG BLOOD GLUCOSE 123. NOT IN MEDICATION PLEASE SUGGEST ADVICE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My wife's HBA1C 5.9 AND AVG BLOOD GLUCOSE 123. NOT IN MEDICATION PLEASE SUGGEST ADVICE.
Hello, Thanks for the query. The HbA1c% shows she may be in pre-diabetc state. This means she has to avoid weight increase, do regular exercise, take a balanced restricted diet and do regular exercise. Then diabetes can be avoided. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years female diabetic. Fell very low after 1 am but in the morning I feel very active and do a lot of work. And my back chest and ribs pain a lot. Pl help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 48 years female diabetic. Fell very low after 1 am but in the morning I feel very active and do a lot of work. A...
Hello, Thanks for the query. From the information I only know that you have diabetes but no idea about whether it is well controlled or not. Because if glucose levels are not controlled, there can many symptoms as you have described. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg, HbA1c% < 6.8%. So please come back with all the details like fasting, PP glucose levels HbA1c%, diet pattern, extent of exercise, then only I will be able to comment or advise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed