Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

93 (13508 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13508 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadHubli-Dharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (13508 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 206 reviews "Thorough" 105 reviews "knowledgeable" 1063 reviews "Helped me impr..." 153 reviews "Prompt" 103 reviews "Sensible" 146 reviews "Very helpful" 1612 reviews "Professional" 200 reviews "Practical" 146 reviews "Inspiring" 91 reviews "Well-reasoned" 352 reviews "Nurturing" 24 reviews "Saved my life" 44 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hello Dr. Patient is taking already pills recommended by Dr. For sugar control. Patient got his fasting blood sugar tested in lab. Report is 224. Should he consult Dr. Or wait for another blood test after a month. Becoz he had taken water melon and melon fruits also. What should he do. In urine sugar is 4+.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. Patient is taking already pills recommended by Dr. For sugar control. Patient got his fasting blood sugar t...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose is tested after almost 10 hours of taking food. So if it is 224 mg/ 100 ml, then it is very high. Taking water melon is not the cause. It shows uncontrolled diabetes. Present treatment (details not given) is inadequate, plus there has to be a closer look given to the diet and exercise of the person. Diabetes control involves taking appropriate drugs, taking planned restricted diet and regular exercise to maintain normal weight. When in good control Fasting glucose has to be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. This helps in preventing or postponing the long term complications associated with diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had doubt of thyroid but I got it tested found no thyroid I face swelling in my feet, itching in palms of feet and hands Didn't got periods PROPERLY since last 2-3 months please help to handle this situation. Seriously fed up with the itching and swelling. Please help. T3, Free; FT3 = 3.07 pg/mL 2.30 - 4.20 T4, Free; FT4 = 1.16 ng/dL 0.89 - 1.76 TSH, Ultrasensitive = 2.009 uIU/mL 0.550 - 4.780.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Had doubt of thyroid but I got it tested found no thyroid
I face swelling in my feet, itching in palms of feet and ha...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It would have been better if you had mentioned your weight, height and change in weight (increase) in recent months. The results mentioned are showing normal hormone levels. Please also get a Anti TPO antibodies test. Plus please mention your age, BP readings. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old and diabetic since 1976. I am taking duotrol 1 tablet before breakfast and pioz 15 1 tablet before dinner. I am taking this medicine for the last 12 urs. My diabetes was always remain controlled but for last 15 days the fasting is 150 and pp 200. What should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 71 years old and diabetic since 1976. I am taking duotrol 1 tablet before breakfast and pioz 15 1 tablet before ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. AT 71 years, your blood glucose seems fairly well controlled. However, if you are looking for more stricter control, then look at your diet and also increase your daily physical activity by a few more minutes. A small alteration in diet will also help, like increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, reduce intake of carbs by about 10 % of present. Because adding of any drug does not seem to be needed. Look at HbA1c%, it should be < 7%.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and having diabetes 250-350 from past 15 days. Even After having all medications and diabetic diet, it reduces to very minimal level say 20 or 25. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old and having diabetes 250-350 from past 15 days. Even After having all medications and diabetic diet,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. From your description nothing is clear to me at all. It is better if you give following details: Fasting glucose, PP glucose, HbA1c%, drugs being taken with dosage, extent of daily exercise, present dietary details. Unless all those details are given there is no way to understand the situation. Another important aspect is your excessive obesity (almost grade 3) with a BMI of 39.38 kgs/M2 (normal < 23 kgs/M2) Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aurwedic medicine is good for diabetes or allopathic medicine is good pls suggest me mangoes contain fructose natural sugar if consumed will my sugar increased which other fruit can I eat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Aurwedic medicine is good for diabetes or allopathic medicine is good pls suggest me mangoes contain fructose natural...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Certain fruits being too sweet are not recommeded for diabetic patients, even though they contain fructose. Mango is one such fruit. Others include banana, chikkoo and grapes. All these can or should be taken in very small quantity and once a while. You have not mentioned anything about fasting and PP glucose values and HbA1c%, so difficult to comment. Plus looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 29.64 kgs which almost grade 1 obesity. This itself is the main contributor for diabetes. It is absolutely necessary to reduce weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 118 fasting, 160 pp and 5.8 Hb1ac. I am taking one tablet of PIOZ 7.5 mf. Since last two years. Please advise for revise treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 118 fasting, 160 pp and 5.8 Hb1ac. I am taking one tablet of PIOZ 7.5 mf. Since last two years. Ple...
Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels and HbA1c% values mentioned are very good. Showing there is very good control of your diabetes. In such a situation why do you want to change the drug? Please explain. I see no reason to change at all. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've diabetics and taking one tablet of tenepam M everyday. HbA1c level came down from 8.9% to 8.0% in one month and since then maintaining fasting sugar below 95 mm/dl by regular exercise and medication. Kindly advice how long it will take to lower HbA1c level to below 7.2 %.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I've diabetics and taking one tablet of tenepam M everyday. HbA1c level came down from 8.9% to 8.0% in one month and ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is not possible to predict within how many days HbA1c level will reduce to your expectations. Ideally in very well controlled diabetes fasting should be< 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c % ,< 6.8. I don't know why 7.2 is your target. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings Doctors! My wife was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism two years back. We have been taking allopathy since last 24 months and she has been on. "Neomercazole" tabs. Last visit our doctors suggested to decrease the dosage and slowly withdraw the medicine. But still she has been experiencing few syomtoms. We were referred to Nuclear medicine department and now we were given few glimpses of further treatment which may include Radio Iodine treatment. We are yet to complete the family (kids). Pls suggest what we should do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hyperthyroidism is initially treated with Anti-thyroid drugs (as being given now Neomercazole). With treatment for over 18 to 24 months, in many patients Thyroid activity returns to normal, with TSH becoming normal and T3 & T4 levels showing normal levels. If this happens then further treatment is usually not required. But some times hyperactivity does return. Then other options are considered. In some others, with stoppage of Neomercazole, within few months hyperactivity sets in. Then either radio active Iodine or thyroid surgery are other options considered. By both these methods thyroid gland activity is reduced or person becomes permanently hypothyroid and then levothyroxine is given to supplement. Presence of hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism does cause hindrance in getting a baby. But with proper supplementation there will be no problem in her getting pregnant. Usually after iodine therapy a gap of over 6 months has to be left before thinking of pregnancy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am 17 years old girl and my tsh level is diagnosed 7.14 now. I have been taking thyronorm 25 mcg for last one year. Initially it was 6.9 my weight is also increasing very fast. Should I increase the dosage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir, I am 17 years old girl and my tsh level is diagnosed 7.14 now. I have been taking thyronorm 25 mcg for last o...
Hello, thanks for the query. When on treatment with adequate dosage of levothyroxine, TSH should remain around 3 to 4 mU/L, then all symptoms are in check. So now increase the dose by 12.5 mcg per day, then check. TSH level Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fasting insulin (FI) around 28 last year and now it's 33. I am becoming more insulin resistant. What is max limit FI limits can reach before my pancreas reduce secretion thus becoming diabetic? I am taking metformin 1000 mg daily. Lodoz 5 my for high BP My BMI is 35 now. H1b1ac is 5.7 What should I do to reduce IR and become normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I had fasting insulin (FI) around 28 last year and now it's 33. I am becoming more insulin resistant. What is max lim...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The main reason for increasing Insulin resistance (IR) is your obesity. The fat around internal organs like liver, kidney, pancreas and other organs does lead to increased IR. So main requirement is to cut down your excess weight. Ideal BMI is < 23 kgs/M2, where as it is 35 plus. Usually waist size should be <85 cms and BMI should be < 23 kg/M2. So please try and reduce the weight, that will improve glucose control and reduce IR. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed