Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijay Negalur

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FICP

Endocrinologist, Thane

41 Years Experience  ·  650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay Negalur MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FICP Endocrinologist, Thane
41 Years Experience  ·  650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vijay Negalur
Dr. Vijay Negalur is a trusted Endocrinologist in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. Doctor has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 41 years. Doctor has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FICP . You can visit him/her at Diabetes and Thyroid Specialities Center in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Negalur and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GMC, Mumbai - 1977
MD - General Medicine - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 1980
FICP - GMC, Mumbai - 2005
Professional Memberships
European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)
American Diabetes Association (ADA)
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay Negalur

Diabetes and Thyroid Specialities Center

Synergy Health Care, 2nd Floor, Swastik HIgh-point, Gloria Appartments, Landmark : Above Mahindra Show Room, Ghodbunder Road Ovala, ThaneThane Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

Jupiter Hospital

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
  4.3  (14 ratings)
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Negalur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, I am Male 45. Currently, I am taking medications MACOX PLUS 600 mg, MACROZIDE 750 mg and ECOS 1000 mg for Tuberculosis from 1 month. I am feeling very feverish daily (around 100 degrees) from past 22 days. When I asked my doctor about this, he said it is common. But I am getting scared. Request you to please give your advice and suggest some medications for this if required. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi Doctor, I am Male 45. Currently, I am taking medications MACOX PLUS 600 mg, MACROZIDE 750 mg and ECOS 1000 mg for ...
Please don't worry This fever is due to tuberculosis itself and due to drugs Please reduce body temperature by applying coconut oil followed by water, rub it well Please continue your medicine Take Mahasudarshan ghanvati by dabur 1 1 1 Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day regularly Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days Please go for light morning and evening walk in greenery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes What the diet must eat to control diabetes age 41? please help me I don't no anything. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes What the diet must eat to control diabetes age 41?  please help me I don't no anything.
Help me.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and we need to eat food with low glycemic index levels
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood creatinine is 4.8 mg. Blood urea is 89. So please help me how I get the normal ratio. I am 37 years old. Also suffering from diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood creatinine is 4.8 mg. Blood urea is 89. So please help me how I get the normal ratio. I am 37 years old. Als...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both creatinine and urea are very high. This points to a problem with functioning of the kidney, which may be due to uncontrolled diabetes. Since no details are given about blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, current treatment, diet pattern and extent of daily exercise, there is no way to give any opinion or suggestions. It is better if you come back with all the relevant details in a private conversation then I will be able to guide and even recommend drugs that may be required. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eye sight has become very weak within 2 months. My number is 1.25 and sugar is low. What tests should I do and why is this happening. Please tell me.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eye sight has become very weak within 2 months. My number is 1.25 and sugar is low. What tests should I do and why...
Hello Please don't worry This 1.25 is for near and this is normal This is known as presbyopia This is unrelated to sugar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello she is suffering thyroid problem (TT3) 1.31 (TT4) 10.8 (TSH) 1.06 recently tested 3-12-17 she was using previous tablet 75 mg please suggest her now how much mg tablet have to take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 1.06 mU/L is a good level. At that there will be no symptoms of hypothyroidism. Hence, patient has to continue the same dose as being taken (75 mcg per day). Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old diabetic. I drink & smoke occasionally. What all drinks should I avoid? Whats the quantity that I can take in?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 24 years old diabetic. I drink & smoke occasionally. What all drinks should I avoid? Whats the quantity that I ca...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and my sugar fasting 179 and pp is 193. I am doing regular walk of 4 km. I am taking glycomet go 1 forte 2 times before lunch and dinner.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient and my sugar fasting 179 and pp is 193. I am doing regular walk of 4 km. I am taking glycomet...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your blood sugar levels are high - have more of fibrous foods like vegetables, fruits, whole grains, beans, lentils, pulses, sprouts, nuts - avoid fried, processed, sweet & junk foods - take a walk for 15-20 min after dinner, it will help lower the fasting sugar level - consult your diabetologist as you may require a change in medicines or the dose.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind diabetes? And what precautions should be taken to prevent from us?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the reason behind diabetes?
And what precautions should be taken to prevent from us?
Whenever beta cells in the pancreas are damaged than insulin production in the body is hampered and hence blood sugar in the blood rises and hence we get diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient since 7years I'm taking thyronorm 125 for it but now my thyroid is normal can I leave the medicine now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you are taking medicines thyronorm 125..you wants to stop this..but if you stop medicines thyroid level will rise again ..hense .i will give advice ..don't stop medicines for thyroid.but do test every 3 to 6 months for proper dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am insulin dependent diabetic. I take 40 units of Lantus after dinner. Last 4 months my weight has started reducing and has come down to 80 Kg from 84. My current age is 58 and diabetic since last 3 years

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Sudden weight fluctuations in diabetes should be considered as red flag sign and you should take it seriously. I would like to know your blood sugar levels. Also Kidney function tests you need to get done. Write to me with all your reports and blood sugar status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bensley Gonsalves

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist
Cardinal Gracias Memorial Hospital Trust, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment