Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vedhas Nimkar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, AFIH

General Physician, Thane

15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Vedhas Nimkar MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, AFIH General Physician, Thane
15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vedhas Nimkar
Dr. Vedhas Nimkar is one of the best General Physicians in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 15 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, AFIH . You can visit him at Jupiter Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vedhas Nimkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 2002
MD - Internal Medicine - DY Patil University - 2008
AFIH - DY Patil University - 2008
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jupiter Hospital Eastern Express Highway Thane (W) , ThaneThane Get Directions
...more

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vedhas Nimkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the food and exercises and medicines should I follow to rid myself from diabetes mellitus?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What are the food and exercises and medicines should I follow to rid myself from diabetes mellitus?
Diabetes can be controlled by eating whole grains like daliya, oatmeal, sprouts. Stay away from sugar. Have bitter fruits and vegetables like bitter gourd, jamun. Stay away from junk totally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diagnosed as Moderate Obstructive Sleep Apnoea. Hello, From last 11 years I have been suffering with Morning drowsiness, Fatigue & day time sleepiness for 15 days per month where I work more (mental and physically). From last 1 year, I thought to fight against it as I am unable to do my daily routines with this problem and hence I consulted NIMHANS, Bangalore and they came to conclusion that Depression and started T. Venlafaxine 225mg. I undergone sleep study (polysomnography) and finally it came as Moderate Obstructive Sleep Apnoea. Respiratory Distress Index is 28/hr. The doctor said that brain is awakening many times though you are not waking at night due to which I am unable to relax fully and hence the fatigue and day time sleepiness. Does this Sleep apnoea can show as more fatigability, drowsy, morning sleepy when I do more work? Whats the relation between more work and next day drowsy if I have daily sleep apnea, does the body need more rest during more work and hence the problem is being faced at heavy mental work? why this problem cant be neurasthenia as that also occurs at when more mental & physical work is done? The doctors saying that I need to go for CPAP titration and then to CPAP machine. Over internet I read that oral based appliance is also being used for Sleep apnea, which one is best, user friendly and cost effective? Can I be fully normal after using CPAP machine as I being diagnosed as psychiatric until now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to do only one blood test called as - serum folate levels with erythrocyte folate level and revert back with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have headache since two month Have heavy. Pain sir can you sugest any kind of medicine please help me. Sir paracetamol not.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I have headache since two month
Have heavy. Pain sir can you sugest any kind of medicine please help me. Sir parac...
please take Belladonna 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to about causes and result of low hemoglobin. And know about medicine about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is loss of blood from any site in the body there can be anaemia and other causes are defeciency of vitamin b12 or folicacid and also can be due to genetic cause and To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 44 yrs. Old. I hv. BP since 2008. Now m taking telma 40. My BP level is 140/130-90/80. My head was spinning a little few years back. But the problem has been acute now & it is very difficult to walk even. I was advised to take stuzeron & spill free & some homeopathy, but of no result. Kindly advice me.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
M 44 yrs. Old. I hv. BP since 2008. Now m taking telma 40. My BP level is 140/130-90/80. My head was spinning a littl...
With this range of bp normally it does not happen, still reduce your bp by 10 mm of hg, & at the same time consult a neurologist.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since two years I am facing premature evacuation . Like 10 strokes and it's done. I am in good activities smoke occasionally.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Since two years I am facing premature evacuation . Like 10 strokes and it's done. I am in good activities smoke occas...
Occasional smoke will not affect on ejaculation. 10 stokes it is a maximum stroke you done. Divert the mind towards other things. When you give strokes. Practice stop ad start technique. Then this problem will be solved. Do maximum time with two stokes. You have very good capacity. But you are not utilizing in a proper manner. Better to divert mind. Do not use any medication. You may addicted. After without medicine you are unable to perform so better to control yourself. Practice some techniques. Ok best of luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got head ache from three weeks I am suffering. Severely. So please tell me solution please. I requesting you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have got head ache from three weeks
I am suffering. Severely. So please tell me solution please. I requesting you.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have also a little bit chest pain. Can you please suggest what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from a dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have also a little bit chest pain. Can you please suggest ...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tension headache and I am using lamitor od 100 and rexipra 20 but still it is not curing. How long it will take?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I have tension headache and I am using lamitor od 100 and rexipra 20 but still it is not curing. How long it will take?
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Additionally, I shall recommend the following natural measures to alleviate your headache issue. To manage and alleviate pain, you can try light tapotement, with your fingers, on the head, including back side of your head, for 5 to 10 minutes. For this, you may either take help of a trained masseur or someone else can also help you with the same. Pressing the tips of both your thumbs together, tightly, for a couple of minutes and then releasing the same may also help release stress headaches, if any, and feel better. It is imperative that you relax and do not exert yourself either by doing some strenuous mental or physical work while you get these headaches. From a dietary and lifestyle standpoint, I would advise that you take care of the following in general which usually help prevent and lessen such issues - (a) take a healthy diet, majorly leafy greens and fresh fruits and have at least 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Ensure that you take your food timely. Avoid any kind of greasy, oily, high calorie foods including fast foods. Avoid taking too much of sweets, pastries, dairy products etc. Take green tea twice daily, without milk. (b) do exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Walking is the simplest and the safest exercise. (c) keep your lifestyle streamlined, with due focus on destressing and relaxation on a daily basis. You can practise yoga, especially'savasana' for 15 to 20 minutes, daily. Along with, you should also practise breathing exercises ('pranayama') daily. This shall also help develop focus. (d) ensure that you promptly respond to the nature calls and empty your bowels regularly. Constipation, at times, may also trigger heavy headache. (e) ensure a good sleep on a daily basis. You should practise going to bed on time and have at least 7 to 8 hours of restful sleep on a daily basis. Remember that lacking sleep regularly can be risky as it may lead to serious degenerative and chronic diseases. (f) avoid exposure to cold wind, foods and drinks. (g) over and above my recommendations as mentioned above, make sure that you take regular breaks, relax yourself for some time and then get back to your work. Remember that de-stressing yourself at periodically is essential to your staying engaged with your work, and enjoying the same/ learning throughout. At the same time, it is also important that you set realistic goals that are specific, achievable, measurable and time bound. This shall help reduce/ off load your work stress significantly. (h) additionally, ensure that you take care of your posture and the needful ergonomics to make working/ learning/ studying a joyful experience. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male. My penis is small due to this I am unable to satisfied my partner. Is there any medicine to enlarge.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 32 years old male. My penis is small due to this I am unable to satisfied my partner. Is there any medicine to e...
There are medicines. But don't try medicines shown in tv/ newspaper as these can ruin your sex life totally. Remember, penis size only matters if it is very small. There may be other problems of not having satisfaction. So, pls have a sexologist consultation done where we can detect the actual problem and can detect whether penis is actually small and can start treatment for the same, if needed.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice. It has been a month now. I had my blood test and the BILIRUBIN was 1.4. What should I do so that I get completely cured.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, i'm having severe cold for the past two days and also fever. I took paracetamol and the fever is gone. But I still have this irritating nose block and runny nose. I'm sneezing all the time. Please suggest me a remedy to get rid of blocked nose. Thank Young.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello, i'm having severe cold for the past two days and also fever. I took paracetamol and the fever is gone. But I s...
anti allergic medicine- citrizine (1 in the night) for 3 days. + morning steam inhalation should do good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hllw sir /mam I have done a test of vitamin d and it is VITAMIN D, 25-hydroxy, serum and my result is low vitamin d that is 39.99 nmol/L.what to do to increase vitamin d level. Help me please.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hllw sir /mam I have done a test of vitamin d and it is VITAMIN D, 25-hydroxy, serum and my result is low vitamin d t...
Hello, Eat fortified cereals, fortified milk, nuts,eggs in your diet to ensure daily dosage of vitamin D, sunlight exposure for atleast 20 mins daily should help. Consult a physician regarding vitamin D supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 45 years old l found a pain in my left foot ankle. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food for pain, apply volini gel and crepe bandage. if there is swelling give cold compression. If no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever for 2 days and I have also a lose motion so give me the best advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a fever for 2 days and I have also a lose motion so give me the best advise.
you can take tab. combiflaim twice a day. Tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day.never take asprin now a day In viral fever/dengue fever. Go for tests cbc,mp,ns1,urine r//m, after tests consult again doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from macular amyloidosis my both arms and legs have brown lines and they are spreading also so I consult to dermatologist also but according to them there is no solution for this and he said protect your skin from sun then I found out solution on net here according to allopathy doc take high dose of vitamin c and according to ayurveda doc avoid citrus fruits coz of pit so which one I follow please help.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from macular amyloidosis my both arms and legs have brown lines and they are spreading also so I consu...
Your body may require high doses of vitamin C to help your body break down amyloidal deposits and hinder the formation of amyloidal lesion Obtain vitamin C from a variety of food sources including blueberries, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cabbage, can notaloupe, cauliflower, citrus juices, cranberries, grapefruit, green peppers, juices fortified with vitamin C, kiwi, mangos, oranges, papaya, pineapple, potatoes, raspberries, red and green peppers, spinach, strawberries, tomatoes, turnip greens, watermelon, and winter squash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have gas problem for last 3 years so please help to cure it please tell me the medicine for it and diet chart also.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir I have gas problem for last 3 years so please help to cure it please tell me the medicine for it and diet chart a...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deviated septum. Nose blocked at night. I used otrivin. Any treatment available for this? Any home remedy. Or surgery is mandatory? What is the cost of surgery and effects of surgery? Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have deviated septum. Nose blocked at night. I used otrivin. Any treatment available for this? Any home remedy. Or ...
Your problem will be easily resolved with help of homoeopathic medicine and surgery is not mandatory. Homoeopathy is very useful in this type of condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HiMy mother (age 62) has been done Ultrasound scanning of abdomenthat report was ovaries: Right ovary measures: 36*28 mm.(Increased in size) left ovary measures: 28*16 mm.(normal) PLease let me know info about this report except this everything is fine.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Right ovary is increased in size. This increase could be due to number of diseases. I advise you to do laparoscopic test to find out the cause for increase in size.
97 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from asthma since 2 year please give me some tips to far away from it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
For asthama,avoid triggers eg dust, pollution, smoke, pollen etc. Asthama never occur without warning. Treatment to be started at the starting of symptoms. Eat healthy diet. ..increase ur immunity. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed