Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sudha Rao  - Endocrinologist, Thane

Dr. Sudha Rao

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Thane

38 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudha Rao MBBS Endocrinologist, Thane
38 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sudha Rao
Dr. Sudha Rao is one of the best Endocrinologists in Thane West, Thane. She has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 38 years. She has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sudha Rao personally at Jupiter Hospital in Thane West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudha Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - ..... - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sudha Rao

Jupiter Hospital

Cadbury Junction,Service Road, Thane West. Landmark: Eastern Express Highway, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudha Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have thyroid problem my thyroid is always tsh 4.5 to 7.2 but I want to be balanced so which type of foods have so much iodin? and how to balance my thyroid problem all time but without medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I have thyroid problem my thyroid is always tsh 4.5 to 7.2 but I want to be balanced so which type of foods have s...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55+ and thyroid patient and border line uric acid. The problem with me is I cannot clear my throat. Anything I eat seems to stick at my throat and when I clear then each time phelgum cums out. This is happening from many years. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you are taking medicines for uric acid...it causes joints pain ..due to thyroid throat infections may occurs..pl. consult ENT DOCTOR.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 42 years old. I am suffering from diabetes disease since 6-7 months and my sugar level is 122/160 HBc1A 9.1 and BP 100/140. Just checked before 26 days and also gallbladder was removed 3 years ago. Now started gym workout and walk what should I do? And one more question can I eat whey MB protein? Please suggest.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello, I am 42 years old. I am suffering from diabetes disease since 6-7 months and my sugar level is 122/160 HBc1A 9...
Hi Sir/Mam, Thanks for your query. Looking your HbA1c level you are having uncontrolled Diabetes with high Blood Pressure. You have to take medicine for both along with change in lifestyle like exercise in routine & take 4-6 small meals in whole day. To talk me in detail you can call me @ between 4 - 6 PM on Monday to Friday. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has a tumor in her uterus. I admitted her in ESI Joka hospital. All taste have completed but she has sugar so Dr. can't operation yet. Fasting sugar is around 136 and pp is 240 so Dr. give her insulin injections 3 time in a day. I am in great tension about giving her insulin injections. Everyone say that if one time start insulin then she will have to take insulin for life time. Please any Dr. suggest me that insulin is better for her or I should try other treatments for normal sugar.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
My mom has a tumor in her uterus. I admitted her in ESI Joka hospital. All taste have completed but she has sugar so ...
Dear lybrate-user, Doctor usually start insulin to tackle crisis like trauma, surgery, or emergency caeserian delivery etc. Once that crisis is over, patient can be shifted to oral medicine. So do not worry she can be managed on oral medicine after the surgery. I wish for rapid recovery of your mother. All d best!
1 person found this helpful

My blood glucose is 197 fasting, random prandial 297 n chrolestial 135 - prescribe treatment, cure and precaution wih diet ?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
My blood glucose is 197 fasting, random prandial 297 n chrolestial 135 - prescribe treatment, cure and precaution wih...
You will have to take treatment in medical supervision. With regular blood sugar level assessment. No sugar at all. Take a diet low in carbohydrates and fats and rich in proteins. Take plenty of fresh fruits and salads. No mangoes. Brisk walk will help but do as advised by physician. Get your treatment started early as blood sugar levels above 200, cause damage to all body organs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem uric acid. So I can't proper exercise. So please suggest me who I proper eating.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have problem uric acid. So I can't proper exercise. So please suggest me who I proper eating.
Tips for increased uric acid levels and gout Watch your weight. ... Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Keep an eye on the purine content of food. ... Eat no more than 100g of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day. One banana has about 105 calories and is low on sugar but very high in vitamins B6, vitamin C, fiber, magnesium, folic acid and potassium; which is very beneficial to the gout sufferer and should be part of your daily diet Eggs are also a rich source of protein low in purines so that is good for us gout sufferers. ... If we want to replace a meal without eating meat, eggs are a great substitute for that meal since eggs like meat is high in protein and will keep uric acid levels low for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years female Fasting sugar 105 And pp165. What treatment should I take? Willing for child to conceive.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 34 years female Fasting sugar 105 And pp165. What treatment should I take? Willing for child to conceive.
Avoid sweets and sugar intake, exercise regularly, monitor blood sugar fasting and pp after one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient and I'm taking tablets but I want to know what kind of diet to be followed and what to eat and what not please tell me?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I'm a diabetic patient and I'm taking tablets but I want to know what kind of diet to be followed and what to eat and...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person with diabetes should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida, colas, fructose corn syrup containing foods. Also red meat. Should consume more of green vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). Refrain from alcohol & smoking. Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Plus total caloric intake should be based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As diabetic can I eat lychee fruit? I have heard that lychee can minimize the blood glucose level.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
As diabetic can I eat lychee fruit? I have heard that lychee can minimize the blood glucose level.
No doubt it contains minerals, vit c, antioxidents,flavinoids, fibres but it has high content of sugar also hence should not be taken in excessive amount but may be taken in moderation by diabetic person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood sugar. From 4 years and I am not taking any tablets or insulin. Sometimes reports come accurate and sometime wrong. What I have to do. Norlmalyy my sugar level remains 190. Tell me treatment. Thanxss.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have blood sugar. From 4 years and I am not taking any tablets or insulin. Sometimes reports come accurate and some...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine will depend upon your fasting and postprandial blood report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bensley Gonsalves

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist
Bliss Diabetes Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment