Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh Pillai

General Physician, Thane

0 at clinic
Dr. Santosh Pillai General Physician, Thane
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Santosh Pillai
Dr. Santosh Pillai is one of the best General Physicians in Vasai West, Thane. You can visit him at Cardinal Gracias Memorial Hospital Trust in Vasai West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh Pillai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#24, Bangli Naka, Vasai West. Landmark: Near Sandoor, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more

#24, Bangli Naka, Vasai West. Landmark: Near Sandoor.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome tanning?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
White Glowing Skin is not only desire of all females but also important for males to give them a charming Look. Excessive quantity of Melanin Pigment Results in Darkness of Skin Colour.If You have Dark or Less fair colour then don`t need to blame yourself for having Dark Skin Colour because Now you can modify your Skin into Fair and Glowing Skin Simply By Following given Tips ? Take 2 spoons of barley flour,1 spoon of honey, and and 1/2 cup of ripe papaya as a beauty tip for getting soft, fair ,and glowing complexion naturally. ? ? Spray rose water on the skin to get fair skin. ? ? Use amla oil(Indian gooseberry oil) mixed with glycerin as a beauty tip for soft, and glowing complexion naturally at home. ? ? Dab on 1/2 spoon of almond powder,2 spoons of barley flour, and rose water to rejuvenate the dull ,and pale skin. ? ? For ointment and creams consult privately
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey sir im rohan rathore I want to tell you that in my stomach to much pain every night I do not know wats happened but please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hey sir im rohan rathore I want to tell you that in my stomach to much pain every night I do not know wats happened b...
For stomach pain take one tablet cyclopam and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days I have an one side headache it come weekly two or three times if I take tablet it will gone but again it came. I have little fear about this headache it will brings any problem for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Now a days I have an one side headache it come weekly two or three times if I take tablet it will gone but again it c...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennis size to small I suffer premature ejection & erection problem my pennis is not to hard in sex time please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My pennis size to small I suffer premature ejection & erection problem my pennis is not to hard in sex time please he...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get out of the problem from walking while sleeping?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi . If sleepwalking is caused by conditions, such as acid reflux disease, obstructive sleep apnea or snoring disorder, seizures, periodic leg movements, or restless legs syndrome then sleepwalking episodes should stop once the underlying medical condition is treated. Some other therapies such as relaxation techniques, mental imagery, and anticipatory awakenings are the preferred treatment options for long-term treatment. See a neurologist for detailed evaluation and management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with ear pain. And it comes every one hour. The pain is very long. The paining time headache also coming and I can not see and lisign movies at the paining time.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am suffering with ear pain. And it comes every one hour. The pain is very long. The paining time headache also comi...
Ear ache is due to infection in middle ear or external ear or may be due to excessive wax in your ear first go to nearest ent specialist for check up, if not possible one ayurvedic remidies is take single madar patra (calotropis) wash and clean dry it, apply little ghee and saindhav salt over leaf the lukewarm heat the leaf, after that extract the juice of leaf instilled 2-2 drops in affected ear two time in a day, your pain will be subsided. Slight difficult process but effective, we are using in so many patients practically found good result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 5 inches almost. Is there any way to grow it, lighten it, or some positive effect? Please suggest me.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
My penis size is 5 inches almost.
Is there any way to grow it, lighten it, or some positive effect? Please suggest me.
Penis size of 5 inch is absolutely normal and good enough to satisfy women. It is a myth which people believes that more the size more will be satisfaction. Women satisfaction will depend on foreplay + clitorial stimulation + oral sex and last is penetrative sex. So don't worry about size. Most of the products which are available for increasing size are fake so don't fall a pray to that. Eat healthy, exercise, proper sleep and healthy sex and masturbation are good enough. You can use few oil available just to improve erection, and automatically size.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi, i am facing weight problem from long time but from last 6 to 7 month i am facing more problem which i dont know what it is ? i m getting ulceration in wet areas in my body from top to tow. like eye, mouth etc.. .can some one help me out ? Regards

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello got your concern ... What's your age ... First please get ur sugar checked ... than will proceed further with diagosis n treatment.... Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from asthma since 2 year please give me some tips to far away from it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
For asthama,avoid triggers eg dust, pollution, smoke, pollen etc. Asthama never occur without warning. Treatment to be started at the starting of symptoms. Eat healthy diet. ..increase ur immunity. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me pragnent hu. 10 weeks ho gaye hai. Khane pine me kya care karna chahiye. Vomit hoti he. Dompan & ondem 4 shuru hai.
Thodisi vomiting hona, khana achha nahi lagne pahle 3 -3.5 months hota hai. Agar jyada ulti na ho to dava avoid kar shakte ho. General advise - 20 % extra calories, protein jyada, all vitamins & minerals, calcium iron supplements, folic acid dha supplements.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, How to get rid the problem of premature ejaculation. And increase the time of love making.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear sir, How to get rid the problem of premature ejaculation. And increase the time of love making.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of typhoid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
For prevention the dehydration in typhoid fever take plenty of water. if you have severely dehydrated, you may need to receive fluids through a vein (intravenously). Avoid contaminated water.,avoid open foods and foods at outside of home. Wash proper hand before meal and after toilet . Drink warm water. Take liquid diet,juice,papaya, dalia, green veg., avoid oily meal. Do tests cbc,typhi-dot, lft,kft,urine r/m,blood c/s,for find out infections in body. Take OTC medicines as :- tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day. Cap. Aristozyme once a day. After test blood c/s you can take antibiotic by doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 27 year old young man, I have some problem is that I go for motion 4 times every day, I do physical exercise & healthy diet but I can't understand why its happening with me. please suggest me what I do for comfort.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having Amoebiasis 1.Take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily for three days 2.Get your stool examined 3.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has headache pain frequently in 2 to 3 days. What should she do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
She has headache pain frequently in 2 to 3 days. What should she do?
She can take tablet dolo 650 once in morning and night for 3 days. Also ensure that her food and sleep timings are regular. There are over 100 causes of headache. See a physician for a detailed evaluation and management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 1 september, my left hand is fractured. I have taken all the treatment plaster has also open but the pain remains the same. Please provide me the genuine tips.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
On 1 september, my left hand is fractured. I have taken all the treatment plaster has also open but the pain remains ...
Dear the fractures unite in about 3-4 months, while the plaster is given for only few weeks, so have patience, do hot fomentation, apply some local pain killer gel/balm and support the hand with an elastic bandage, do exercises as advised by your dr./ physio. And take a pain killer sos i. E. Only if your pain is too much. I am sure you settle in a week or so. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever prevailing for last 2 months. All test normal.

General Physician,
Fever  prevailing  for last 2 months. All test normal.
take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever. if not ok in 2-3 days, do some test like cbc, typhidot. malarial antigen. consult again or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine discharge in small drops al through out day, even after urinating. Wat r causes n symptoms of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Urine discharge in small drops al through out day, even after urinating. Wat r causes n symptoms of this.
Hello. What's your age? If you are young, then probability of residual urine is more. Residual urine is urine left in the bladder after a person has urinated. Voiding the whole contents of the bladder is generally a good idea, when you can. When people are unable to fully clear their bladders, and leave residual urine, they also may feel the need to urinate more often. Any new urine entering the bladder combines with the urine that's already there to fill the bladder quickly. This can lead to poor nights of sleep, lots of bathroom breaks, and also the uncomfortable feeling that the bladder is never fully empty. The difficulty in not voiding the bladder entirely is that urine remaining in the bladder can become a good culture for bacterial growth. People who frequently leave residual urine in the bladder may be at much greater risk for urinary tract infections (UTI). UTIs can create more residual urine, because voiding the bladder may be difficult, painful, or the urine stream can become partially obstructed. Management: It’s advisable that you wait a few moments before leaving the bathroom, and try urinating again if you've had problems in the past with residual urine. Often, waiting just a minute or two before trying again can help clear residual urine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem with my penile scrotum having dryness and black dried spot on it I don't know may be it is due to over masturbation have any solution or cream for the same.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am having a problem with my penile scrotum having dryness and black dried spot on it I don't know may be it is due ...
Penis dry skin is quite common and can happen to men at any age. It is usually the penis shaft or penis head that is dry, but dry testicle skin or scrotum are also well known. The penis skin is sensitive and can easily become sore and dry, e.g. Rubbing the penis against clothing during foreplay, or not using lubrication when masturbating, can cause the penis to become dry. This is usually easy to treat, e.g. By moisturizing, wearing loose fitted underwear, and resting the penis until the condition has improved. If you want better result consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband died bec sudden cardiac arrest. May I know the reason as he was not having any heart problem and he was just 35.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
The immediate cause of most sudden cardiac arrests is an abnormal heart rhythm. The heart's electrical activity becomes chaotic, and it can't pump blood to the rest of the body. Conditions that can trigger sudden cardiac arrest include: coronary artery disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed