Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nandana Tati

Psychologist, Thane

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nandana Tati Psychologist, Thane
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Nandana Tati
Dr. Nandana Tati is an experienced Psychologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Nandana Tati personally at Dr. Nandana Tati@Jupiter Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nandana Tati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Psychologists in India. You will find Psychologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Psychologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nandana Tati

Jupiter Hospital

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nandana Tati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

. Hello, I am a 51-year-old male, I was diagnosed with Bipolar disorder in 2011. This is when I was nose-diving in life, by then I had seen a life which very few people have experienced that include globe-trotting, affiliation with power circles and pinnacle of luxury. I was highly successful in business and was blessed with money and full of joy. It all began in the year 2004 by losing money, assets, friends, relatives, business and contacts. I was descending faster than one can imagine. I was jobless and gradually I accepted that no one treats me the way as they used. I found it difficult to live without any source of income, I have had exhausted all my savings around 2006 and began to sell my properties which also included my home. I lived with the money which I gathered through sales of my assets. I could not sustain for long and then with great difficulty I found a job which too did not last more than 18 months. I had entered into the political system (to which I had access during my shiny patch) and had contested two major elections (parliamentary and legislative assembly) as nominee of one of the largest political parties in India and lost. The experience rendered an access to power coteries, even with which I could not continue beyond 6 years. After having exhausted all means, today I work as a sports facility manager at an isolated location as an administrator for a salary which is equivalent to my monthly phone bill 20 years ago. I am cut-off from all my contacts, relatives, friends except my immediate family. Some information which may be vital in your assessment: I have quit non-vegetarian diet 20 years ago, I am very concerned about animal welfare – especially the stray and uncared. I cannot tolerate loud music and noise. I do not watch television. I would like mention that in 2011 I did not take medication for Bipolar disorder. I had discontinued the same within 3 days as that made me sleepy for the whole day. I do not see any hope to recover as nothing seems to work in my favor, in any minutest way. Today I have nothing with me, home or any asset. The present work does not give me to save even a penny, I see no meaning to stick to it and have been considering the option to seek isolation in ashrams or spiritual centers in the hills. I am really clueless as to what I should be doing next. I would like to know whether the diagnosis was right and do I need medical help? If so, can I expect some changes and hope to live again? I will appreciate some advice and help. Thank you.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
.
Hello, I am a 51-year-old male, I was diagnosed with Bipolar disorder in 2011. This is when I was nose-diving in li...
You certainly need medical help but along with counseling, which I think you have not resorted to at all till now. Under no circumstances are you to discontinue medication without consulting your doctor because bipolar medicines take time to work and there are always side-effects to contend with. Bipolar used to be only a late-onset disease in the past but now it seems to come up earlier. In that connection, you seem like one along with all the other symptoms you have described. You can use the manic phase to become successful if someone professional monitors you during that phase and helps you out of the dumps during the depressive phase. There is a long-term effort involved and perhaps a lot of expense. So you do have a problem financially and also psychologically. Whatever happens, you should never become dysfunctional: it will ruin you. If you do not trust the doctor’s diagnosis, you should seek a second opinion. It can be a crippling disease if not treated and if treated early the prognosis is good. So quickly visit a psychiatrist and seek his/her opinion and you must then follow the medication prescribed. Comply with all the medical prescriptions and work in tandem with a counselor for a long time and learn coping skills and techniques to handle the daily challenges you will face. There are certain adaptations that will suit you during the elation phase and there are certain behaviors that are required during the depressed phases. In the meantime, you can do certain things that will give you benefits anyway. Emotional therapy will alleviate a lot of the problems faced in this condition because it is a mood disorder. You need to particularly look at your levels of anger both for its reasonableness and to express it in an appropriate manner. I suspect that much of this anger may have origins in early childhood that you may never be aware of now. Talk to your parents and explore that angle. This information will help the counselor too. Also, you will need to check whether there is any genetic factor involved. You must exercise regularly, eat healthily and sleep normally too. If your motivation and cooperation is good much can be achieved. You must have a time-structured schedule filled with interesting and reasonable activities and it must be monitored for compliance and delivery. The reason I say this is that many times you will be inclined to have grandiose notions and confidently believe that you can do without the medication. This will set you back many months in the treatment and delay and sabotage the recovery: forewarned you are forearmed. If this combination of medication with therapy is maintained for at least three years without any episodes or breakdowns, it is possible to taper the medication in consonance with the doctor. Bipolar is characterized by two extreme poles i.e. Feeling very high (mania) and suddenly feeling very low (depression). You can ask the doctor for the symptoms he noticed in you for a personal understanding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopath, Kurnool
If you were forgetting known answers in Examination:
Take Anacardium Oriental 30
Homeopathy medicine
8 people found this helpful

Sometimes I suffers with very mild nervous breakdown (when I hear or something bad happens) and it make my mind very disturbed and uneasy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sometimes I suffers with very mild nervous breakdown (when I hear or something bad happens) and it make my mind very ...
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year male I am depression patient I have always headache and tension no one enjoy present what should I do now?

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I am 21 year male I am depression patient I have always headache and tension no one enjoy present what should I do now?
Depression. Sadness of mood and lack of interest. You think a lot and tgat too pessimistic which gives headache called as tension headache. So you need antidepressants which will take care of your thoughts and and ultimately headache too. So please consult a psychiatrists!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I think I am suffering from serious depression. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 21 years old and I think I am suffering from serious depression. What should I do?
If it is serious depression you may need antidepressants and try mind relaxation, meditation etc. To avoid medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe pressure headaches, anxiety and, weak legs, balance problems, acid reflux, hyper sensitive, can't get any sleep.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Severe pressure headaches, anxiety and, weak legs, balance problems, acid reflux, hyper sensitive, can't get any sleep.
Hello Jyoti Singh As per description of diseases given by you...it is migraine and there is gastro-esophageal reflux disease you have...but donot worry i have solution for all of your complaints...homeopathic medication can cure u....u can consult me privately..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, If anyone reading this I'm very thankful. I'm 23 years old guy, student and also seeking for a job. I'm depressed from 2 years. I have no friends to have fun. I talked to my friends and cousins about my problem, they got irritated and stopped talking. I permanently deleted my social media accounts. I never had female friends because, there are only boys in my classroom. My college is over so I can't go there. My friends used to tease me gay because I never had girlfriend. Present situation:- Wake up at 10. 30 am -> checks phone (no calls, no messages) - > breakfasts, bath. Etc. - > At 2.30 pm Lunch. - > at 3.30 leave home for classes (web design) (no good friends there) - > at 8.00 pm comes home. - > at 10. 00 pm dinner - > try to sleep between 12 to 3.00 am- > from 10. 30 am (repeat same) In between I live with no feelings, emotions (i guess), emptiness, mood swings, talking to my imaginary friends in head, sometimes I listen to them and follow their advice. I Feel lonely and get anxious in public places. I started hating lights and loud noises. My question is what should I do (Don't write about meditation, gym or exercising, nutrition diet, I know that and I did that already. My mind is messed up right now. For God's sake help!

M.Phil - Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Hello, If anyone reading this I'm very thankful.
I'm 23 years old guy, student and also seeking for a job. I'm depres...
Hello lybrate-userdo you know that according to your height you look underweight to me so first increase your weight slightly, second you are student of web design that's good news means you are creative and tech friendly so why don't you start using your skill in web designing and start a fresh struggle to estabilishe your self. Try all best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my best friend this january I want to know what problem he have please help me I very depressed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have lost my best friend this january I want to know what problem he have please help me I very depressed.
if you depressed how can you make him free. make your self calm ask your friends related surrounding people inquire all thing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18. I belongs to a family consisting father mother and sister. I am always a good student and with few extra curricular activities like writing literature. Dancing singing listening music etc. But my family environment has become worse and worse. It started deteriorating from when I was 11. My father is very male dominating. Bad behaviour, shouting, using slangs in short temper and beating my sister, me and my mother. He insults us every minute. He continued his extra marital affair from 5 years. My hatred towards him is increasing day by day. My mother is silent from past years for any unknown reason (she says she does not want to get insulted more by neighbours). I cannot study I cannot concentrate my mind though my higher secondary exam is near. I just want to kill him. I am not a girl to bear this immorality any more. I am becoming a mentally retarded person. I am always a good student and don't want to lose my future in this way. please suggest me something.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
My age is 18. I belongs to a family consisting father mother and sister. I am always a good student and with few extr...
Dear friend, you are in a very difficult situation and I feel your anger and frustration. It is understandable that in such a stressful situation how difficult it must be for you to focus on your studies. I am remembering what victor franklin discovered when he was in a nazi camp and inhuman experiments were done on him each day. During those moments he realized that no matter what is being done to him he has a freedom to choose his response. He remained strong despite of all adversity and also helped his fellow men to stay strong as well. I see you in the similar position. You are young and can't leave your family right now. No matter how hard it is you need to focus on your studies and excel so that you finish your school with good grades. After that enter into a good professional school and have a good career. Right now you need to be totally self centered and take good care of yourself. Until you become independent you need to keep focusing on you and your well being. Once you are financially independent then you will be able to help your mother and sister both so hat they can also have a good life. So please keep this long term goal in front of you, and plan and work towards your goal each day. As you are in a lot of stress I will recommend few things below for you to learn to manage your stress. Try following things to learn relaxation response which leads to better coping mechanism on a daily basis. To begin with doing guided progressive muscular relaxation before sleeping will help you relax. You could google and download an audio file. I would also suggest you to take a multiple small break to take 3 nice and deep breath while keeping your eyes closed. You could do this while sitting or standing or while even walking or climbing stairs (keep your eyes open in that case). When you take a nice and deep break there is actual physiological change in your body. This will help you to activate parasympathetic nervous system which promotes relaxation and helps you calm down and think more clearly. This will also actually improve your performance in your exams. Along with this physical exercise is one of the best way to relieve stress and stay fit. Engage in any kind of physical activity at least 4 times a week. This also helps in stress reduction. Along with this some relaxation exercises as well as engaging in joyful activities such as music, singing, dancing, reading, being in nature, gardening, talking with friends or anything which you enjoy will help reducing stress and rejuvenation of your mind and body. Have good routine for sleep and eating. Add salad in both lunch and dinner if you can that will also help. If you want to talk or need any further help please feel free to contact me. I will be happy to support you in what ever way I could. Hope this helps. Wishing you very best, please do take a good care of yourself.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(10 ratings)

Mr. Guruprasad Shivakamat

Masters In Psychology , CBT - Cognitive Behavioral Therapy , REBT Rational Emotive Behavioral Therapy, BArch
Psychologist
Metamorphosis Confidence Clinic , 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment