Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Joseph Sequeira

Oncologist, Thane

0 at clinic
Dr. Joseph Sequeira Oncologist, Thane
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Joseph Sequeira
Dr. Joseph Sequeira is a renowned Oncologist in Vasai West, Thane. You can visit him at Cardinal Gracias Memorial Hospital Trust in Vasai West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Joseph Sequeira on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#24, Bangli Naka, Vasai West. Landmark: Near Sandoor, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more

#24, Bangli Naka, Vasai West. Landmark: Near Sandoor.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is mastectomy advisable for invasive ductal breast cancer?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist,
Surgery is essential for stages 1-3 but not necessarily a mastectomy you can go in for breast conservation with brachytherapy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law has diagnosed 4th stage lung cancer 4 months back. He is of 72 Does chemo help. He has hone through his 1st chemo. But no signs of hairloss or anything showed. Y What shud b d duration between cycles of chemo Is der any prblm if d 2nd cycle b delayed.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Stage 4 lung cancer has a palliative role and may benefit in symptoms as well and may prolong some life. No hair loss a good thing. Cycle frequency is 3-4 weeks depending upon the regimen. If delayed can have poorer results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small lump on the nipple of my left breast, on the down-left side, roughly for about 2 years. I also have sharp stinging pains in both the breasts, mostly left breast, roughly for about a year and a half. What do I do?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Hi Between the age of 15-25 years, benign (non cancerous) lumps in the breast (fibroadenomas) are very common. They are usually painless but can sometimes cause pain. Another cause of breast pain could be the hormonal changes during your periods. You should get an ultrasound of the breast, to make sure that the lump is not suspicious. If it is a small fibroadenoma, it can be managed non-operatively.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the full fledge detail about chemotherapy i.e a treatment to cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, chemotherapy is oral as well as intravenous. It is the administration of single or multiple drugs by i/v infusion or sometimes by oral route. You need to have premedication before starting chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I heard an audio lecture that said health depends on quality and quantity of food and water intake. I have lost one of my friend to intestine cancer at 56. I would like to know more on good food practices.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
We should eat a healthy balanced diet with lots of fibre, fruits and green leafy vegetables. Refined products like maida which are used in pizzas and other fast food should be avoided. Whole wheat, oats, soya, bajra, ragi etc are good for carbohydrates as source. The more refined food we eat, the more we get prone to colon cancer. There have been many studies that show that refined food has a relationship with colon cancer. I hope that helps!
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm 27, female. I got a small lump in my underarm 5 days ago. It's hard and doesn't pain.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Hi. You should get examined by either surgeon or a gynaecologist. If require usg local + fnac can be done. Sometimes its just hair root infection. Bt better to investigate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, thanks for replying actually my object to know, is there medicine ayurvedic or homeopathic to destroy enlarge prostate without under going surgery since I am diabetic and age factor.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Doctor, thanks for replying actually my object to know, is there medicine ayurvedic or homeopathic to destroy enlarge...
Dear, most of the prostate enlarged turn to malignancy. First check your psa. To rule out malignancy. Many ayurvedic drugs as well as allopathic drugs claim to reduce the enlargement but which one actually helps is a matter of chance. Surgery is indicated if the uncontrolled symptoms are there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39yrs male. I had my sigmoid colon removal due to a stage 2c colon cancer, it has been 9 weeks after my surgery, I am having very frequent bowel movements, that is around 10 times a day, how long will it take for me to have normal bowel movements, that's 2 to 3 times a day.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Sigmoid colon removal has caused fast transit of stools take lomotil/ immodium eat more fibrous food the problem will gradually improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fat tumors underneath of skin for so many years. Is this tumors leads to cancer. And how its gets cured? Please help me.

M.D.RADIATION ONCOLOGY
Oncologist, Surat
If they r really fat tumors then there is no need to worry. If its single and large then get it excised frm surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3rd stage of esophagus cancer is curable or not curable? Now Treatment continue chemotherapy.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Ahmedabad
Kindly give detailed history of patient. Most useful treatment for cure is surgery, if surgery is no feasible then go for chemotherapy and radiotherapy. In stage 3 generally surgery is not possible, so go for CT+RT followed by surgery or definitive CT+RT. It's all depends upon age, general condition of patient, biopsy, location of tumor. If we add radiotherapy to chemotherapy ,it will be more beneficial. Give ct scan, oesophago scopy report, age for proper decision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hoi doctor sir. I have a lot of question for human body. And how many cancer object are consist in human body. And what is yoga and how many profit make a yogasan.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells of our body. They can grow from any organs and any part of the body and are of more than hundred types. Yoga or physical exercises are very good way of keeping healthy and preventing from cancer apart from Healthy eating habits and avoiding exposure to cancer causing substances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tumor in left breast. And I have done a blood ,mammography, x-ray test. Which is normal. What medicine for this without surgery.

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Raipur
You can not declare that a mass has no cancer without some tissue biopsy. If biopsy (can be done with a needle) shows no cancer, you can live with the mass. No further treatment needed. But also there are no medicines to resolve that mass. If you are okay with regular examinations and follow up with ultrasound or mammograms you can avoid surgery. In case there is any suspicion of cancer (not likely at your age) it needs to be removed. In either case, there is no way to get rid of a mass without surgery. Ag your age, though, a log of masses are not really tumors. They often disappear on their own. Check with a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 75 yrs old diagnosed prostate enlargement now he is using urine bag. Scan report shows grade III, PSA value 85. After 3 weeks medication antibiotic PSA value 75. Any possibility without surgery to recover. Any other medication can cure?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
My father 75 yrs old diagnosed prostate enlargement now he is using urine bag. Scan report shows grade III, PSA value...
sorry to hear about your dad's problem. Psa of 75 is extremely high and it warrants further tests to rule out cancer. Normal range of psa is between 0-5 and in infections & bph, it can reach uptil 11. He should undergo a trans rectal ultrasound (trus) along with a biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My friend has had swollen lymph nodes in his groin (only). His primary told him that if the glands are still swollen for two more weeks, he should see a hematologist. The primary spoke about lymphoma- but the research that I have done would suggest that swollen lymph glands in the groin would.

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear lybrate-user, swollen lymph nodes in the neck, armpit or groin can sometimes mean a lymphoma, but it can also be other forms of cancer, a thorough work up is required in such cases, which includes blood investigations, imaging and in appropriate cases, biopsy of the nodes for establishing diagnosis and immunophenotyping. Your friend should seek opinion from a medical oncologist/hematoncologist for proper care. Best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usg thyroid impression: 1. Bilateral heterogeneous sols, of concerning for suspicious nature.(suggested fnac) 2. Prominent lymph nodes bilaterally. Please help.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Usg thyroid impression: 1. Bilateral heterogeneous sols, of concerning for suspicious nature.(suggested fnac) 2. Prom...
As the usg report suggested highly suspicious heterogeneous sol with bilateral lymph nodes, fnac from the sol should be performed as early as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small n movable lump on my right breast since ten years. There is no any pain till yet. I took medicines n have done tests like ultrasound, fnac. Its result was normal. But mammogram has not been done bcoz Dr. Told me its not allowed in my age 28. Is there any chance of cancer? please suggest me other best treatment regarding this problem.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Probably you have fibroadenoma of breast which is a benign breast tumor. Please send all the investigations reports for definitive conclusion.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the blood cancer? How stop the blood cancer and which is effect of blood cancer.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homeopathy will help you alot...but you need to show reports of it...then I will definitely help you..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 cm in size, Volume 52.4 cc. But I have to get up every night several times for urine. So my question is. Do I can take Urimax -D (tamsulosin dutasteride) during daytime so that I can have a sound sleep in night. I am 70 years old.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 c...
Mr. lybrate-user. You have moderately enlarged prostate with residual urine volume about 54. Cc. Since when you are taking urimax-D it is a good drug. One thing you can try to reduce water intake after 6 pm your night frequency may reduce. please try this and contact me after 15 days, and also please don't go out in cold days avoid excess of alcohol if you are taking. Take bath with warm water and sit in warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed