Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jaya Sony

MBBS

Gastroenterologist, Thane

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jaya Sony MBBS Gastroenterologist, Thane
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jaya Sony
Dr. Jaya Sony is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. She has done MBBS . She is currently associated with Orbit Super Speciality Hospital & Accident Centre in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaya Sony on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Orbit Super Speciality Hospital & Accident Centre

Near Dahisar Checknaka, Western Express Highway, Mira Village. Landmark:Opp Amar Palace Hotel, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Orbit Super Speciality Hospital & Accident Centre

Near Dahisar Checknaka, Western Express Highway, Mira Village. Landmark:Opp Amar Palace Hotel .Thane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaya Sony

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old I done my two blood test 25 (OH) D3- 7.45 and bilirubin conjugated - 0.12. I want suggestion I have hyper gastric I'm a gastro patient.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
I am 23 years old I done my two blood test 25 (OH) D3- 7.45 and bilirubin conjugated - 0.12. I want suggestion I have...
Take proepr care of your life style n diet take zeera in with warm water after meal do acupressure oh naval point.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from health hazards like gastroenteritis problems. Taking Nexpro and Evion 400 as medicines but very little bit relief. The problem started on last October 2016. Please help me. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
I am suffering from health hazards like gastroenteritis problems. Taking Nexpro and Evion 400 as medicines but very l...
Hello, for gastroenteritis or IBS syndrome 1. Bland diet 2. ORS 3. One appropriate antibiotic 4. Maintain personal hygiene 5. Video consultation with us with details like endoscopy findings if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 year old daughter has suddenly started burping a lot in the past few months. It started happening over past 8 to 9 months. She is also having gastric problems. Please advise. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Her food timing has to be regular and hs to avoid gas forming foods and if she takes juice or any fluid in bottle it has to be stopped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair and your treatment is necessary. And also I have some acidity problem.

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
I am losing my hair and your treatment is necessary. And also I have some acidity problem.
Hello Dre so Hair loss cn b due to many reasons such as low haemoglobin levels,thyroid problems,excessive use of hair products,chemical hair treatments,hereditary,stress,untreated dandruff problems,excessive smoking ,heavy alcohol consumption etc use , Tugain hair solution 5% on scalp two times per day for 3 months . Hair 4 u shampoo for regular use . cap estemo once a day after food for 3 months . Hairlast hair serum on scalp at nite time for 3 months . drink 2-3 lit of water daily , include protein rich food in ur diet ,hv lots of green leafy vegetables n fresh fruits in urr diet, exercise 45 min daily . For acidity u cn take ,tab rabekind 20 mg early morning empty stomach . thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have operation of fistula in anal successful but now I am facing problem where it has operated like pain, etc. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
you should avoid constipation by con as using easily digestible food and keep the anorectal region clean and apply some a antiseptic ointments. have plenty of water by mouth. have lots of leafy vegetables, cereals etc you will be alright.
2 people found this helpful

Can gallstones be dissolved with exercise and safe diet? I have stones of 9 mm and 7 mm with mild fatty liver. I am using ciproxin and omeprazole for past 3 days which has almost made my condition better (no pain. Please Advise.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Can gallstones be dissolved with exercise and safe diet? I have stones of 9 mm and 7 mm with mild fatty liver. I am u...
it will be dissolved through ayurvedic medicine in 60 days sootshekhar ras g. B. care capsule agasti soot raj ras kumaryasav panchsakar avleh
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. It takes more than required time to digest my food reesultining to gas problem, heart burn etc. What should I do to get rid of this problem soon?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have digestion problem. It takes more than required time to digest my food reesultining to gas problem, heart burn ...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11. Consult gastrro enterologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my uncle is suffering from fatty liver problem from last 6 month and also some infection in his liver due to this he cannot eat properly even he won't to eat and for last week he is suffering from fever.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Hi my uncle is suffering from fatty liver problem from last 6 month and also some infection in his liver due to this ...
Hello lybrate user, fatty liver generally occurs when there is accumulation of fats in liver [ more then 10% of liver weight]  which may cause inflammation and prevents the liver from functioning properly. excessive alcohol consumption is main cause of fatty liver, other causes includes obesity, high blood cholesterol, medicinal side effects, familial predisposition, debates etc. fatty liver can be reversible  by adapting healthy lifestyle. hence, strictly avoid alcohol. avoid junk food like noodles, fried food etc. drink plenty of water,8-9 glass per day. drink sugar free juices, it is beneficial for healthy liver function. have healthy diet. add more fiber rich food in diet like spinach, beans, carrots, oats, cereals etc..; add more fruits in meal, do regular exercise, get more active, like taking the stairs instead of elevator etc; Take homeopathy treatment for fatty liver, it is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic remedies are highly effective in liver disorders like fatty liver. In chronic cases, medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patients like medical history, causes, routine, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy gives complete relief and cure without any side-effects. Message back for online homeopathic consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the advantages of water with food? And disadvantages ?i am suffering with gastric from past 10 years, and constipation also. Provide me healing technique without medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the advantages of water with food? And disadvantages ?i am suffering with gastric from past 10 years, and co...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes on my skin over 3months and also I am suffering from digestive problem which medicine I have to use?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have rashes on my skin over 3months and also I am suffering from digestive problem which medicine I have to use?
Both these symptoms may be due to infestation of intestinal parasites like hook warms, round warms, tape warms. Normally one should get dewarming done at least once a year if not six monthly. It is a single dose medication like albendazole or mebendazole. So get it done in consultation with a doctor near your locality.

I am 41 year old having external hemoride some time having bleeding n swear pain.Please help.

F.I.A.G.E.S , MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user. If you are having bleeding with external haemorrhoids than it must be 4th degree haemorrhoids. At this stage surgery is the final treatment which can be done with the help of stapler as a day care surgery. You can contact me if you have more than queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is pawan. I have do not digest my food and water. I have headache every time. So plzz help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My name is pawan. I have do not digest my food and water. I have headache every time. So plzz help me.
Take antacid tablet 1 before breakfast . Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food Eat light dinner. Avoid constipation. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. For intolerable headache, take over-the-counter painkiller. Avoid ibuprofen. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

36 yrs old. Severe gastric problem. Cant able to eat because of gas. Daily using omez tablet two times, if not stomach pain and no free motion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
36 yrs old. Severe gastric problem. Cant able to eat because of gas. Daily using omez tablet two times, if not stomac...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and for constipation eat food with high fibre content and eat bananas at bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a senior citizen and a man from kolkata my habit for taking isabgool for last 35 years and it helped me to clear bowel regularly. But last few days it seems my bowel is not clear inspite of having isabgool. I am worried about this an feeling some sort of indigestion, acidity

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Isabgol is non side effect n constitutional remedy for constipation as per naturopathy science. Take harde powder ayurvedic preparation either late in night or early morning for 5-7 days n then stop report thereafter for further suggestion, if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before one month I have gas problem at present lot gas releases what is the reason for this? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Before one month I have gas problem at present lot gas releases what is the reason for this? Please suggest.
Take bland diet,avoid spicy,oily and Junk food,drink plenty of water.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.Take unienzyme tablet 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. If no relief, consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Muje stomach me ulcer hi poorana and abhi treatment chalu hi, mi tobacco khata hu to usse ulcer pe infection ya effect aayegi.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
You can take syp. Ulgel-A 15 ml thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, do tests endoscopy upper abdomen. and consult with doctor .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While running or jogging after few min I suffer from an acute pain near my abdomen at left side? Why it happens? What to do to stop/cure it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It can be muscular sprain and rarely related to heart and it can be confirmed by a TMT test in a cardiology clinic
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed