Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan Anchan

Oncologist, Thane

650 at clinic
Dr. Chetan Anchan Oncologist, Thane
650 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chetan Anchan
Dr. Chetan Anchan is one of the best Oncologists in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He is currently practising at Jupiter Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chetan Anchan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Cadbury Junction,Service Road, Thane West. Landmark: Eastern Express Highway, ThaneThane Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is prostate enlargement possible in 23 year age? I am facing problem in toilet and urinate so many times.

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Is prostate enlargement possible in 23 year age? I am facing problem in toilet and urinate so many times.
Mr. lybrate-user. Increase in frequency of toilet does not always mean prostate enlargement. It is most commonly urinary tract infection. Visit a doctor and get a urine investigation done. Drink lots of water. Hope it helps.

My mother is now 55 yrs old and in yesterday's medical reports we found she is in breast cancer - stage 2. I need to know is she in critical situation and what should be the ideal treatment procedure for her right now.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
If you have histological proof of cancer (malignancy), go for metastatic work-up that includes u/s abdomen x-ray chest and other routine blood tests.

I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years now I left everything for good from 4th July 2015. But I get blood in my saliva sometimes if I talk too much for the whole day in my school and private tuitions I am taking colostrum capsules with dentist recommendation. My mouth opening is improving. Before I found it hard to even put my toothbrush. But now I can eat most other food stuff .however I also feel numbness in my throat and was having difficulty BREATHING last week. It's gone again. I follow strict oral regime. Take garlic and green tea in morning daily. Eats lots of veggies and fruits. Do I have a chance of oral cancer and what is the problem with me. I always feel gas is formed in my stomach. Thanks.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from osmf Oral submucous fibrosis because I was taking gutkha and occasional cigarettes for 8 years no...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, your current treatment seems to be on the right track. Additionally, you can apply a paste made of a mixture of 1 gm of fresh turmeric powder and 1 gm of fresh tulsi powder, 4 to 5 times daily. Take care to not eat or drink anything for the next 15 minutes post applying the paste on the oral mucosa. This is expected to significantly reduce most of the symptoms that you are presented with because of your oral submucous fibrosis (OSMF), including difficulty in opening mouth and also burning sensations, if any. Continue the good habit of consuming a healthy & balanced diet and a good oral hygiene. Do ensure to have a regular checkup of your condition without fail. For your gas issue, you can take 10 ml of 'gasex' (Himalaya) syrup twice daily after food. OSMF do have a chance to progress to oral cancer unless treated properly. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,

Could you please suggest a Syrup for feeding mother to get sufficient breast milk for the baby?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Most of drugs are not having any benefits. A hence I personally do not give medicine but like mother let child suck more that will increase the milk output.

Lungs cancer treatment is possible or not? people can be saved or not?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Definitely curable, depends on type of cancer, age, stage toady with robotic surgery, stereotactic radiotherapy, and also new and advanced drugs results are very good problem is all of these have to be given concurrently or sequentially and not many centres in india have these.

I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effect. What will be your suggestion about the cream?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effe...
Hello, I would suggest you to not to go for such creams so frequently. Yes, it may lead to such disastrous affection later. It is better to avoid all those things at early stage.

Slight bleeding in nips are symptom of breast cancer ?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Carefully check the color of nipple discharge by taking it on white cloth most of time it is dirty greenish but looks like blood.

My father is 59 year age, his prostate psa is 10.35, wht are the reason to increase this. And how it can be control.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My father is 59 year age, his prostate psa is 10.35, wht are the reason to increase this. And how it can be control.
Most important disease to be ruled-out is cancer of the prostate, other causes of raised psa is benign enlargement of prostate, infection etc. Consult urologist.

After the operation of brain cancer, there is any chance of further occurrence of brain cancer in same region again.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Mostly the tumor is an astrocytoma grade 1 won't recurr, grades2-4 do however recur chances of recurrence depend on the volume of tumor removed mathematically comparing preoperative mri and the surgical excised volume sent for hpe.

She has diagnosed of breast cancer going through chemo for the first time after chemo she got lung infection and after 18 days got infection of herpes that caused delay in the second chemotherapy please recommend some diet as per her condition we are giving her wheatgrass guide soya milk and a type of kadha made by the leaves of ramphal along with medicines. Also describe why she got infected again an again.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
As she has been started on chemotherapy, her immunity will come down. Means her body's power to fight against infection is down thats why she is getting recurrent infection. But no need to worry, just give her nutritious food and treat the infections accordingly.

What are the symptoms of skin cancer. I heard that uv rays are also cause of skin cancer. Is it true?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Not uv rays. Some ointment like steroid application of skin. That cause skin cancer. Any queries inform me.

I have pain in my left breast but not always when I push it I feel pain I leave breast feeding from one year. Tell me is this symptom of breast cancer please tell me what am I do.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Dear Lynbrate user When you are feeding your baby sometimes the child hits or sucks Very strongly then it may be tender Sometimes child does not take feed from one side even then the milk which remains there can cause pain. Try hot fomentation. And take some anti inflammatory for 5days Hope this helps

My father has one kidney and now has 49 grams prostrate we want to cure prostrate please guide. Operation or medicine? and if operation than which type of operation ?

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I will advice for surgery either turp or lesar prostatectomy. Single kidney is not contraidication on cotarary I will say it is one of indication to avoid load as well as infection of that kidney. Turp or laser prostetectomy is more safe&reliable than trial with medicine.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Cancer Symptoms Men Ignore

1. Problems When You Pee
Many men have some problems peeing as they get older, like:
A need to pee more often, especially at night
Dribbling, leaking, or an urgent need to go
Trouble starting to pee, or a weak stream
An enlarged prostate gland usually causes these symptoms, but so can prostate cancer. See your doctor to check on the cause of the problem. He?ll give you an exam to look for an enlarged prostate, and he may talk to you about a blood test (called a PSA test) for prostate cancer.

2. Changes in Your Testicles
"If you notice a lump, heaviness, or any other change in your testicle, never delay having it looked at.
"Unlike prostate cancer, which grows slowly, testicular cancer can take off overnight" Your doctor will look for any problems with a physical exam, blood tests, and an ultrasound of your scrotum.

3. Blood in Your Pee or Stool
These can be among the first signs of cancer of the bladder, kidneys, or colon. It's a good idea to see your doctor for any bleeding that?s not normal, even if you don't have other symptoms,
Although you're more likely to have a problem that's not cancer, like haemorrhoids or a urinary infection, it's important to find and treat the cause.

4) Breast Changes
"Men tend to ignore breast lumps because breast cancer isn't on their radar"
"But 1% of all breast cancers occur in men, although they're usually diagnosed much later" Don?t take any chances. If you find a lump, tell your doctor and have it checked.

I feel a small ball kind of thing in my right breast. I first noticed it an year ago. I ignored it at that time but its still there of the same size. Please let me know if there could be something serious?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Probably you have fibroadenoma of breast which is a benign breast tumor. However cosult with a general surgeon for definite diagnosis and management.

Sir I am suffering from health anxiety disorder from last 2 year. I am continuously searching on google for small symptoms also. Now I am afraid of stomach cancer as I have gerd. Please help to come out from this please doctor advise me what should I do.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from health anxiety disorder from last 2 year. I am continuously searching on google for small sym...
You need to examine your GERD with an oncologist to rule out this fear, which may be unnecessary. Anxiety can suggest a lot of possibilities from fear and cause unwarranted escalation to your emotional makeup. You have not been dealing with your fears for a long time, perhaps. All unexpressed feelings will find some other way of expressing itself in the body. These will lead to psychological problems of various kinds. You need to be trained in dealing with emotions and retain it as an ongoing process in life. Meet a counselor and get some guidance in this regard. In the meantime, please follow an exercise regiment, eat well and keep good company. Make your last meal, as far as possible, a pure carbohydrate meal. Eat early and make it a small meal too. Avoid all foods that cause flatulence. Sleep on your left ear most of the night. Every time you feel fear talk to someone about it. Do some deep breathing, with your left nostril shut, and you will immediately calm down. If it gets too much, place your index finger on your shut lips and puff up your cheeks tightly with air and hold it for some time. The back pressure of the air will press the vagus nerve at the rear of the throat and immediately reduce the heart rate to calm you down. If it gets worse, please visit a psychiatrist.

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, early diagnosis of lung cancer can be made by screening chest xray, but it shouldn't be done very frequently as there is risk of radiation exposure so annually once is fine unless there is some problems like cough, blood in sputum, voice change, breathing difficulty etc. Lung cancer is the most common cancers relatrd deaths amongst males and the incidence is amongst males in nearly 7percent of all cancers.

I suffer from hernia, enlarged prostate, blood pressure, colastorate. Blood pressure and colastorate are in control as I take medicine regularly. Enlarged prostate (bph) is also in control as I take dutas t regularly. May I go in for operation hernia without operating enlarged prostate.

F.mas,D.mas, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi. Thanks for the opportunity to help you. From your description you are having bph and inguinal hernia. As your blood pressure and cholesterol is under control, I would suggest you to undergo both the operations in same sitting. The ideal scenario should be turp followed by open/laparoscopic hernia repair. Turp to be done by urologist followed by lap/open hernia repair as per the operating surgeon's expertise. It is essential to do a turp first as straining while passing urine predisposes to hernia formation. If hernia is repaired without turp then after surgery you might strain due to bph and you might get a recurrent hernia due to straining and again might be subjected to unnecessery surgery, post-op pain morbidity etc. If it is an uncomplicated small, reducible inguinal hernia, turp followed by laparoscopic repair in the same sitting will be ideal. However if it is a large irreducible hernia turp followed by open repair will be ideal laparoscopic repair has a distinct advantage of less post-operative pain, less intraop blood loss, short post op pain and small surgical scar and rapid healing of skin wound. Lap scar will be 1cm in comparison to 7 to 8 cm painful scar of open hernioplasty hope the consultation was beneficial regards.

If someone is having symptom. Of adrenal cancer. Does not it can be easily detected in ultrasound after six month?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If someone is having symptom. Of adrenal cancer. Does not it can be easily detected in ultrasound after six month?
Swelling can be detected in an ultrasound but to confirm whether it is a cancerous type we have to do a biopsy.

My dad has detected a carcinoma esophagus now we taking a treatment in Mumbai Hinduja hospital. 3 chemo are completed doctor said no any spreading in body. So please tell me any suggestions.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
hi dear cancer can spread any time in body - so better u take -- cancero medicine course-- 6 months to get rid off it permanently its packaagings are available
View All Feed