Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Benny Negalur

MBBS, MD - Medicine, FICP

Endocrinologist, Thane

40 Years Experience  ·  650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Benny Negalur MBBS, MD - Medicine, FICP Endocrinologist, Thane
40 Years Experience  ·  650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Benny Negalur
Dr. Benny Negalur is one of the best Endocrinologists in Ghodbunder Road, Thane. Doctor has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 40 years. Doctor has completed MBBS, MD - Medicine, FICP . You can visit him/her at Diabetes and Thyroid Specialities Center in Ghodbunder Road, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Benny Negalur and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 1978
MD - Medicine - GMC Medical College and JJ Hospital - 1983
FICP - API, Delhi - 2005
Awards and Recognitions
Contributed Chapters In Diabetic Neuropathic Pain In RSSDI Textbook
Convenor For Diabetic Foot Workshop At DEFP
Life,Time Achievement Award In Diabetes Management
...more
Chapter In RSSDI Textbook On
Editor,In,Chief For
Regional Faculty For Public Health Foundation Of India (PHFI)
Faculty At National RSSDI, Lucknow
Faculty For Diabetic Neuropathy At International Symposia For Nutrition $ Vitamins
Faculty For Diabetic Foot Management At Mayo Clinic
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India
Maharastra Medical Council
American Diabetes Association (ADA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Benny Negalur

Diabetes and Thyroid Specialities Center

Synergy Health Care, 2nd Floor, Swastik HIgh-point, Gloria Appartments, Landmark : Above Mahindra Show Room, Ghodbunder Road Ovala, ThaneThane Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

Jupiter Hospital

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
  4.3  (40 ratings)
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Benny Negalur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got my blood sugar level 206 in fasting. I or my family members do not have diabetes. I have cold from 3 days. Did cold increase my sugar level or I have diabetes.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I got my blood sugar level 206 in fasting. I or my family members do not have diabetes. I have cold from 3 days. Did ...
Hello Sir, It is very likely that you do have Diabetes. But, just based on one blood test report, a doctor should not diagnose Diabetes. Physical stress or mental stress can cause raised blood glucose levels. I would advise you to get your Fasting blood glcuose, your 2 hour post breakfast blood glucose and HbA1C levels checked after you recover from your cold. If these results are elevated, then you are having diabetes. I hope this answer has been helpful to you Kind regards.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hypothyroid & I'm hvng 25 mg thyroid tablets frm last 3 months. And I'm unable to start a family also I hv been married 3 years ago n still der is no result of baby is this the cause of thyroid dat I'm unable to convince a baby the thyroid has started frm oly 3 months ago.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I hv hypothyroid & I'm hvng 25 mg thyroid tablets frm last 3 months. And I'm unable to start a family also I hv been ...
lybrate-userji, Thanks for the query. Uncontrolled hypothyroidism does affect fertility and menstrual cycle. Since there is no mention about the T4 & TSH levels, there is no way to comment. It is essential to maintain TSH <3 mU/L for conception and there are trimester specific values which need to be maintained through out the gestation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is feeling lazy, sleepy and more hungry always. We took preliminary tests. It shows thyroid levels is abnormal. TSH - 5.87uiu/ml, T4- 7.1ug/dl, T3-121/ng/dl. Blood HB-9.8.(A week before we took the same test where the results are, TSH-7.27uiu/ml, T4-10. 4pg/ml, T3-3.09pg/ml, Blood HB-8.4).What would be the diagnosis?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mother is feeling lazy, sleepy and more hungry always. We took preliminary tests. It shows thyroid levels is abnor...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The results are not showing anything alarming. Her thyroid results are within normal limits. Only TSH 7.27 mU/L is slightly high, in the subclinical state. But later level is fine. What is her blood glucose level both fasting and PP. It is important to check that plus BP and lipids. What is the age, weight and height? Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Trivandrum

The classic symptoms of type 1 diabetes are as follows:
Polyuria
Polydipsia
Polyphagia
Unexplained weight loss
Other symptoms may include fatigue, nausea, and blurred vision.
The onset of symptomatic disease may be sudden. It is not unusual for patients with type 1 diabetes to present with diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA).



Diagnostic criteria by the American Diabetes Association (ADA) include the following:
A fasting plasma glucose (FPG) level ≥126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L), or
A 2-hour plasma glucose level ≥200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) during a 75-g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT), or
A random plasma glucose ≥200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) in a patient with classic symptoms of hyperglycemia or hyperglycemic crisis
4 people found this helpful

I have diabetes. Whenever I ate food or anything else my blood sugar rises. What preventions should I do?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have diabetes. Whenever I ate food or anything else my blood sugar rises. What preventions should I do?
No details of Blood sugar levels and actual medications. Although the medicines or Insulin in appropriate dose works to keep blood sugar levels at normal level. Food intake may increase the sugar levels after 1/2 to 1 hour. If this is normal and upto 140-160 mg for sometime can be ignored. But in case it is higher you should consult your physician to modify the medication, its dosage and quantity of food. Average Blood Sugar level and HbA1c test readings will be helpful in furthe approach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye or kya nahi Karna chahiye

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise  hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye  or kya nahi Karna chahiye
Agar confirmed diabetes hai, to jo dava jaruri hai wo leni padati hai. Bina modern medicine (oral or insulin injection) diabetes control may nahi ayega. Usake saath regular exercise aur restricted diet lena bhi jaruri hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am suffering diabetes type-2; pl suggest what type of nutritious can I take to revive my health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Mam I am suffering diabetes type-2; pl suggest what type of nutritious can I take to revive my health.
All vegetables are a good source of nutrients. You can eat plenty of vegetables as they are low in calories. Avoid fruits which are very sweet in taste (also fruit juices). Your total calories depends on your work and activity level. Having unpolished pulses and multigrains is a better option. Avoid refined foods in your daily diet. Drink enough water to maintain hydration. In order to revive health only eating right is not enough, you should exercise daily if possible. Keeping stress away is equally important. Taking your medicines on time and checking your blood sugar levels regularly is the right approach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking eltroxin 50 mcg for hypothyroidism. Is there any medication alternative possible?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am taking eltroxin 50 mcg for hypothyroidism. Is there any medication alternative possible?
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For hypothyroidism only appropriate medication is taking adequate dose of Levothyroxine. There is NO OTHER MEDICINE. On treatment TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 8 years. I using glmimy m 2 daily 2 times. Telvas 20 mg and thyroxine 50 mg at morning. My serum cholesterol (total - 259) and HDL- 42 and serum Triglyceride is 222. Blood Urea - 18 and Serum creatinine - 1•57. I am feeling sleepy all time and weakness what can I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic since 8 years. I using glmimy m 2 daily 2 times. Telvas 20 mg and thyroxine 50 mg at morning. My serum ...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Madam I need to know following details before I can comment: Thyroid Hormone Levels (T3, T4 & TSH), fasting and PP glucose values, HbA1c%, plus do you do regular exercise, present diet pattern & BP values. Your lipid values are slightly high particularly total cholesterol and TGL. Feeling sleepy and weak may be due to uncontrolled diabetes and uncontrolled hypothyroidism. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is around 30 year. Recently I have tested sugar level. My fasting sugar is 235 and PP is 353 and HBA1C is 9.3 Please suggest what precautions should I take and what food should I avoid. I have neither any other disease nor taking any medicine. This is first time when I faced this suffer level problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age is around 30 year. Recently I have tested sugar level. My fasting sugar is 235 and PP is 353 and HBA1C is 9.3
...
Your blood sugar is very high. Start medicine immediately after consulting physician/diabetologist follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bensley Gonsalves

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist
Cardinal Gracias Memorial Hospital Trust, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment