Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul Mundra

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Thane

450 at clinic
Dr. Atul Mundra Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Thane
450 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Atul Mundra
Dr. Atul Mundra is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. You can visit him at Thane Health Care Hospital in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Mundra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Brahmin Society, Naupada-Thane West. Landmark: Opposite Naupada Post Office, ThaneThane Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have sometimes blocked nose during winter season which last for more than a week. Is this normal or should I consult a doctor?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of blocked nose you may be having DNS/Sinusitis or some other nasal problem 5. consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful

I get itching in ears every morning I get up. I use cotton buds and evry time I get flakes some what like dandruff What is the reason?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I get itching in ears every morning I get up.
I use cotton buds and evry time I get flakes some what like dandruff Wh...
Cotton buds push out side dirt in side and worsen the problem. Flakea could be saeborrhic dermatitis itching could be due to infection. Get you ear nose and throat checked.
1 person found this helpful

I have ear pain from last 10 days. I have consulted the doctor but no use. He said infection. What should i do? Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have ear pain from last 10 days. I have consulted the doctor but no use. He said infection. What should i do? Pleas...
You need to see a ent specialist. Don't waste time in online consulting. You need a careful check up and proper treatment. Ear infection can complicate further to hole in ear drum or a hearing loss.

Hi I am 26 Male having problem of snoring while sleeping. Please suggest the medicine or exercise.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult chest Physician for further management

I am a 23 year old male and I have ear pain for last 2 weeks, what should I do?

BCH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 year old male and I have ear pain for last 2 weeks, what should I do?
Sir, do you have cold, do you clean the ear yourself! strictly no, use otek ac ear drops, 3 drop 3 times per day for 5 days, if persistent consult doctor.

I have a roughness in my nose it always dirt in my nose so help me as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a roughness in my nose it always dirt in my nose so help me as soon as possible.
Few tips for you - never put your finger inside the nostrils and can trim only a part of the hair which is coming out of nostrils and as of now we have to examine you for further guidance.

I had poured few drops of hydrogen peroxide in ear and after spilling it out I cleaned with ear bud and applied cotton in the ear. Now in the morning one ear is paining what is the problem is anything serious?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I had poured few drops of hydrogen peroxide in ear and after spilling it out I cleaned with ear bud and applied cotto...
You are neither equipped nor trained to clean the ear canal! Unfortunately all you have done by using cotton buds in your ear is push the ball of wax further inside the ear touching the eardrum which is causing all that pain! Please use this app to find an ENT Specialist near you, fix up a physical appointment for extraction of the impacted wax to relieve your misery. MORAL OF STORY. Let the doctor do the job he was trained for. And do yours by paying your doctor for the service ;)
2 people found this helpful

I have feva for lort thee month I am suffering from nose bleed as wal tal me solution.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear this is due to the dryness of the mouth and nose first you get checked your thyroid status and ct nose and start getting yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. As long as your mouth and nose remains hydrated this will act as protective layer and this will protect you by raising local immunity in the mouth, start putting glycerin in the nose, avoid salty food and nose cleaning abruptly.

I had an left ear operation two years ago. After the operation when ever I sleep on my left side. My head starts spinning. I had consulted my doctor about it he said it is nothing serious and will stop. But it hasn't. Am I having some sort of brain problem or.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I had an left ear operation two years ago. After the operation when ever I sleep on my left side. My head starts spin...
Hello lybrate-user you are feeling dizzi after 2 years after surgery on lying on that side its unlikely due to surgery. But you have consulted with ent doctor to make sure there is no recurence of disease than not to worry. But if you have spinning only certain position than you have to undergo certain manovours to check if there is any distirbance in inner ear which is done by ent doctor. If there is any disrurbance they will do certain manovour to correct the disturbance you are likely to improve. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

My son who is twelve years old have headache at evening time, family doctor told us, its sinus what should I do? He wakes up at 5: 45 a. M and return from school at 3 p. M. He also take nap after returning from school.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My son who is twelve years old have headache at evening time, family doctor told us, its sinus what should I do? He w...
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1/2 tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. it will help. Thank you

Boils form in my ears whenever water enters my ears and it becomes very painful. What steps should I take regarding this.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Boils form in my ears whenever water enters my ears and it becomes very painful. What steps should I take regarding t...
Do not touch or scratch your ears. Avoid water entry. We will have to look inside your ear to rule out infections. Show years ear.
1 person found this helpful

What Causes Balance Disorder? Is Migraine a Cause?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Balance disorders are a combination of physiological factors that can make you feel unsteady or dizzy. While sitting, standing or lying down, you may feel as if you are floating, moving, or spinning and you may feel dizzy and dazed for the time being. This disorder can intervene in your daily activities of life, and can even lead to falls and accidents, which may cause you to end up with fractures and other types of injuries.

What causes balance disorder?

A combination and coordination of many body systems such as muscles, bones, vision, the balancing organ within the ear, heart and nerves help maintain normal balance. Dysfunction of these systems can lead you to encounter balance problems. Balance disorders can be caused by many types of conditions.

Some of the causes of the disorder are:

Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV): This occurs due to dislodged or displaced calcium crystals in the inner ear, which help you maintain balance. It is the most commonly found cause of vertigo. A spinning sensation while turning in bed is a common sign.

Migraines: Migraines are a general cause of dizziness. Sensitivity to motion can also be caused by migraines. It can also lead to motion sickness, which is dizziness experienced when traveling in boats, cars or airplanes.
Head injury: A severe concussion can also cause vertigo.
Ramsay Hunt syndrome: Commonly known as zoster otitis, this condition affects the nerves close to the ears. It can be attributed to hearing loss, vertigo and pain in the ear.
Vestibular problems and nerve damage: Damaged nerves in the legs can cause difficulty in movement and locomotion. Abnormalities and dysfunctions in the inner ear can lead to a sensation of dizziness and a heavy head.
How do you know if you have balance disorder?

Some of the characteristic symptoms of this condition include:

- Blurred vision
- Nausea and vomiting
- Diarrhea
- Blood pressure
- Fatigue
- Depression and anxiety
- Psychological disorientation
- Fluctuations in blood pressure and heart rate

What Causes Balance Disorder? Is Migraine a Cause?
3089 people found this helpful

I have a suffocation in my throat from the past one month I smoke hookah but then I'm scared about my throat and I have reduced doing it. I am not able to spit out my flem what should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a suffocation in my throat from the past one month I smoke hookah but then I'm scared about my throat and I ha...
Hello, This is very good step you have taken for your self by deciding you want to quit smoking I am giving you some health tips that will certainly help you to quit smoking 1. As you have decided to quit smoking this is first and most important step and I am giving you some changes to your lifestyle you can make that may help you resist the temptation . And these changes are very easy to do 2. Change in Diet: some foods, including meat, make cigarettes more satisfying. And food like fruit and vegetables, cheese, Milk, dahi, and other home made vegetarian food with low salt and spices make cigarettes taste terrible 3. Physical exercise : Even a five-minute walk or stretch) cuts cravings and help brain to produce anti-craving chemicals. 4. Make a nonsmoking friends: this is one of the most important step 5. There ar Nicotine replacement therapy avilable in form of patches, tablets, lozenges, gum and a nasal spray. This therapy also help to quit smoking and nutrilizing craving episode 6. Education about adverse effect also ecourage us to quit smoking like it causes heart attacks, mouth cancer, lung cancer so better to quit as soon as possible You can take help of nashamukti center, i can guide you further
1 person found this helpful

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I am having Coughing problem from last one month and Gastric problem. Now throat pain from last 4 days. Kindly help me.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am having Coughing problem from last one month and Gastric problem. Now throat pain from last 4 days. Ki...
Hi. I understand your concerns. You will need to get a chest x ray done. It could be bronchitis or lung infection. If x ray is normal no need to worry about lung infection. Get a pulmonary function test done based on which treatment can be done. You will benefit from inhalers. For gerd take antacids and take small frequent meals. Also avoid spicy food. Walk for 15-20 mins everyday. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

I have dry nose from last two years. I tried lots of medicines but they give relief for some days and after it comes back.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have dry nose from last two years. I tried lots of medicines but they give relief for some days and after it comes ...
Natural lubricants should be applied in order to activate natural lubrication. 'Nasya' is a procedure defined in Ayurveda for addressing nasal problems and others too. 'Nasya' means which is administered through nose. Some herbal nasal oils, selected as per symptoms and complaints, should be administered. Some are pungent, others are soft. So selection is important. Pl send history and info and medicine taken. Till then pl smear clarified butter (ghee) inside nostrils twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

No wheezing no cough still difficulty in breathing 16hours from 24hours and sometimes feeling like something is there in my throat no pain while swallowing. Acid reflux is also there sometimes. No pain in stomach. But I feel like stomach is tight. Stool color is green. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
No wheezing no cough still difficulty in breathing 16hours from 24hours and sometimes feeling like something is there...
Hello, take schwabe's podophyllum 30 and natrum phos. 6x/ after every 2 hrs. Take light, bland food, take curd which will help you to keep stomach in place. Avoid drinking untreated water or water from outside. Even after following these, if there is no improvement, get back to me. Get well soon.

From the past 2-3 days blood is coming along with bulgum from my nose! Is it sign of a cancer? I have stopped smoking 1 month ago and was a casual smoker not chain!

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Blood coming from nose may be due to many reasons like some local pathology, injury, high BP or even carcinoma. Get yourself checked by ENT surgeon for complete evaluation and complete blood counts checked.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Sir/Mam, I am Saksham, I have been dry coughing for last 3 months, but now I feel some constriction in throat which does not go for more than a week now. I smoke 5-6 cigarettes daily for past 6 months. I have tried multiple doctors moat guve medications which do not work. Please suggest a way out. Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir/Mam,
I am Saksham, I have been dry coughing for last 3 months, but now I feel some constriction in throat w...
You mention here about your reports. Have you done all test for cough? if all reports are normal then need leave cigarette smoking now. Take one table spoon of ginger juice and mix a spoon honey and eat in morning empty stomach regularly.

When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?

Throat pain mainly occurs due to two conditions-'sore throat' or 'strep throat'. Often the terms 'sore throat' and 'strep throat' are used interchangeably, but they don't indicate the same thing. While a sore throat is a condition mostly followed by common cold, runny nose or congestion; strep throat is a bacteria-induced infection. The bacterium called Streptococcus is responsible for strep throat.

The most common reason behind a sore throat is a viral infection like flu or cold. So, if you've a sore throat that is caused by virus, there is no reason to worry as it can be treated easily. But if you are suffering from strep throat or streptococcal infection, then antibiotic drugs for additional treatment will be required to avoid complications.

Signs and symptoms of a strep throat (which indicates that your throat pain is serious and needs attention) include:

Pain while swallowing food
Sore throat which usually persists for more than 48 hours
Small red spots at the roof top of your mouth
Swollen and red tonsils at times with streaks of pus or white patches
Fever
Swollen, benign lymph nodes in your neck
Headache
Rash
Body aches
Vomiting or feeling of nausea, especially amongst younger children

When these signs and symptoms become noticeable, you need to promptly visit your doctor for test and treatment. And, if the reports indicate strep throat, then your doctor will prescribe you some oral antibiotics to reduce the complications and severity of symptoms so that it doesn't spread to others. You are advised to follow your prescription properly and stay indoors for at least a day after starting your medication.

When is Your Throat Pain, a Serious One?
4551 people found this helpful
View All Feed