Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashutosh Singh

Cardiologist, Thane

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashutosh Singh Cardiologist, Thane
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ashutosh Singh
Dr. Ashutosh Singh is one of the best Cardiologists in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Ashutosh Singh personally at Dr. Ashutosh Singh@Jupiter Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashutosh Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashutosh Singh

Jupiter Hospital

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashutosh Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After 2 years of heart bare metal standing whether Clopid & Ecosprin 75mg & Atorvastatin 10 mg & Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets may be replaced with 50mg tablets of clopid & eosprin & 5mg of atorvastatin & 1.25 mg of ramipril medicines, as due to regular use of these medicines, I am suffering with heavy chronic constipation & rash in back since last 2 years. Please advice me in this regard. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
After 2 years of heart bare metal standing whether Clopid & Ecosprin 75mg  & Atorvastatin 10 mg & Ramipril 2.5 mg tab...
continue your other medicines. for constipation You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a cardiac patient I got blockages in two arteries ,my echo study said evef was 35 percent. After eecp of full course I under went along several echo evef is 60% even nuclear scan report was positive that I did in August, I am taking metoprolol and ecosprin gold one each, since today morning I notice tic tic sound of heart beat is it dangerous signal? Please answer me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Certificate of Stree Rog & Prasuti Tantra
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am a cardiac patient I got blockages in two arteries ,my echo study said evef was 35 percent. After eecp of full co...
On heavy work you can feel such sound but if you have chest pain difficult breathing or sweating it may be dangerous.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the level of Bilirubin is high in some people's but it is normal. Is there any problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the lev...
Here probably Two main causes will give this picture.., 1) Infective origin..due to viral or bacteria..eg.Malaria,Typhoid etc.., 2) Obstructive...stone, stricture,. So please go or following blood tets CBC,ESR,WIDAL and an Abdomen Ultraound
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sudden Cardiac Death - What Can Be The Possible Reasons Behind It?

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Sudden Cardiac Death - What Can Be The Possible Reasons Behind It?

Sudden cardiac death occurs when your heart stops functioning unexpectedly and suddenly. When this happens if you experience sudden cardiac arrest and blood stops flowing to the brain and other vital organs. Sudden cardiac arrest usually results in death if it is not treated within minutes.

Occurring during a heart attack, the sudden cardiac arrest should not be mistaken for a heart attack. The immediate cause of sudden cardiac arrest is usually an abnormality in your heart rhythm, which is the result of a problem with your heart's electrical system. Your heart has its own electrical stimulator, which is a specialized group of cells called the sinus node located in the upper right chamber of your heart. The sinus node generates electrical impulses that flow in an orderly manner through your heart to synchronize heart rate and coordinate the pumping of blood from your heart to rest of your body.

If something goes wrong with the flow of these electric impulses through your heart, a condition known as arrhythmia occurs, causing your heart to beat too fast or too slow or in an irregular manner. Often these interruptions in rhythm are momentary and harmless. But if it is severe it can lead to a sudden stop in heart function.

Ventricular fibrillation is the most common life threatening arrhythmia which is the uncontrolled twitching or quivering of muscle fibers. It must be treated immediately to save a person's life. It can be treated by delivering a quick electric shock through the chest.

Risk Factors:

There are many risk factors that increase the risk of sudden cardiac death including the history of previous heart attacks, coronary artery disease, smoking, hypertension, high cholesterol, obesity and diabetes. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

 

3204 people found this helpful

I have a heart Problem so please suggest best doctor with prescription and also tell ph no.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a heart Problem so please suggest best doctor with prescription and also tell ph no.
There are many types of heart problems ma'am, until and unless you give us proper history of the disease and tell your symptoms, how any doctor will be able to treat. I have been working in cardiology also, but the prescription you want can not be formulated until I have diagnosis, so please let me know the details of your disease. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost 20 years old and my weight is 83 kg my heart beat increases even in jumping or running or little work. I do not eat any fruits and eat very less vegetables. I am feeling very tired after doing exercise or work. What can I do now? I also have pcos.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am almost 20 years old and my weight is 83 kg my heart beat increases even in jumping or running or little work. I ...
You need to include green leafy vegetables in your diet and fruits which you can have are apple, peaches, pomegranate, papaya, kiwi, babugosha. Avoid juices (fresh and canned, excess of sugar, chocolates, ice creams, honey, jagerry, junk, oily and fried food. Start your day with luke warm water then have a cup of tea + 5-6 soaked almonds then have a fibre rich and protein rich breakfast like multi grain bread sandwich, oats idly, 2 besan cheela, milk + museli or wheat flakes. Then in mid-morning have a cup of green tea + 1 medium bowl of black chana salad then in lunch have 1-2 multi grain chapati + veg + salad+ curd then in evening have a cup of green tea + murmura chaat or roasted chana (60 gm) then have a light dinner like dal soup + saute vegetables + salad. Do not skip your meals, have small and frequent meals.
7 people found this helpful

My son is suffering from Achondroplasia. He is 2 years old. Is there any treatment for him? My 2 years old son is suffering from Achondroplasia. Is there any treatment for him?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
My son is suffering from Achondroplasia. He is 2 years old. Is there any treatment for him?
My 2 years old son is suf...
Achondroplasia is a genetic mutation disorder which affects structural components of body. There is no definitive treatment for the same. It is treated symptomatically. Antibiotics for infection ,surgery is advised in cases of spinal stenosis. Some may prescribe growth hormone but their effect is modest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I m 25 yrs old and hv frequent low bp problems, wat shud I do. Last detected 90/60. I m facing frequent head spins as a result.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There is no medicine for low bp. Increase salt intake, coffee, drink 3-4 litre of water daily. Thanku you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. My blood pressure has increased from last 2 month. Presently my blood pressure is 160/100. So please tell me the solution for this problem. Please suggest me some home solutions also so that I can control my blood pressure.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 25 year old. My blood pressure has increased from last 2 month. Presently my blood pressure is 160/100. So pleas...
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily. • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. Start jogging or running with 5 minutes, increase timing of exercise slowly. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Recently I had got tested high triglyceride (676 mg/dl) and low HDL (29. 50 mg/dl) level. It increases my concern. I have height of 5.5 feet and weight of 70 Kgs. Having medication of HBP and diabetes along with Aspirin. Please guide what to do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Sir,
Recently I had got tested high triglyceride (676 mg/dl) and low HDL (29. 50 mg/dl) level. It increases my c...
Cut down all fatty foods from your diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Start tab stator f once daily after dinner for 30 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I think I have a problem in my heart. After covering 300 to 400 meters of my running target, I feel it is enough for me. My heartbeat becomes maximum and I feel little problem in my breathing that time. Hence in order to avoid this problem, give me some tips .Thanks.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Sir, I think I have a problem in my heart. After covering 300 to 400 meters of my running target, I feel it is enough...
For the first, subtract your age from 220 to find your maximum heart rate. A 32-year-old's max heart rate would be 188 beats per minute. The second formula, the Karvonen Method, determines your average running heart rate. This is determined by subtracting your resting heart rate from your max heart rate. After running a mile, check to see that you heart is within 50 to 85 percent of your maximum heart rate, which is 220 minus your age, the American Heart Association advises. For example, a 25-year-old should have a heartbeat of 98 to 166 bpm after exercise. Tachycardia: Causes, Symptoms, and Treatments. Tachycardia refers to a fast resting heart rate - usually at least 100 beats per minute. Tachycardia can be dangerous, depending on its underlying cause and on how hard the heart has to work. In general, the adult resting heart beats between 60 and 100 times per minute.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me if a weak heart can be strengthen with medicines? If yes then please prescribe because my father's heart is weak as reported in ECG and 2D Echo test.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Can you please tell me if a weak heart can be strengthen with medicines?
If yes then please prescribe because my fath...
Yes, there are good preventive result of ayurveda. But I need detail history still you can start * focus on digestion * constipation must avoided * start arjunarist 25 ml mix with equal water, after each meal * start lemon+ honey+ water * take anaar, grapes, orange in fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am Male 50 Yrs of age. I am suffering from High BP and Cholesterol since last 8 years. My creatinine level is 1.4 Mg/Dl since last 8 years. Doctor has suggest cinod 10 Mg For (BP) and Rozstat 10 Mg (cholesterol. I am attaching my LP and creatinine reports for your reference. Kindly suggest Diet and medication to me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Sir, I am Male 50 Yrs of age. I am suffering from High BP and Cholesterol since last 8 years. My creatinine leve...
You have not mentioned your BP and your reports are not visible as well. But you can continue both the medicines you are taking. Also you should add lifestyle measures to this like - daily brisk walking for around 40 mins begin gradually and increase it to 40 mins, take a detailed diet consult for a heart healthy diet, restrict salt in your diet by avoiding high salt foods like chips, papads, namkeens, pickles etc and quit smoking and drinking. Re-check your cholesterol as well as BP after 6 weeks, if still high then you will require a change in dose or medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am 25 years old. I feel little pain/chocking in left side of chest. Is it a disease? Or it is normal? If it is a disease which disease is it? And how to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor I am 25 years old. I feel little pain/chocking in left side of chest. Is it a disease? Or it is normal? If it ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also restrict tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not miss your meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful three times a day half an hour after meals - have7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daddy is 76 years and he does not have BP nor Sugar. He is healthy aged man. But in June he suffered paralytic stroke and has a clot in his brain he was in Apollo hospital for 3 days and then discharged so our doctors for 2 months gave him medicines like Ecosprin 150 mg, Remetor 40 mg, Pantocid 40 and Thyronorm 12. 5 mcg. After 2 months Doctor changed my daddy's tablets he asked to stop using all the above medicines and just use Rosufit CV 10 mg everyday after lunch. Now after 1 month today when I went for regular check Doctor said my daddy BP was 120/84 and his pulse says frequent Ectopic. Even after discharge in june from hospital they placed Holter for 24 hrs and even that reading also said SV Ectopic beats 13, And 24 hrs holter analysis shows frequent VPC'S in the form of BIGEMINY NOTED, No runs of VS/SVT MAXIMUM HEART RATE 114 BPM, OCCASIONAL BRADYCARDIA MINIMUM HEART RATE 54 BPM, NO SIGNIFICANT PAUSE. Sir this above reading was in the month of June not todays. But today Doctor when he was holding my daddy hand to check his pulse he said Pulse frequent ectopic. And it's due to his old age and again changed the medicine from Rosufit CV to Rosuvas Gold. Sir I'm really worried because since June after he suffered paralytic stroke every month medicines are changing and I'm scared and worried. Sir as thyroid is borderline he is still advised to take thyronorm 12. 5 mcg and as it is just borderline and is that effecting his pulse? His thyroid is TSH is 5.07. Please tell me is there anything serious with my daddy's heath. Any serious heart or other problem will come or what? Not understanding just suffering. Please help. Thanking you.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Sir my daddy is 76 years and he does not have BP nor Sugar. He is healthy aged man. But in June he suffered paralytic...
Nothing much to worry. At his age, ectopics are quite common. The stroke could have been caused because of ectopics, as they alter hemodynamics of the blood vessels supplying the brain. Thus, the clot & paralytic stroke. Glad to learn he is recovering. He will be fine on these medications. Relax.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I had chest pain and somebody told its gas trouble. what to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old. I had chest pain and somebody told its gas trouble. what to do? Please help me.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed