Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sodium Chloride Oral Tablet

Mother age 84. Swelling on body sodium 126 chloride serum 90 leucosyte 11.8 esr 86. She is on bed with catheter. Operated for fracture in left femur. Again operated for failure implants removed. Taking nurokind g 100 and calpol t.tablets. Please guide how to increase sodium and chloride level and reduce swelling. Medicine for high esr if any.

Dr.Amar Deep 94% (14031ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Kolkata
Mother age 84. Swelling on body sodium 126 chloride serum 90 leucosyte 11.8 esr 86. She is on bed with catheter. Oper...
It is understood that her kidney is not functioning well due to the medicines either and or imbalance diet. Leading to swelling of body moreover she might be having urine infection which needs to be test. Give her lyco 30 twice daily for next few days and get back to me also note why are you giving calpol - is she having pain and or fever?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to post covid weight loss and weakness started protein rich diet and some supplements as advised by doctor but there has not been any improvement either in weight or weakness. Recently got kft done. Following are abnormal low numbers 1. Chloride 95 2. Potassium 3.36 3. Sodium 132.20 4. Urea 16.60 5. Uric acid 3.30 is above low numbers are cause of weakness? What is the way out. kidney ultrasound is ok.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (114908ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Due to post covid weight loss and weakness started protein rich diet and some supplements as advised by doctor but th...
Follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc.Till lock down do suryanamaskar every day. for this homeopathy offers good results. Consult online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt is 54 and chloride level 109. I am suffering from bad breath problem for last 1 years. Checked by ent specialist, cleaning of teeth from dentist but bad breath still persists. Is there any cause involved in sgpt or chloride level. My hba1 is 6.1 pre diabetic category. Taking medicine metformin 500g and glimepiride 1 mg twice a day.

Dr.Sushma Shah 93% (3329ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Vadodara
My sgpt is 54 and chloride level 109. I am suffering from bad breath problem for last 1 years. Checked by ent special...
Sgpt not that high. But one of the cause is gerd cause bad breath. Rifagut 400 times a day after food for two weeks. Pan d one in empty stomach for two weeks. Oz two times a day after food for five days. If you feel better continue rifagut, pan d.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16y old I have diarrhea since two days my doctor prescribed me some tests like cbc, liver and ultrasound. Doctor said that you have intestinal infection I am taking drip of sodium chloride with monocef but again diarrhea is not stopping much is it okay with my body?

Dr.Hiren Kamalia 88% (119ratings)
Homeopathy Doctor, Kurnool
I am 16y old I have diarrhea since two days my doctor prescribed me some tests like cbc, liver and ultrasound. Doctor...
Don't worry much dear. Infection hi hai. Thode seen antibiotics loge to control hoti aayegi. It won't get relieved in 1-2 days. Aaj aapko 10-12 baar motions hue, then tomorrow it will decrease to 7-8, the next day 4-6, the next day 2-3 times, and ultimately it will go off this is how the diarrhoea will stop especially when it is due to some infections. There is nothing wrong with your body, your body is fine and it is fighting the infection. Help your body by giving good and easily digestible foods, more liquid foods in form of juices, coconut water, ors, and even normal water. You will be fine in few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting range is around normal whereas my pp (2 hrs after meal) is high (368). What should I do. Also note my other parameters such as sodium, chloride, hdl cholesterol are below normal range, do these have any effect in my diabetes range?

Dr.Col V C Goyal 97% (13108ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders., Diploma in community mental health
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My fasting range is around normal whereas my pp (2 hrs after meal) is high (368). What should I do. Also note my othe...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body weight if over wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco/drugs/ avoid pollution 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water medicine can not be advised for open question ,for medicine and further advise contact on private consults.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age of patient -64 years (male) liver cancer last stage, stomach fill with water ascites problem, now resent test reports -blood urea -70.43,s.creatinine - 1.66,uric acid - 11.37,potassium -5.9,sodium- 130, chloride -98.3,blood sugar -214.

Dr.N S S Gauri 94% (133437ratings)
Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Kanpur
Age of patient -64 years (male) liver cancer last stage, stomach fill with water ascites problem, now resent test rep...
Follow these herbal combinations sootshekhar ras 1 tablet twice a day jalodaradi avleh 10 gm twice a day vyadhi har rasayan 125 mg twice a day send your report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I have to ask a thing about my mom. She is 51 years old lady. She has a history of skin allergy against the tabs which contains the zole salt in it like fluconazole albendazole metronidazole etc. So is it safe for her to take the corona vaccine? If yes then please also mention for which one we should go? Covi-shield or co-vaccine? Please help us.

Devulapalli Sai Kaushik 88% (43ratings)
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello doc,
I have to ask a thing about my mom. She is 51 years old lady. She has a history of skin allergy against th...
Yes you can take the vaccine as such. Which ever is available to you ,u can take it because taking vaccine has less sideeffects than getting covid l histidine, hidtindine hydrochloride, magnesim chloride hexahydrate, polsorbate 80, edta, sucrose, nacl, these are the components of covishield unless you have any allergies with these components there is no as such contraindiction of vaccine. If after the first dose allergy develops then the second dose should be stopped. Or atleast given with extreme caution. So in your case there is no need to worry because, you have no side effects to tha bove mentiomed products of vaccine contraindicatioms for covaxin any history of allergy fever if she is one ablood thinner pregnant breastfeeding women or anyother serious disorders if she has to take the vaccine I prefer covishield. Because of the contraindications for covaxin. So taking covishield is better and my advice is to go for it. If you do have any other queiries please do contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got a medical test report just want to confirm is everything fine with medical tests and report. Lipid profile, basic, serum @ cholesterol total 83.00 (cho-pod) mg/dl <200 triglycerides 90.00 (gpo-pod) mg/dl <150 hdl cholesterol 24.30 (enz immunoinhibition) mg/dl >40.00 ldl cholesterol, direct 45.00 (enz selective protection) mg/dl <100 vldl cholesterol 18.00 (calculated) mg/dl <30 non-hdl cholesterol 58.70 (calculated) mg/dl <130 bilirubin direct 0.24 (dpd) mg/dl <0.3 bilirubin indirect 0.27 (calculated) mg/dl <1.10 total protein 6.50 (biuret) g/dl 5.70 - 8.20 albumin 4.80 (bcg) g/dl 3.20 - 4.80 a: g ratio 2.82 (calculated) 0.90 - 2.00 urea 24.00 (areas uv) mg/dl 13.00 - 43.00 creatinine 0.69 (modified jaffe, kinetic) mg/dl 0.70 - 1.30 uric acid 5.20 (uricase) mg/dl 3.50 - 7.20 test name results units bio. Ref. Interval calcium, total 9.30 (arsenazo iii) mg/dl 8.70 - 10.40 phosphorus 4.78 (molybdate uv) mg/dl 2.40 - 5.10 alkaline phosphatase (alp) 80 (ifcc-amp) u/l 30.00 - 120.00 total protein 6.50 (biuret) g/dl 5.70 - 8.20 albumin 4.80 (bcg) g/dl 3.20 - 4.80 a: g ratio 2.82 (calculated) 0.90 - 2.00 sodium 140.00 (indirect ise) meq/l 136.00 - 145.00 potassium 4.13 (indirect ise) meq/l 3.50 - 5.10 chloride 107.00 (indirect ise) meq/l 98.00 - 107.00.

Dr.Girish Dani 93% (14097ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Got a medical test report just want to confirm is everything fine with medical tests and report.
Lipid profile, basic...
Every lab has their normal range mentioned next to your readings, so check both and you will know. If you cant do same meet your family doctor with full documents
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done my test of uric acid level which is 8 mg/dl ,is there any emergency problem? I'm not getting constipated from 3 days and after drinking more water and adding fiber to diet but not constipating is there any serious issue to me serum chlorides are 99mlol/l.

Dr.Sushant 91% (143ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, PGDHHM, CCMH
General Physician, Gurgaon
I had done my test of uric acid level which is 8 mg/dl ,is there any emergency problem? I'm not getting constipated f...
Hello, your uric acid levels are on the higher side. Kindly share your diet/medical history/medicine use history (if any) and complete lab reports for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback