Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Normal Ovary Ultrasound

Pcos pregnancy naturally. Prescribed susten 200. After, 24 week Dr. want to stop the susten sr 200. Is it ok. To stop the medicine.

Dr.Sujata Sinha 94% (2683ratings)
M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist,
Pcos pregnancy naturally. Prescribed susten 200. After, 24 week Dr. want to stop the susten sr 200. Is it ok. To stop...
It is not needed for the entire pregnancy period. Keep getting regular check ups done and take good care of your diet, light exercise and a positive approach. All the best :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere breast me last 2 month se pain ho rha h. Phle v hota tha bt ye pain cyclic hota tha. Mai gynecologist se dikhai hu medicine chl ri h bt 15 days ho gye koi rahat ni ho rhi h mujhe. Mujhe pcod problem v h. Nd m very worried. Breast ka ultrasound v hua h sb normal h. Agr sb kch normal h to fr mujhe breast me pain kyu ho rha h. Sone me v bht drd hota h. please doctor guide me k mujhe kya ho gya h or ye kaise thik hoga. Av mujhe met pco care, krimson 35 & maxigala ye medicine chl rha hai.

Dr.Sujata Sinha 94% (2683ratings)
M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
If usg is normal then do not worry but the point is one cannot live peacefully with pain. There are specific medicines which reduce the breast pain over a period of time. If you like please contact me. I can help you after taking a detailed history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I was an exogenous cushing's patient due to which I gained lots of weight. I currently weigh 78 kilos and my height is 5.1.5" feet. Later after tapering off the steroids that I was taking my serum cortisol were somewhat normal but an year later I was diagnosed with pcos and couldn't loose much weight. I lost my father and one more family member during this phase and got depressed. Last december I was diagnosed vitamin d deficiency which was -4 mg/dl and even doctors were shocked how can my levels be so severely low. Fatty liver grade 1 and one hemorrhagic cyst in the left ovary. My bp is 140/95 and tsh is 4.8.i was given vitamin d supplements and vitamin d level measured-60 mgdl I stopped taking the supplements thereafter. Now my vitamin d level is 21 mgdl from last 2 months I didn't get any periods. I still weigh 78 kgs my tsh level is -4.8.please give proper consultation for the same. Thanks.

Dr.Inthu M 95% (4921ratings)
MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi doctor, I was an exogenous cushing's patient due to which I gained lots of weight. I currently weigh 78 kilos and ...
Hi don't leave your hope on getting this corrected vitamin d3 deficiency hypothyroidism hypertension and depression obesity everything is interlinked start regularly working out and start reducing the the dosage of steroid as soon as you could find a change. Most people are found with single digit vitamin d3.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am sowndarya age 25 married 2months ago had food poisoning and urinary infection by the 2nd week after marriage after that recently I suffered with same problem and consulted doctor they suggested uti culture and whole abdominal scan ultrasound diagnosed as dominant follicle in left ovary and bilateral follicles.

Dr.Rushali Angchekar 97% (83457ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
Hi I am sowndarya age 25 married 2months ago had food poisoning and urinary infection by the 2nd week after marriage ...
Hello. Normal ultrasound report. Dominant follicle release a mature egg around day 14 of a 28-day menstrual cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine is normal 0.42 I am having pcod I have grade 2 fatty liver in my urine routine test blood is present and red blood cell is 12, to 15.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (113345ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
My creatine is normal 0.42 I am having pcod I have grade 2 fatty liver in my urine routine test blood is present and ...
Do ultrasound of abdomen. It can be because of infection. 1.You should maintain high grade of personal hygiene. 2.Do change your underclothes at least 2 times a day 3.Wear cotton under garments 4.Stay hydrated. Drink plenty of fluids. 5.Keep the area dry homeopathy is a very effective for this problem n has very encouraging results. And homeopathic medicines are safe and do not have any side effects at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got my last period on 26th june but still now I didn't get my period. I have done my usg and thyroid test. Thyroid test is normal but in usg I have polycystic ovary. I have a child. I also took deviry 10 mg for 5 days but course was complete it is 24 days over already but still I didn't get period. I am very much worried. Now what should I do. Can I take sustain 100 tablets for induce my period.

Kumari Anukriti 91% (78ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Patna
Got my last period on 26th june but still now I didn't get my period. I have done my usg and thyroid test. Thyroid te...
Get your serum prolactin test done. Share your ultrasound and thyroid reports. How old is your child? Mostly you will estrogen + progesterone for withdrawal bleed. But first of all I ll need to see your ultrasound reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yes old and tried to convince. In my ultrasound diagnosis is minimal free fluid is seen in pouch of douglas. What is this and what treatment for it.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 93% (8382ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
I am 26 yes old and tried to convince. In my ultrasound diagnosis is minimal free fluid is seen in pouch of douglas. ...
The pouch of douglas is an area within the pelvis behind your uterus where the ovaries and fallopian tubes sit. Endometriosis can cause adhesions and scar tissue in this area which can also cause fertility problems as well as pain with intercourse and opening your bowels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am a 19 year old female with missed periods since 3 months and usually my menstrual cycle is regular but of 34-36 days. My ultrasound showed presence of multiple peripheral follicles with slightly echogenic stroma and normal sized ovaries. I was under a lot of stress during the last 3-4 months. I don't have hirsutism but lh levels are increased (23.7 miu/ml) with normal lipid profile and plasma glucose levels. Also, prolactin levels are 28 ng/ml and testosterone levels are 62 ng/dl. My doctor diagnosed it as pcos. What could have caused this problem, genetics or the stress that I was having for quite a long time? My mother and sister both have healthy regular cycles.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (113345ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hello doctor. I am a 19 year old female with missed periods since 3 months and usually my menstrual cycle is regular ...
It can be either or both or something else. Its almost impossible to pin point one cause. Pcod/pcos is a common hormonal disorder in women which can lead to weight gain and irregular periods. While most women depend on pills to deal with it, these simple changes in your lifestyle will help you deal with the condition in a better way. 1.Nutritional approach: deficiency of micronutrients contributes to insulin insensitivity and compromise ovarian function. So, 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. 6. Avoid fast foods n fried foods7. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water9. Everyday preferably sleep on same time10. Maintain active life style2. Exercise strategies: regular workouts are non-negotiable. They are essential to burn off fat stores for hormonal balance and regular ovulation. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with at least 48 hours in between 2 sessions. Other days you can do cardio exercises like yoga, cycling, swimming etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar. Https://www.youtube.com/watch? V=wmhmazurgvs&feature=youtu. Be3. Sleep: adequate sleep is non-negotiable too. Sleeping at a more or less fixed time every day and for an adequate number of hours is a prerequisite to keep hormones in sync. 4. De-stress yourself: love yourself more than anyone else, prioritize your health, learn to say no, take time out to exercise and relax. Pursue your favorite activities, learn a new skill, and never ignore your body signals. For this homeopathic treatment is very effectivefor details consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. I am having pcod .my period comes in 20 - 25 days and it does not come like it should I mean I bleed very less for 4-7 days I mean any time in afternoon or in night and then it doesn't stop on its own .i take tranexamic acid to stop it .what should I do.

Sri 91% (117ratings)
Gynaecologist, Salem
Hello doctors.
I am having pcod .my period comes in 20 - 25 days and it does not come like it should I mean I bleed v...
Hello it's normal if you're getting your periods by every 24-38 days! kindly go for a hormonal profile before taking any medicines to treat appropriately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 28 years old. Mujhe pichle 16 saal se thyroid hai. Mai thyrox 75 mg regularly leti hu. Meri prolactin level hai 34. Mujhe pahle period har month 28 th day pe atte the aur 7 days me bleeding band bhi hoo jati thi. But pichle kuch month se mujhe kisi month pe 29 days pe to kisi month pe 31 days pe period aa rahe hai aur 7 days me bleeding band hoo jati hai. But mujhe period bilkul 28 th days se 31 days andar har month period atte hii hai. Mujhe period me aur ovalution ke time pe chote chote 4 yea 5 acne atte hai forehead pe aur chin pe. Lekin mujhe hamesha se hi hairfall jada hota hai. Kabhi kabhi hairfall bilkul ruk jata hai to kabhi kabhi bohot hairfall hote hai. Lekin mujhe dar lag raha hai ke kahi mujhe pcod yea pcos to nehi hai na. Please mujhe boliye ke mujhe pcod yea pcos hai bhi yea nehi.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi. I am 28 years old. Mujhe pichle 16 saal se thyroid hai. Mai thyrox 75 mg regularly leti hu. Meri prolactin level ...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. However, few important things are not given like: 1)current tsh, t3 & t4 levels. 2) lh, fsh & testosterone levels (if not checked, please get them done). 3) lipid profile & 4) an ultrasound examination of ovaries. These will help in identifying if there is pcod or not. In hypothyroidism some times prolactin levels do go up. But if the levels are too high, then need to be treated with a specific drug for that.\further in pcod there is hair growth on the face, male pattern baldness and an increase in the male hormones as well as there is weight gain. In your case weight seems to be normal. Plus periods are quite heavy too. In a well controlled hypothyroidism patient tsh needs to be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l (range 0.5 to 4.5 or 5 mu/l). I hope things are clear to you. If you have any more questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback