Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than 3-5 words till now. He don't have any hearing problem. He understands all most everything we speak day to day. Is there any abnormality in this. Please suggest remedy.

5 Doctors Answered
My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than...
If his social interaction is good and other sectors of developmental milestones like gross motor,fine motor ,vision and hearing is normal as per age.If there is no adverse event during or immediately after birth.You can wait.
1 person found this helpful
My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than...
It is not clear whether he speaks total 3 to 5 words or a sentence of 3 to 5 words. Anyway when child listen n response properly, encourage him to speak in stead of doing his job at his indication. Probably he not being given opportunity to speak. If you have any queries, u may consult privately through lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than...
Please try to reduce temper tantrum.
You found this helpful
My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than...
We truly appreciate your concern for your child's speech. Delay in acquiring speech and language could be due to several reasons other than hearing loss. Speech pathologist can help you with assessing the amount of delay and the possible underlying causes. This is important to rule out any major causes and in determining whether the child needs any further speech therapy to overcome the delay. So please get an evaluation done immediately. We may be able to help to you with the assessment, following which a detailed guidance and counselling will be done on the remedies And speech stimulation.
You found this helpful
My son is 23 months old. He is not speaking not more than...
At the age of 2 years pre schoolers speak more than few words. I child's understanding is OK and only verbal communication. I.e expression is lagging, a speech therapist / speech pathologist will be able to guide you how to interact with the child to elicit responses and develop communication using suitable modalities. It has been observed that children who enrol in early intervention show better prognosis compared to children who seek delayed diagnosis and treatment. If there is not much lag compared to peer group, home speech stimulation will help. Otherwise speech therapist will be able to develop expressive language skills. Good luck.
You found this helpful