Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am at 5th month of exposure of hiv. From last week, I saw heavy back head, back pain ,strain in eyes, throat look stretchable (i guess sore throat but no pain) and little blurred vision with fatigue. I had a word with a hiv specialist as you have a protected intercourse with a professional. I am really scared. I did viral load test (DNA) after 90 days and it was undetectable but these symptoms giving me a straight indication of hiv? What should I do, should I talk to the neurologist, hiv centers or do again a ELISA/ANtibody test? Can not share anything to anyone.

1 Doctor Answered
I am at 5th month of exposure of hiv. From last week, I s...
It's good to rule out doubt by blood tests like Elisa/western blot etc. Etc every 3 months gap. Consult nearby physician for further advice. Good Day.
4 people found this helpful