Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Being twice angioplasty done - for my knee cartilage repair I am on supplements like glucosamine - is it ok to continue with the supplement though I take one cap of ramitorva - please advice

1 Doctor Answered
Being twice angioplasty done - for my knee cartilage repa...
Glucosamine has no role in the repair of cartilage. You would need arthroscopic knee surgery. It is a very safe procedure in our hands with uniformly good results. We have very good well equipped center in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore it lest it become beginning of a bigger problem persistent pain knee will be harmful to your heart.