Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I HV delivered a preterm baby of 1.900 gm. My delivery date was 28 July BT due to water discharge baby was delivered on 23 June. Baby was kept in ICU 4 13 days bcz he suffered from jaundice n pneumonia. Now d baby is OK BT he does potty around 8to 9 times a day, generally after feeding. I am worried. Is some problem there? Do I need to consult a doctor?

1 Doctor Answered
Since baby is ok but passing stool 8 to 9 times that too after feed is not abnormal if gaining weight properly. It is due to gastrocolic reflex. Your baby is still short of expected date of delivery by 9 days. If he is being fed properly, he must be weighing about 2700 gm now if his birth wt was about 2200 gm. So need not to worry otherwise consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful