Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi sir, I am suffering with fits from 2005, from past 4.5 years I am not facing any problem regarding the issue. The doctor I visit regularly shifted to other place. In staring I used eptoin 300mg-350mg, I am using levipil 500 mg twice a day from 2013 jan. Can I stop medication as I am not suffering with fits about 4.5 years or not, so that I will consult doctor after your opinion.

1 Doctor Answered
As per standard protocols, there needs to at least 5 years of seizure free period before tapering and stopping medications. Newer protocols followed by some doctors believe in stopping medications even if there is 1 year of seizure free interval. It is best that you consult with your neurologist and let him decide on what is best for you.
2 people found this helpful