Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am suffering from facial paralysis since last eight years is there now possible chance of recovery from here and is due to my ear operation.

2 Doctors Answered
Old facial paralysis known as bell's palsy gets cured on its own with some early medication and exercises after effects could have been minimised. The full recovery paralysis of trigeminal nerve of the face and weakness of facial muscles after a gap of 8 years appears not possible now. Keep doing face exercises and care of eyes if eye is not getting closed.
Facial paralysis due to injury of the nerve during ear surgery is anot an uncommon complication. If its 8 years now, spontaneous recovery is not possible. You will have to undergo surgery for facial reanimation. Procedures like. Lid loading for eye closure and sling procedures to restore your smile.
1 person found this helpful