Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi Im patient of ulcerative colitis having wysolone 10 g decreasing now having sever tooth ache can not have antibiotics or brufen can I have do dt without any issue or side effects please reply I will have RCT after my steroids are over Thx.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi
Im patient of ulcerative colitis having wysolone 10 g ...
Pls check with your gastroenterologist the possible antibiotics n painkillers which can b taken by you n which donot worsen your colon condition. Meanwhile use bethadine mouthwash. However you can start your rct well before your steroid intake of your comfortable. Take care.
You found this helpful