Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 35 year old.. Can I get pregnant when my fsh level is 40. I Want to conceive naturally. Please suggest.. Thank and looking forward for any response.

1 Doctor Answered
Elevated fsh isn't a cause, it's potentially a symptom indicating that your egg quality is poor or that you have diminished ovarian reserve, making it difficult to get pregnant. Many fertility clinics won't treat patients with fsh over 10. Many doctors believe that high fsh indicates that you would have a poor response to the fertility drugs required for ivf. Find a clinic that's" fsh friendly" and see what can be done although presently your fsh levels are very high to try to conceive------------