Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello doctor I am 9 weeks pregnant I have hypothyroidism my tsh value is 6.96 so I have started thyronorm 100 mcg daily morning one tab, but as I feel very very hungry in the morning after taking tablet I immediately have banana and mothers horlicks does that cause any problems does this tsh affect my baby please guide me asap.

2 Doctors Answered
If you already had hypothyroidism prior to pregnancy, you can continue the above dose, but if have been diagnosed only in pregnancy, dose of 25 mcg should suffice. If you take thyronorm, your tsh levels will normalise and will not affect the baby.
Tsh rises in many pregnancies due to the pregnancy hormone beta hcg. Don't worry. Once you start taking your meds, you will be advised to repeat a tsh within 6-8 weeks to see if it has normalized. Only if tsh levels don't come under control, there is risk to baby. But in your case seems unlikely if you take your daily medicines.