Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have been using Budecort and Asthalin Inhalers for more than 20 years for My Asthma, Now the Doctor has stopped these and prescribed Montelukast Sodium Tablets, I have Dry skin in my face and swelling of lips after I take Montelukast, Is it Ok or should I revert back to Inhalers

1 Doctor Answered
Dear World over the treatment for asthma is inhalers. Also if. Your asthma has been controlled well for 20 yrs with stable lung function, you must continue inhalers. However it is advisable to seek a chest physician opinion with latest spirometry. You can contact me in private clinic. Regards
3 people found this helpful